Alpha Video Training
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 31 to 40 of 40

Thread: v10 Beta completely stopped working?

  1. #31
    "Certified" Alphaholic NoeticCC's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrea Gill
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Golcar, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,070

    Default Re: v10 Beta completely stopped working?

    Quote Originally Posted by drgarytraub View Post
    Well, now, if I create a new grid from scratch, then all of the features I mentioned above do indeed work - and wow, very impressive!

    But surely, I am not going to have to rebuild all my grids am I? Is there another setting I need to check?

    Gary
    Have you got the latest build, and if yes, have you spotted the option in the menu to recompile all components in your app?

    Also I had to re-do the odd grid at the beginning especially where i had used custom fields, but with later builds did not have this problem as custom fields now work for me. Plus it is so much faster to build a new grid from scratch anyway.

    You may want to Copy any grid event code you have written into a text file and then click the link to insert the the default event code, then put your own xbasic back in, and modify according to any new info in the default text. A lot of customisation has become very much easier to do now, this includes formatting overrides you previously had to use custom fields for.

  2. #32
    Volunteer Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,783

    Default Re: v10 Beta completely stopped working?

    Hi Andrea,

    Yes I do have the latest build. And thanks for your suggestions. I went ahead and recompiled as you suggested, but no luck. Thus, I have begun to rebuild the grid and I do see how much easier it is to develop than in prior versions.

    I am concerned though about the bugs causing problems for users of my application. Do you use v10 beta for live applications at this point? I would prefer to keep v9 and v10 beta separate for now. Do you know if I can have 2 separate installations of v9 (one with v10 beta, and the other without)?

    Gary

  3. #33
    Member FrankR's Avatar
    Real Name
    Frank R
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    210

    Default Re: v10 Beta completely stopped working?

    Not sure who has what info, so I have to purposely be vague in the name of confidentiality, but go check the info you were given about V10. There is a way to switch the V10 mode on and off.
    Frank R

  4. #34
    Volunteer Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,783

    Default Re: v10 Beta completely stopped working?

    Hi Frank,

    Yes, I know how to do that, but even if we turn the v10 features off, we would still be modifying code within grids, whether it is used or not (based on v10 features turned on or not) - so I wouldn't think it would be a good idea to make changes with v10 to files that we would want to use in v9. Am I correct?

    Gary

  5. #35
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,628

    Default Re: v10 Beta completely stopped working?

    Quote Originally Posted by drgarytraub View Post
    Hi Frank,

    Yes, I know how to do that, but even if we turn the v10 features off, we would still be modifying code within grids, whether it is used or not (based on v10 features turned on or not) - so I wouldn't think it would be a good idea to make changes with v10 to files that we would want to use in v9. Am I correct?

    Gary
    yes
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  6. #36
    "Certified" Alphaholic mmaisterrena's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mauricio Maisterrena
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Torreon, Mexico
    Posts
    1,435

    Default Re: v10 Beta completely stopped working?

    what I did was to copy the a5v9 folder on my program files folder and rename it to a5v10 and there is where I put the v10 files. So I have two separate programs now

  7. #37
    Volunteer Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,783

    Default Re: v10 Beta completely stopped working?

    Mauricio,

    Did you re-install v9 in to another folder? and then put the beta stuff in there?

    Gary

  8. #38
    "Certified" Alphaholic mmaisterrena's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mauricio Maisterrena
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Torreon, Mexico
    Posts
    1,435

    Default Re: v10 Beta completely stopped working?

    I just did a copy paste to the folder, but probably it would be better to re-instal alpha in another folder.

  9. #39
    Member
    Real Name
    Ron Leunis
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    652

    Default Re: v10 Beta completely stopped working?

    Gary,

    see this post here:

    http://msgboard.alphasoftware.com/al...50&postcount=3

    So my advice:

    -Use a different Program folder, AND,
    -Use different data folder (or when SQL: A different schema).
    -Also, better to publish to a different folder also, so you do not overwrite V9 with V10 and v.v.

  10. #40
    Volunteer Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,783

    Default Re: v10 Beta completely stopped working?

    Thanks guys. That is VERY helpful!

    Gary

Similar Threads

  1. "Amazon -Like" searching in v10 beta with Codeless AJAX
    By Richard Rabins in forum Announcements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-23-2009, 08:21 PM
  2. Lookup stopped working???
    By Alastair in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 12-27-2008, 01:18 PM
  3. Lookup stopped working
    By Stephen Ferranti in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-01-2008, 03:50 PM
  4. stopped working
    By Schulzie in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-14-2005, 07:23 AM
  5. Posting stopped working?
    By Jim Rowlen in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-12-2001, 02:11 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •