Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: <tbl>.record_content_get()

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Gaby Hernandez
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    1,170

    Default <tbl>.record_content_get()

    I am trying to get the expression: Customers.RECORD_CONTENT_GET("Name", "City", "Left(Name,1)='A' ") to work but no luck. Any idea what's wrong with it?

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Mike Wilson's Avatar
    Real Name
    mike wilson
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    4,201

    Default Re: <tbl>.record_content_get()

    show the whole script Gaby. By now you should know this snippet of a question has a very low probability of achieving an answer for you.

    - is the table open?
    - is customer dimmed as a pointer variable?
    - how might we know what "name" and "City" need to represent?
    - "Left(Name,1)=\"A\"")
    - etc.....
    Mike W
    __________________________
    "I rebel in at least small things to express to the world that I have not completely surrendered"

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Gaby Hernandez
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    1,170

    Default Re: <tbl>.record_content_get()

    Sorry, Please see file attached.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: <tbl>.record_content_get()

    If you are trying to use the expression on a layout based on the customers table, or a set where customers is the parent, you should be able to get a valid result with

    table.current().RECORD_CONTENT_GET("Name", "City", "Left(Name,1)='A' ")

    you probably really want

    table.current().RECORD_CONTENT_GET("alltrim(Name)", "City", "Left(Name,1)='A' ")

    Edit: Yes, that works as I suggested.

    Note that <tbl> and sometablename are not interchangeable.
    There can be only one.

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Gaby Hernandez
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    1,170

    Default Re: <tbl>.record_content_get()

    Table.Current() was the answer; I spent an evening trying to make it work. Thanks Stan, much appreciated.

Similar Threads

  1. tbl.enter_begin(t)....tbl.enter_end(t)
    By enstorms in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 09-21-2008, 03:47 PM
  2. tbl.record_content_get question
    By milesjg in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-04-2008, 04:31 PM
  3. <tbl>Change_Begin and <tbl>.post()
    By Graham Wickens in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-22-2007, 08:52 AM
  4. tbl.delete_range()
    By Rick Valenzuela in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-10-2002, 01:50 PM
  5. Cpy Flds in currnt tbl & post to other tbl
    By Danny Marx in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-24-2000, 10:08 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •