Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Update GRID search results.

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Scott Hanes
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    24

    Default Update GRID search results.

    I would like to Update the Grid records returned from a search, with a username selected from a users table.

    I would also like the user to specify the number of records to update from the search results


    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    VAR Dan Blank's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dan Blank
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Fort Worth, TX
    Posts
    995

    Default Re: Update GRID search results.

    Not totally sure how to specify the number of records to update, but I think you are going to have to use a Posting operation.
    Dan

    Dan Blank builds Databases
    Skype: danblank

  3. #3
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,842

    Default Re: Update GRID search results.

    Does it need to automatically update ALL returned records with a specific predetermined username? Or does the user get to manually 'assign' each returned record individually, perhaps assigning a different username for each record?
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Scott Hanes
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: Update GRID search results.

    Thanks for the reply Guys.

    I'm trying to design a process to allow a manager to distribute Customer Accounts to his employees.

    A manager needs to perform a search on the Customer table (easy enough)

    Then he needs the ability to assign (1) Employee(from a dropdown) to, a random number of Customers, returned from the search results.

    So, if the search result returns 100 records, he needs the option to assign....lets say 20...of those accounts to "Tom".

    I have a field on the Customers table for the Employee assigned to the account.

    After the Manager specifies the number of accounts...then lets say the Top 20 accounts...should be updated with the Employee name from the dropdown.

    of course he should have the option to select all.

    Basically an account distribution process.

Similar Threads

  1. Populate fields in the update grid from the search grid
    By ron shuster in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-08-2008, 03:22 PM
  2. Search results incomplete
    By steinmanal in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-02-2007, 11:42 AM
  3. Printing just the results of a search
    By Andy Gill in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-21-2006, 10:18 AM
  4. search returning incorrect results
    By Cheryl Lemire in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-04-2004, 08:34 AM
  5. Search on Key gives wrong results
    By Jim Gatton in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-15-2004, 06:33 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •