Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 28 of 28

Thread: Training files

  1. #1
    Member JH10's Avatar
    Real Name
    John Hardy
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    684

    Default Training files

    I am starting to go through the training files for A5.

    I am going through Total Training\hour_01\04_active_link\index.html and notice in the help file whereas the training suggests the edition should be Platinum my edition is Run Engine. Is there a difference?

    Following the video to create a passive link table, I should select drop down "New" and select New passive link Table.
    When I select "New" there is no drop down menu so I cannot make a selection.
    Can someone please assist me.
    Thanks
    John

  2. #2
    Moderator Steve Workings's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Workings
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    The Dreaded Chair
    Posts
    5,596

    Default Re: Training files

    The Run Engine license is meant for end-user distribution. It's not for developers' use.

    The Run Engine does everything that the full versions do, except many of the editors are removed/disabled.

    Go here:

    http://alphasoftware.com/shop/

    and click on the links for "Guide to Alpha Five Versions" and "Guide to Runtime Versions."
    -Steve


  3. #3
    Member JH10's Avatar
    Real Name
    John Hardy
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    684

    Default Re: Training files

    I am not clear.
    have I purchased the wrong bundle?
    I was not made aware of any restrictions.
    I bought the "All in one" bundle which I thought allowed me to develop as explained below and seems to be very comprehensive.
    ====================
    All-in-One

    Alpha Five V9 Platinum
    Unlimited Distribution License
    (Web) Application Server
    AlphaStore E-commerce Application
    Alpha Five Total Training Video Course
    Total Web Apps Video Course
    Alpha Five Made Easy PDF
    Alpha Five Web Apps Made Easy PDF
    Alpha Five Functions and Expressions Made Easy


    This bundle lets you build applications using the built in Alpha Five v9 database engine or any SQL, Excel, MS Access data source and deploy an unlimited number of desktop applications to as many users as you like with no restrictions

    PLUS

    With the Alpha Application Server you can deploy your web applications to the web with an unlimited number of users per server.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic NoeticCC's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrea Gill
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Golcar, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,069

    Default Re: Training files

    You need to install Alpha Five V9 Platinum, not just the runtime!

  5. #5
    Member JH10's Avatar
    Real Name
    John Hardy
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    684

    Default Re: Training files

    Thanks I thought I had installed all the files

    I have installed a5v9_full_DL.exe is that correct.

    In add remove programs I can see
    Alpha Five V9
    Alpha Five V9 Application Server

    Should there be others?

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic NoeticCC's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrea Gill
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Golcar, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,069

    Default Re: Training files

    Quote Originally Posted by JH10 View Post
    Thanks I thought I had installed all the files

    I have installed a5v9_full_DL.exe is that correct.

    In add remove programs I can see
    Alpha Five V9
    Alpha Five V9 Application Server

    Should there be others?
    It sounds like you installed the Run Engine as well, and this may have affected your shortcut to the software on your desktop. If you right-click on the shortcut and select "Properties", what does it point to?

  7. #7
    Member JH10's Avatar
    Real Name
    John Hardy
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    684

    Default Re: Training files

    "D:\Program Files\a5v9\alpha5.exe"

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic NoeticCC's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrea Gill
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Golcar, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,069

    Default Re: Training files

    Quote Originally Posted by JH10 View Post
    "D:\Program Files\a5v9\alpha5.exe"
    Hm.... so where are you seeing your version as being "Runtime Engine"?

  9. #9
    Member JH10's Avatar
    Real Name
    John Hardy
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    684

    Default Re: Training files

    If I open Alpha 5 go to help, about Alpha 5
    In the alpha 5 message box
    Edition is Run Engine

  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic NoeticCC's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrea Gill
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Golcar, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,069

    Default Re: Training files

    Quote Originally Posted by JH10 View Post
    If I open Alpha 5 go to help, about Alpha 5
    In the alpha 5 message box
    Edition is Run Engine
    Is it possible that when you installed the run engine, you installed it in the same folder as Alpha5V9 instead of in its own folder? I think usually by default it would go in C:\Program Files\a5v9 RunEngine or similar.

  11. #11
    Member JH10's Avatar
    Real Name
    John Hardy
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    684

    Default Re: Training files

    Thanks
    I can see alpha5.exe in D:\Program Files\a5v9 and if I open this the Edition is Run Engine.

    However I did a search and I can see no trace of any file with RunEngine in the name.

  12. #12
    Member JH10's Avatar
    Real Name
    John Hardy
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    684

    Default Re: Training files

    In case I made a mistake when installing a5v9_full_DL.exe the download file I uninstalled, restarted and reinstalled it

    If I now open alpha5.exe it still is the same as previous and not as expected.

    In Help / About Alpha 5 the Edition is Run Engine.
    The path is D:\Program Files\a5v9\a5v9

    Can anyone please help I have asked support for assistance but have had no reponse.
    Thanks
    John

  13. #13
    "Certified" Alphaholic NoeticCC's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrea Gill
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Golcar, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,069

    Default Re: Training files

    Have you tried installing to C:/Program Files just to see if the standard path works?

  14. #14
    Member JH10's Avatar
    Real Name
    John Hardy
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    684

    Default Re: Training files

    Thanks for your thoughts,

    No I havent uploaded to the C: drive all of my non MS programs are loaded on D: and I cant see what differnce that loading to C: would make.
    I will most likely do some more trials. Theres got to be an answer somewhere but this is very frustrating and a great waste of time.
    Regards
    John

  15. #15
    Member JH10's Avatar
    Real Name
    John Hardy
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    684

    Default Re: Training files

    I decided to have another go and do as suggested and accept the C: default installation. The desktop short cut now points to
    "C:\Program Files\a5v9\alpha5.exe"
    I uninstalled the application in D: and even downloaded a new exe file called a5v9_full_DL.exe which is 78,105 KB
    Dont know what else I can do.
    It seems the downloaded file a5v9_full_DL.exe is perhaps not the correct file.
    Can anyone advise how I can get the Tech Support to work their magic?
    Thanks
    John

  16. #16
    Member
    Real Name
    Doug Page
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Vancouver, BC Canada
    Posts
    963

    Default Re: Training files

    John,
    I don't have v9 (yet) so I can't look to see what it may look like. However, are you able to do any of the lessons doing things such as create a table, create a form, etc. If you can, then what you have is correct. If it is truly the Run Engine then those functions would not be available. So keep going on the lessons and let us know.

  17. #17
    Member JH10's Avatar
    Real Name
    John Hardy
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    684

    Default Re: Training files

    Thanks Doug,
    That clarifies things somewhat for me.
    I tried to create a new table but get a message box
    Function not available in Runtime.
    What really worries me about all this is that inspite of my message to the 30 day free support I have had no answers.

    I wonder does it exist?

    I will try again.
    Regards
    John

  18. #18
    "Certified" Alphaholic NoeticCC's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrea Gill
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Golcar, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,069

    Default Re: Training files

    Whatever happened you clearly ended up with the RUN ENGINE instead of Alpha5V9. Can you at least try to just install your exe for Alpha5V9 and see wat happens?

  19. #19
    Member JH10's Avatar
    Real Name
    John Hardy
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    684

    Default Re: Training files

    Thanks Andrea
    I did just that as I explained above.
    Quote:
    "I decided to have another go and do as suggested and accept the C: default installation. The desktop short cut now points to
    "C:\Program Files\a5v9\alpha5.exe"
    I uninstalled the application in D: and even downloaded a new exe file called a5v9_full_DL.exe which is 78,105 KB"
    I think that covers what you suggest. Am I correct?
    Regards
    John

  20. #20
    "Certified" Alphaholic NoeticCC's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrea Gill
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Golcar, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,069

    Default Re: Training files

    Quote Originally Posted by JH10 View Post
    Thanks Andrea
    I did just that as I explained above.
    Quote:
    "I decided to have another go and do as suggested and accept the C: default installation. The desktop short cut now points to
    "C:\Program Files\a5v9\alpha5.exe"
    I uninstalled the application in D: and even downloaded a new exe file called a5v9_full_DL.exe which is 78,105 KB"
    I think that covers what you suggest. Am I correct?
    Regards
    John
    If you actually installed the new download, yes...

    I have had that happen before, downloading something and accidentally saving it as another file by mistake...

    If you want to report a problem, why not select "Report a bug" in the menu, this should be available in the runtime and main app...

  21. #21
    Member JH10's Avatar
    Real Name
    John Hardy
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    684

    Default Re: Training files

    Thanks for the help.

    I had a look in the application but there does not appear to be a Report a Bug Feature.

  22. #22
    "Certified" Alphaholic NoeticCC's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrea Gill
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Golcar, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,069

    Default Re: Training files

    Quote Originally Posted by JH10 View Post
    Thanks for the help.

    I had a look in the application but there does not appear to be a Report a Bug Feature.
    I attached a screenshot but if you installed the run engine instead of or over the main alpha5 app then it is likely you won't have this option.

  23. #23
    Member JH10's Avatar
    Real Name
    John Hardy
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    684

    Default Re: Training files

    Thanks very much for your continued help,

    I think I have attached my view.
    I have not over written A5V9 with the run engine. I have only ever installed the file a5v9_full_DL.exe which as I said I have uninstalled, reinstalled with a fresh download of a5v9_full_DL.exe
    It seems to me the wrong file is being downloaded.
    Regards
    John

  24. #24
    "Certified" Alphaholic NoeticCC's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrea Gill
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Golcar, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,069

    Default Re: Training files

    Quote Originally Posted by JH10 View Post
    Thanks very much for your continued help,

    I think I have attached my view.
    I have not over written A5V9 with the run engine. I have only ever installed the file a5v9_full_DL.exe which as I said I have uninstalled, reinstalled with a fresh download of a5v9_full_DL.exe
    It seems to me the wrong file is being downloaded.
    Regards
    John
    Try emailing sales to ask for a different download link?

  25. #25
    Member JH10's Avatar
    Real Name
    John Hardy
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    684

    Default Re: Training files

    Will do.

  26. #26
    Former Alpha Employee Brett Johnston's Avatar
    Real Name
    Brett Johnston
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    27

    Default Re: Training files

    Hi Everyone,
    I have contacted John with the resolution, but just wanted to post it on here too.

    What has happened here is that he installed A5v9 correctly, but he inserted the "RunEngine" license number instead of the A5v9 Platinum license number.
    The program should NOT have allowed this, but in certain instances, this has occurred.
    What need to be done in an instance like this, is to go into the registry and change the license number.

    Thanks everyone for your help and input.

    Brett Johnston
    VP of Sales & Service
    Alpha Software Inc.
    70 Blanchard Rd, Suite 206
    Burlington MA 01803
    (800) 451-1018 Ext 11
    (781) 229-4500 Ext 11
    (781) 272-4876 (Fax)
    brett@alphasoftware.com
    www.alphasoftware.com

  27. #27
    "Certified" Alphaholic NoeticCC's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrea Gill
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Golcar, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,069

    Default Re: Training files

    Quote Originally Posted by Brett Johnston View Post
    Hi Everyone,
    I have contacted John with the resolution, but just wanted to post it on here too.

    What has happened here is that he installed A5v9 correctly, but he inserted the "RunEngine" license number instead of the A5v9 Platinum license number.
    The program should NOT have allowed this, but in certain instances, this has occurred.
    What need to be done in an instance like this, is to go into the registry and change the license number.
    Aaaah! Thanks for explaining, I don't think I would have figured on that being the cause!

  28. #28
    Member JH10's Avatar
    Real Name
    John Hardy
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    684

    Default Re: Training files

    My thanks to you all for helping me to get my A5V9 working.

    The registry changes allowed the correct version to run. So now the fun begins.
    Regards
    John

Similar Threads

  1. Recreate source files from published files
    By ragnar in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-16-2008, 08:28 PM
  2. Recreate source files from published files
    By ragnar in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-15-2008, 11:42 PM
  3. Training
    By Ray in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-26-2003, 06:43 PM
  4. Training
    By Mike Roberson in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-04-2002, 04:47 PM
  5. Training
    By M. Fazlur Rahman in forum Announcements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-24-2001, 05:22 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •