Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: SET Error

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    ANGEL SANCHEZ
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    33

    Default SET Error

    Does anybody know about the following error?

    Error loading file1.SET: Error adding relation child 'file2': [Unknown DOS Error] c:\pp1\file2.dbf


    thanks in advance.

    Angel

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: SET Error

    Have you viewed the default browse for file2.dbf to see if it is ok?

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    ANGEL SANCHEZ
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    33

    Default Re: SET Error

    Yes, I have. In fact, if I run the script again, I dont get any errors.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: SET Error

    Are you saying it runs the second time you try it, everytime, or did you just have a one time error?

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    ANGEL SANCHEZ
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    33

    Default Re: SET Error

    Well, not exactly.

    I run a summarize to get file2.dbf. In the same procedure I run a report based on the set file1.set.

    file1.set has file0.dbf and file2.dbf in a 1 to 1 relationship. In that moment i get that error, but if I just run the same report after file2.dbf was created, I dont get any error.

    Angel

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: SET Error

    In the same procedure I run a report based on the set file1.set.
    I suppose you mean in the same script or as an action on the same button that runs the summarize.

    Alpha is not waiting for the summarize to finish before it tries to run the report. You can switch the processes to separate buttons or you could wrap the summarize in a function.

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    ANGEL SANCHEZ
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    33

    Default Re: SET Error

    that´s not the problem. I can wait for an hour and still get the same error.

    I did what you say. I have two differents process.

    Thanks

    Angel

Similar Threads

  1. Runtime set up error
    By andycaps in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-31-2009, 03:56 PM
  2. Set Error
    By jkukuda in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-16-2006, 12:44 AM
  3. Set Creation Error
    By davej in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-14-2005, 06:15 PM
  4. Table/Set In Use Error
    By Jimmie1234 in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-26-2004, 07:56 AM
  5. Report Error from Set
    By Peter Lear in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-31-2000, 05:49 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •