Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Windows 7 and V9 Runtime

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Michael Humby
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Leicester, UK
    Posts
    1,036

    Default Windows 7 and V9 Runtime

    Hi,

    We have loaded the evaluation version of Windows 7 and tested the V9 Unlimited Runtime without success even with the UAC set to minimum.

    Each time we try to open a V9 Runtime application we are greeted with:

    "Alpha Five is not licensed for this operating system. Contact Alpha Software at www.alphasoftware.com for upgrade."

    We would be pleased to hear of other user experiences because the launch is not too far away.

    Michael

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic NoeticCC's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrea Gill
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Golcar, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,069

    Default Re: Windows 7 and V9 Runtime

    Perhaps report this to Alpha5 as they may be testing for the next version of Windows but they are under no obligation to support operating systems that are not yet publically available.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Robin James
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Henley on Thames, UK
    Posts
    125

    Default Re: Windows 7 and V9 Runtime

    Yes I got same error message from Windows 7 evaluation :
    "Alpha Five is not licensed for this operating system. Contact Alpha Software at www.alphasoftware.com for upgrade."

    Does this mean Alpha5 v8 and v9 will not run on proper release of Windows 7? And maybe Alpha5 v10 will?

    Other older software that I use such as Quicken 2000 and Lotus Organiser 97 do seem to work in Windows 7 evaluation.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Michael Humby
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Leicester, UK
    Posts
    1,036

    Default Re: Windows 7 and V9 Runtime

    Robin,

    I'm surprised that no one else has shown interest in this thread because Windows 7 launch date has now been brought forward to October - only 4 months away.

    Surely we can not be expected to upgrade all our existing v9 Runtime users to a newer version if this is how Alpha are going to deal with it?

    Michael

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,300

    Default Re: Windows 7 and V9 Runtime

    Michael, it wouldn't surprise me if Alpha makes an effort to release an update that will be compatible with Windows 7, but they're not obliged to do so. The license you purchased from Alpha does not include guarantees of future compatibiliity with unreleased products from third parties. To assume that it does strikes me as a bit naive and very unfair. So, yes, we can expect some vendors to charge for a new license when we elect to buy operating systems that were not supported (or even existing) when we purchased our present software. Personally, I share your hope that this won't be the posture Alpha takes, but I infer from your post that you think existing customers are "entitled" to a free update for Windows 7, and I don't think that's correct or legitimate.

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Geoff Meredith
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    637

    Default Re: Windows 7 and V9 Runtime

    Tom,

    Going by the error message given I think the point is that Alpha seem to have actively done something to stop you using it.
    "Alpha Five is not licensed for this operating system. Contact Alpha Software at www.alphasoftware.com for upgrade."
    I can understand and appreciate Alpha do not have to make it compatible but the message suggests they are stopping you from even finding out if some or all of it is compatible. My understanding is that windows 7 should be fully compatible with Vista. Which you would hope that there would not be to many problems with using Alpha although no guarantees.

    Has anyone contacted Alpha directly about this issue?

    Geoff

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Michael Humby
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Leicester, UK
    Posts
    1,036

    Default Re: Windows 7 and V9 Runtime

    Tom - surely sales of Alpha v9 would stop abruptly if there is no compatibility with Windows 7?

    I will email Alpha to ask them their intentions but would have thought that they had already done their tests.

    Michael

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic NoeticCC's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrea Gill
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Golcar, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,069

    Default Re: Windows 7 and V9 Runtime

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael Humby View Post
    Tom - surely sales of Alpha v9 would stop abruptly if there is no compatibility with Windows 7?

    I will email Alpha to ask them their intentions but would have thought that they had already done their tests.

    Michael
    I think the point is that all SUPPORTED O/S are hard-coded into Alpha5 so if you try to run it on an unsupported O/S it won't let you, maybe in case that an unsupported O/S could cause damage to your data?

    More likely than not it would work fine but until they have tested it properly they are not going to enable it for Windows 7.

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    Geoff Meredith
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    637

    Default Re: Windows 7 and V9 Runtime

    Andrea,

    I don't recall this happening in the past. For instance trying V7 in a Vista environment. Surely it is down to the developer whether they want to risk their data in an unsupported environment. Seems a little big brother or echoes of nanny state to dictate that the developer cannot even attempt to use it. I could understand if it provided a warning but gave you the option of going ahead but just to stop you isn't the way to go in my opinion.

    Geoff

  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic NoeticCC's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrea Gill
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Golcar, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,069

    Default Re: Windows 7 and V9 Runtime

    Quote Originally Posted by gmeredith17 View Post
    Andrea,

    I don't recall this happening in the past. For instance trying V7 in a Vista environment. Surely it is down to the developer whether they want to risk their data in an unsupported environment. Seems a little big brother or echoes of nanny state to dictate that the developer cannot even attempt to use it. I could understand if it provided a warning but gave you the option of going ahead but just to stop you isn't the way to go in my opinion.

    Geoff
    Well maybe they are just testing it in Windows 7 and know of specific problems and want to fix those before enabling it - you can't blame a software company for wanting to test their products first before enabling it on an as yet unreleased operating system!

  11. #11
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,300

    Default Re: Windows 7 and V9 Runtime

    ... you can't blame a software company for wanting to test their products first before enabling it on an as yet unreleased operating system!
    Sadly, some seem all too ready to do just that.

  12. #12
    "Certified" Alphaholic NoeticCC's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrea Gill
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Golcar, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,069

    Default Re: Windows 7 and V9 Runtime

    Quote Originally Posted by Tom Cone Jr View Post
    Sadly, some seem all too ready to do just that.
    Silly me, I meant "Shouldn't" :D

  13. #13
    Member
    Real Name
    Geoff Meredith
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    637

    Default Re: Windows 7 and V9 Runtime

    As I think it was stated previously Alpha have no obligation to make V9 or any other version prior to this work with windows 7. I do not disagree with this and to be honest it might not be worth the time and effort if there were serious changes to be made.
    I'm afraid that I do not agree with stopping developers from trying these things. Like I sated previously a warning that your data/files maybe corrupted should be enough to allow the developer to decide if they want to take the risk. I would imagine most sensible developers would not use a live system to test anyway. In fact allowing developers to try it would enable some feedback to Alpha of possible problems that they may well be able to nip in the bud for V10.

    I'm not sure why the term blame was used as I was just giving my opinion. At the end of the day its down to Alpha to decide but unless we the users of the software provide feedback on the various paths they take and decisions they make how can we expect them to deliver what we want. That is why this forum is so great as we can all provide our view on a subject and at the end of it have the opportunity to email Alpha with a link to the thread for them to review it if they so desire.

    So to sum up I'm not blaming Alpha just giving my opinion that developers should be allowed to try the software on whatever platform they like at their own risk.

    Geoff

  14. #14
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Michael Humby
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Leicester, UK
    Posts
    1,036

    Default Re: Windows 7 and V9 Runtime

    Hi All,

    I emailed Selwyn to ask if Alpha v9 will be compatible with Windows 7 and he emailed back to say "Yes, it will be".

    Michael

  15. #15
    "Certified" Alphaholic NoeticCC's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrea Gill
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Golcar, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,069

    Default Re: Windows 7 and V9 Runtime

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael Humby View Post
    Hi All,

    I emailed Selwyn to ask if Alpha v9 will be compatible with Windows 7 and he emailed back to say "Yes, it will be".

    Michael
    Thanks, that is good to know! :)

  16. #16
    Member
    Real Name
    Tom Mabe
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Winston-Salem NC USA
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Windows 7 and V9 Runtime

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael Humby View Post
    Hi,

    We have loaded the evaluation version of Windows 7 and tested the V9 Unlimited Runtime without success even with the UAC set to minimum.

    Each time we try to open a V9 Runtime application we are greeted with:

    "Alpha Five is not licensed for this operating system. Contact Alpha Software at www.alphasoftware.com for upgrade."

    We would be pleased to hear of other user experiences because the launch is not too far away.

    Michael
    Michael,

    I received the same error message with Alpha5 V8, so I changed the compatiblity mode for ALPHA5.EXE to be compatible with Vista.

    I have been beta testing Windows 7 for over six months now, and I have found that changing the compatiblity mode for most programs will resolve most issues.

    Windows 7 will also have a virtual XP mode for legacy programs that will not run under 7 with the compatibility mode changed. Unfortunately, it will only be available to Ultimate/Enterprise versions as I understand it.

    I hope this helps bring you closer to fully testing V9 on Windows 7.

  17. #17
    "Certified" Alphaholic NoeticCC's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrea Gill
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Golcar, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,069

    Default Re: Windows 7 and V9 Runtime

    Quote Originally Posted by tlinwoodmabe View Post
    Michael,

    I received the same error message with Alpha5 V8, so I changed the compatiblity mode for ALPHA5.EXE to be compatible with Vista.

    I have been beta testing Windows 7 for over six months now, and I have found that changing the compatiblity mode for most programs will resolve most issues.

    Windows 7 will also have a virtual XP mode for legacy programs that will not run under 7 with the compatibility mode changed. Unfortunately, it will only be available to Ultimate/Enterprise versions as I understand it.

    I hope this helps bring you closer to fully testing V9 on Windows 7.
    Thanks that is very useful to know!

  18. #18
    Member compuaid's Avatar
    Real Name
    Brad Weaver
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Ottawa, ON
    Posts
    368

    Default Re: Windows 7 and V9 Runtime

    Thanks Tlinwoodmabe!

    I'm running the full RTM version of Windows 7, released to Microsoft developers on August 6th, and the same problem of course is occurring with Alpha on this version of Windows 7. I hadn't thought of using the compatibility settings (doh!) but that works perfectly. I'm sure V10 will have Windows 7 hard coded as a supported operating system but until then it seems that this work around has Alpha V9 working fine on Windows 7.
    Brad Weaver, President
    ComputerAid International
    Ottawa ON Canada
    Versailles KY USA
    www.compuaid.com

Similar Threads

  1. runtime and windows domain setup
    By Mike Reed in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-16-2006, 09:50 AM
  2. Turn off windows bar in runtime
    By Fred Daniel in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-12-2005, 04:01 PM
  3. A5v5 Runtime on Windows 2000
    By Chris Howell in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-12-2003, 02:51 PM
  4. Windows 2000 Server with Windows 98 Client
    By Veronica Perez in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-03-2002, 05:09 AM
  5. ver 1.02 RUNTIME and Windows 2000
    By Thomas Henkel in forum Alpha Five Version 1
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-12-2001, 07:28 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •