New call-to-action
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: "Missing" Subreports

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Maurice Funnell
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Norwich, UK
    Posts
    94

    Default "Missing" Subreports

    I have designed an invoice for a client that uses subreports to output "extra" invoice details - this works fine for a single invoice print but not if you try and print several invoices at once.
    The subreports do not output anything for multiple invoices.

    Any ideas would be welcome !

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Keith Hubert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Keith Hubert
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    6,930

    Default Re: "Missing" Subreports

    Hi Maurice,

    Sounds a bit like a linking problem?

    Any chance of sample app and data?
    Regards
    Keith Hubert
    Alpha Guild Member
    London.
    KHDB Management Systems
    Skype = keith.hubert


    For your day-to-day Needs, you Need an Alpha Database!

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Maurice Funnell
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Norwich, UK
    Posts
    94

    Default Re: "Missing" Subreports

    Hi Keith

    I've attached screenshots of the set design and the invoice report design, together with the subreports.
    Unfortunately the actual database is really too large to send.

    I hope these help !

    Maurice

  4. #4
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,665

    Default Re: "Missing" Subreports

    Quote Originally Posted by mjfunnell View Post
    Hi Keith

    I've attached screenshots of the set design and the invoice report design, together with the subreports.
    Unfortunately the actual database is really too large to send.

    I hope these help !

    Maurice
    Those screen shots help, but not nearly as much as a 'sample' database.

    We don't want the actual data, just a sampling. I usually copy the directory that contains all of objects to a new directory, zap the tables that I'll be sending, and add some test data.

    It takes me longer to type this message than setting up most samples..
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Maurice Funnell
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Norwich, UK
    Posts
    94

    Default Re: "Missing" Subreports

    I almost forgot - attached is a sample of how the invoice looks when printed singly, i.e. correctly.

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: "Missing" Subreports

    I've seen some creative uses of sub reports that folks were able to make work but the documentation says.

    A sub-report is an entire report that is placed in the Detail area of another report.

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Maurice Funnell
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Norwich, UK
    Posts
    94

    Default Re: "Missing" Subreports

    I have to go out now and so will not be able to try and sort out a sample database until tomorrow.

    Many thanks for comments so far.

    Take care all

    Maurice

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Michael Humby
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Leicester, UK
    Posts
    1,036

    Default Re: "Missing" Subreports

    Hi,

    I have been caught out with this when creating a typical report based on Header and onetomany Due and Paid as Subreports within the detail region.

    If you have a filter on the second subreport it is OK if printing a single report but when printing many reports the second subreport shows at the end of the run as a single report.

    I think it is a bug but not worth reporting since the simple solution is to insert 'sort orders' in each subreport even if you do not want the sort order.

    Michael
    www.instantnurserymanager.co.uk
    Last edited by Michael Humby; 02-26-2009 at 03:01 PM.

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    Maurice Funnell
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Norwich, UK
    Posts
    94

    Default Re: "Missing" Subreports

    Thanks Michael - that works !
    It is now a feature rather than a bug !

    Maurice

Similar Threads

  1. How to find: "Error:line:6 Missing right parenthesis"
    By Easy Rider in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-08-2008, 04:14 PM
  2. "Add" and "Save" buttons don't stay on "Self" page
    By Scholin in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-05-2008, 07:50 AM
  3. missing "memo pencil screen" - can't find
    By oldtony in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-09-2007, 08:49 PM
  4. ctl3d32.dll in write folder but "missing"
    By Linda Walker in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-16-2000, 02:46 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •