Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Only taking part of a string in the "Display Format" box

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Roelof
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    763

    Default Only taking part of a string in the "Display Format" box

    I have a string name.domain.domain.domain.com I only want the first part to show, name, each name can have a different total of characters. How can I do that in the display format box.

    Thanks
    Roelof

  2. #2
    VAR
    Real Name
    Bill Parker
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,699

    Default Re: Only taking part of a string in the "Display Format" box

    Look at the help file for the word() function.

    Bill.

Similar Threads

  1. Taking tutorial, have question
    By Penny in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-16-2009, 02:18 PM
  2. taking forever to save a record
    By Martha Tabb in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-20-2008, 08:17 AM
  3. Position search part & detail part
    By Peter.Greulich in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-26-2005, 04:29 PM
  4. WAS license not taking
    By seidel1 in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-04-2004, 09:26 AM
  5. Operations taking FOREVER!
    By GregOnline in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-26-2002, 02:51 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •