Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: xDialog

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    John Koh
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    1,084

    Default xDialog

    I have attached the Zip files. Please, open the my ChangeOrders form, then click on Add item and Hour button.
    (1) When you select the Add Item Button, Radio selection displays.
    (2) Select a Labor radio button. An xDialog form will display. I call this "Labor Part Code xDialog".
    (3) I'd like to enter the work hour on the Quantity field so I can calculate the labor cost by Hour. But, within this form (Labor Part Code xDialog) the rates do not automatically adjust by hour.
    (4) When you select the Hour button, a form displays. This form is meant to calculate the hourly work rate by given Area (sq Ft). I called this form "Labor Calculator xDialog".

    My question is
    How to combine these two xDialogs (my sample A and B) form in one place?

  2. #2
    Volunteer Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,644

    Default Re: xDialog

    One is an xdialog, the other is a form. I don't see a "sample A and B". Your description is much too general (at least for me) to follow what it is you are trying to do. Suggest clear, exact, step by step instructions, so that we may understand what it is you are trying to do.

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    John Koh
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    1,084

    Default Re: xDialog

    Hi Peter,
    After I choose the labor Radio button, I like to see "Labor Calculator (A)" and "Labor Part Code (B)" in one page. So I will figure the Labor Hour with other related fields on one screen.
    I'd like enter the work hour only on the QTY Field when I figure for labor items. I do not want to open the Labor Calculator" in order to figure the hour then open new "labor Part Code", enter the same data again.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Andrew Schone
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    1,047

    Default Re: xDialog

    Jonkoh, I looked at your sample and have a couple of questions. You have a xDialog action script producing one of your "screens" and a form based off of the menu.dbf table as the other screen. Data elements XYZ are on one form and data elements ABC are on the other form.

    Assumption:
    All data elements XYZ and ABC need to be on the same "screen" because they are related?

    It appears you already have a very good start on both ways of creating the "screen". Are you wanting a form or a xDialog as the "screen".

    Are you having any issues with deciding on which type of "Screen" to use or any issues on completing the layout of the "Screen"?

  5. #5
    Volunteer Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,644

    Default Re: xDialog

    John,

    I think Andy has said what I was going to say. Do you want xdialog or forms? xdialog is faster to load then a form, but less flexible in terms of design (or, at least more difficult to work with - as you, no doubt, are aware, xdialog script is terse and cryptic). Suggest you put everything on one form. You can use variables where needed on a form just like xdialog (which is basically all variables).

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    John Koh
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    1,084

    Default Re: xDialog

    Andy and Peter,
    I did not mean to add those xdialog forms in one screen(form). I mean the steps or procedure of my scenario.
    I'd like to work with Action Script xDialogBox instead of the stand alone(?) Xdialog form.
    This is what I want to do on here.
    First, I want to figure the Work Hour base on square foot of area.
    (1) SQFT divides by day labor production = work days
    (2) work days x 8 hour = labor hour
    (3) Day labor production(field) comes from a Labor Table
    Now I know how many hour will take to do this job.
    second, I enter the Hour with labor Part ID which I already entered.
    (a) Work Hour x Labor hourly rate = labor cost.
    (b) Click OK button and save to table.

    My problem is, If I add those Labor Calculate procedure(fields) in the Labor Part Code form, I should know the work hour, before click on OK button, then enter the quantity of work hour, save file.
    Example: SqFt / Production (lookup from table) x 8hr = **6.25 hr**
    How can I display the result 6.25hr on my Labor Part Code xDialog form before enter "OK" button?
    I like to change the result, something like 7hr or 8hr, when I enter on QTY field.

  7. #7
    Volunteer Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,644

    Default Re: xDialog

    I see your Labor Part Code xdialog. Not sure where you do your calcs though. Are you trying to fill the quantity variable (xlbrqty)?

    Where ever you do your original calc, put this in the code:

    DIM SHARED xlbrqty as N
    xlbrqty = your calc value

    Then your xdialog will display the value when it loads.

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    John Koh
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    1,084

    Default Re: xDialog

    Peter,
    Thank you but I think you did not understand still. I will make the xDialogBox form and attach latter.
    Thank you again.
    Have a great weekend.

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Mike Christensen
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan U.P.
    Posts
    5,937

    Default Re: xDialog

    John,
    I think a big issue is terminology here. Basically you have either a Form or you have an xDialog [Box]. You have used the terms "xDialog form", "xDialogBox form", "Action Script xDialogBox", "stand alone(?) Xdialog form", "page", "screen", "screen(form)", and last but not least, "form".

    Although some of these terms can be used in a generic way, some are just confusing as all get out. I suggest using only the two I mentioned first...xDialog and Form which I believe to be what you are actually using---but make absolutely certain you are using the appropriate term when making a reference.
    Mike
    __________________________________________
    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
    Henry David Thoreau
    __________________________________________




  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    John Koh
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    1,084

    Default Re: xDialog

    Hi Mike,
    Thank you for your comment. I will keep in my mind and try to use the right terminology.
    I changed the the xDialog form for your help. I added the few variable fields in the previous xDialog ( Labor Part code) and changed the title name to Labor Cost. I also added the numbers on the each fields.
    This is what I want to do and asked about.
    Please, open the ChangeOrders form --> click on Add Item button --> Select a Labor Radio button --> "OK" --> Open the Labor Cost form. Now, I want to enter the data into Line (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5) then I like to see the result on line (6), (7), (8) before enter the "OK" button.
    The line (9) and (10) will be added by user after see the above results.
    "OK" button for save it and write to Browse.
    My Question is How can I make
    (a) Lookup command -- Line (6) bring the information from DBF which match with line (5) labor code.
    (b) calculate commands -- line (7) and line (8)

    Do I need Two of xDialog forms? If it does, how can I display the result fields on 2nd xdialog form?
    or it is impossible within xDialog form.

  11. #11
    "Certified" Alphaholic Lance Gurd's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lance Gurd
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    1,441

    Default Re: xDialog

    I hope this is what you want John, I had to convert some of your variable to numeric for calc purposes, convert the labor xdialog to xbasic, and add the following code in the code section of the xdialog
    Code:
    if a_dlg_button ="vlbrcode_changed" then
        a_dlg_button=""
        
    	vProduction=lookupn("F",vlbrCode,"Production","laborrate","Lbrrate_Id")
    	vLbrDay=round(vAreaQTY/vProduction,2)
    	vLbrHr=round(vLbrDay*8,2)
    end if
    Then I copied it all over to a script and saved it on the code tab for easier editing.

    Hope I have understood what you wanted

  12. #12
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    John Koh
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    1,084

    Default Re: xDialog

    Lance,
    Waoooo!!!

    Thank you. That is what I want and must know the tip.

  13. #13
    "Certified" Alphaholic Lance Gurd's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lance Gurd
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    1,441

    Default Re: xDialog

    let action scripting be your foundation, then when it all looks like what you want, convert to xbasic and start adding the nuts and bolts!

Similar Threads

  1. Calling a Modeless XDialog within a Modal XDialog
    By KeithW in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-16-2006, 11:18 PM
  2. xDialog
    By Terry Bryan in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-10-2005, 07:45 AM
  3. xdialog help
    By Mark Milton in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-03-2004, 04:16 AM
  4. Xdialog
    By Ray in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-21-2004, 02:50 PM
  5. xdialog
    By Nisha Patel in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 01-10-2003, 04:21 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •