Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: $50 if you can make this work

  1. #1
    Guest
    Real Name
    mike weatherley
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Maidenhead UK
    Posts
    74

    Default $50 if you can make this work

    I offer this challenge in desparation,

    If you can get this simple grid to work as I think it should, I will gladly send you 50 green ones.

    I have a grid which contains a logical field which is can be ticked or unticked. As part of the search function I want to be able to filter by the logical field i.e. show me all records that are ticked.

    Its an access database and I've zipped everything up in the attachment.

    It might be the easiest $50.00 you'll ever make.

    Conditions - must be accessed via AlphaDAO.

    Mike W

  2. #2
    Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,827

    Default Re: $50 if you can make this work

    Put this in the filter field:

    LOGICALFIELD=true

    If I am correct, I don't want the cash; that's what this forum is for.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic mmaisterrena's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mauricio Maisterrena
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Torreon, Mexico
    Posts
    1,435

    Default Re: $50 if you can make this work

    you can send me the 50 bucks ;)

    Just joking

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,560

    Default Re: $50 if you can make this work

    Mike

    What results are you getting from this?

    I have it working in v8 DAO without the filter that Steve mentioned.

    The check box search works to show the checked or to show both checked and unchecked.

    Submit a bug report that this works in 8 or 9 if published from 8, but gives an ODBC driver error if published in 9.
    Last edited by Al Buchholz; 02-26-2009 at 06:56 PM.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  5. #5
    Guest
    Real Name
    mike weatherley
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Maidenhead UK
    Posts
    74

    Default Re: $50 if you can make this work

    Steve - interestingly your suggestion does filter the logicalfield=true records but I need the option to see all records as well as just =true - hence the putting this filed in the search part. If its in the filter I would not have this option.

    Al - with V9 AlphaDAO it doesn't work - i.e. if checkbox is ticked I get no results, if unticked I get all results - I don't get any errors though. If I use DAO it works perfectly - my problem is that I'm using AlphaDAO for all my other components and when you mix with DAO it causes other problems.

    I submitted a bug report for this some months ago but I'll do it again - just wanted to check with somebody more experienced to confirm my suspicions before I resend.

    Thankyou both for taking the time to respond - the $50.00 is staying in my pocket for the time being !

  6. #6
    Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,827

    Default Re: $50 if you can make this work

    Umm, "I didn't understand the question". I agree, bug. In testing I converted the logical fields to text boxes. It does contain true/false as text, accurate from the Access table. But ANYTHING entered in the search for logicalfield (converted to textbox) would find only False records. Blank on search shows all, any value shows just the False records.

    Include this in your bug report. If I change row 4 to False, and row 5 to True, these are the update commands:

    Row: 4 UPDATE activetest SET LOGICALFIELD = :LOGICALFIELD WHERE ID = :OLD_ID
    Parameters: 0, 4

    Row: 5 UPDATE activetest SET LOGICALFIELD = :LOGICALFIELD WHERE ID = :OLD_ID
    Parameters: True, 5
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,560

    Default Re: $50 if you can make this work

    Quote Originally Posted by mikew View Post
    Al - with V9 AlphaDAO it doesn't work - i.e. if checkbox is ticked I get no results, if unticked I get all results - I don't get any errors though. If I use DAO (S/B ADO?) it works perfectly - my problem is that I'm using AlphaDAO for all my other components and when you mix with DAO (S/B ADO?) it causes other problems.
    I think you are referring to Alpha DAO and ADO (not DAO)

    It does work in v9 ADO - so there is definitely a bug.

    What are the other problems that are caused by mixing AlphaDAO and ADO?

    Quote Originally Posted by mikew View Post
    Thank you both for taking the time to respond - the $50.00 is staying in my pocket for the time being !
    Wow... guess you'll pay Selwyn when he fixes the bug?

    You should send a bug report with a working(ADO) and nonworking(AlphaDAO) a5w page and component ...
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

Similar Threads

  1. How to make this code work?
    By Zeljko in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-03-2007, 01:49 AM
  2. How do you make the pop up calendar work?
    By jdoyle in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-22-2007, 12:38 AM
  3. Why cant i make a form work like other parts of Alpha
    By Digitaled in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 69
    Last Post: 01-30-2007, 07:46 AM
  4. how do I make ONPRINTINIT work?
    By Wanda Tucker in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-27-2003, 07:10 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •