New call-to-action
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 40

Thread: v10 Beta completely stopped working?

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic NoeticCC's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrea Gill
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Golcar, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,070

    Exclamation v10 Beta completely stopped working?

    Hi,

    Over night all v10 functionality stopped working for me, I have a VERY important demo today and this has screwed it up for me completely. This is on all PCs I have available here...

    Anyone else have the same problem or has our license just got screwed up?

    Andrea

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Ron Leunis
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    652

    Default Re: v10 Beta completely stopped working?

    Same here. I guess the beta trial is over per yesterday..

    But I am still able to run most V10 Beta grids with AJAX in the browser. Only the V10 features except ajax do not work anymore...

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic NoeticCC's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrea Gill
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Golcar, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,070

    Default Re: v10 Beta completely stopped working?

    I don't think this was intentional, I only got a message from Selwyn yesterday about some new image options in the next build... This has really screwed things up for me job-wise now though... today of all days!

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic NoeticCC's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrea Gill
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Golcar, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,070

    Default Re: v10 Beta completely stopped working?

    PS: I can run the grids but I can't edit them at all if they are existing AJAX ones.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Ron Leunis
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    652

    Default Re: v10 Beta completely stopped working?

    I just reset my laptop to 30 Jun, restarted and AlphaV10 grids work again...

    This may save your intended presentation....

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic glenschild's Avatar
    Real Name
    Glen Schild
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Frome, Somerset, UK
    Posts
    1,536

    Default Re: v10 Beta completely stopped working?

    Andrea

    Same here, not working :-(
    Glen Schild



    My Blog


  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic NoeticCC's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrea Gill
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Golcar, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,070

    Default Re: v10 Beta completely stopped working?

    Quote Originally Posted by rleunis View Post
    I just reset my laptop to 30 Jun, restarted and AlphaV10 grids work again...

    This may save your intended presentation....
    Thank you, I should have thought of this sooner!!!!

    It does work however the session handling on the server gets messed up as a result so I hope there will be a fix before this afternoon...

    Andrea
    Last edited by NoeticCC; 07-02-2009 at 06:00 AM.

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic NoeticCC's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrea Gill
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Golcar, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,070

    Default Re: v10 Beta completely stopped working?

    I just heard back from Selwyn, an update to extend the Beta will be available later this morning (US time).

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic Lance Gurd's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lance Gurd
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    1,452

    Default Re: v10 Beta completely stopped working?

    Yes just got the same, panic over

  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic mmaisterrena's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mauricio Maisterrena
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Torreon, Mexico
    Posts
    1,435

    Default Re: v10 Beta completely stopped working?

    the same A5 v10 not working

    I satarted working on some grids in v10 (not just testing), a bad desicion,But I learned my lesson "never start developing on a beta".

  11. #11
    "Certified" Alphaholic mmaisterrena's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mauricio Maisterrena
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Torreon, Mexico
    Posts
    1,435

    Default Re: v10 Beta completely stopped working?

    Wiil they send the extension to all current beta testers or we have to make a request again?

  12. #12
    "Certified" Alphaholic NoeticCC's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrea Gill
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Golcar, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,070

    Default Re: v10 Beta completely stopped working?

    Just download the .aex zip files from the link Selwyn or Richard sent you, it was fixed earlier today :)

  13. #13
    Member FrankR's Avatar
    Real Name
    Frank R
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    210

    Default Re: v10 Beta completely stopped working?

    There really needed to be more of a process for this beta - and all future betas - with a separate forum section, and regular mailings on what's going.
    Frank R

  14. #14
    Member NicholasWieland's Avatar
    Real Name
    Nicholas Wieland
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Huntington, NY
    Posts
    546

    Default Re: v10 Beta completely stopped working?

    Guys I asked Richard just before:

    However it would be a good idea that with the downloads we can get a document that tells us what is new in the download
    this way we can play and test it, otherwise we may not know.

    Nicholas

  15. #15
    Member
    Real Name
    Ron Leunis
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    652

    Default Re: v10 Beta completely stopped working?

    since a couple of days there is a link on the web control panel with the latest release notes and pics of the latest functionality added. You will have to download the latest zip files and apply them first, then start Alpha V10.

    But I agree on a forum entry (could be restricted to the beta users by login if Alpha wants to keep things private for those only) and also an issue track system where you can look for already posted issues by others, and the current state of things being picked up or planned for...

    Would save Selwyn a lot of time going through personal emails every day, I guess.

    I also suggested same some time ago.
    But it's up to Alpha of course.

    But isn't it great to have the privilege to be be part of this already?
    I have never been so excited about a piece of software before.

  16. #16
    "Certified" Alphaholic NoeticCC's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrea Gill
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Golcar, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,070

    Wink Re: v10 Beta completely stopped working?

    Quote Originally Posted by rleunis View Post
    since a couple of days there is a link on the web control panel with the latest release notes and pics of the latest functionality added. You will have to download the latest zip files and apply them first, then start Alpha V10.

    But I agree on a forum entry (could be restricted to the beta users by login if Alpha wants to keep things private for those only) and also an issue track system where you can look for already posted issues by others, and the current state of things being picked up or planned for...

    Would save Selwyn a lot of time going through personal emails every day, I guess.

    I also suggested same some time ago.
    But it's up to Alpha of course.

    But isn't it great to have the privilege to be be part of this already?
    I have never been so excited about a piece of software before.
    I agree about the Beta forum, and yes it has been an honour and I am huuuuugely excited about this. (Almost as much as I was freaking out earlier today when all the Beta stuff just... BROKE! :p)

  17. #17
    Alpha Software Employee Richard Rabins's Avatar
    Real Name
    Richard Rabins
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    2,347

    Default Re: v10 Beta completely stopped working?

    if anyone has any questions please email marketing@alphasoftware.com (sorry about the beta timing out on July 1)

    btw we received this from a beta tester today.

    demos of v10 apps created by Beta Tester - Peter Conway, Melbourne Australia

    In the lease few weeks I have seen the future of affordable real time global data management for business and organizations of all sizes become a reality.

    I have included some sample development pages (screen recordings are shown below) that have had no added programming skills in Java, AJAX or anything else need to do deliver a project.

    Alpha Five Version 10 with it’s seamless use of Ajax is remarkable. So much so, I have stopped developing in V9 and have started the planning process to move all applications to the environment, these video’s will show why.
    V10 is truly an awakening of what is possible, now – no longer do we see a grids as data, numbers managers, V10 provides a real time graphical experience in both development and daily use that is remarkable for a database, based product, V10 is going to change everything.
    Peter Conway


    Sample One/Four

    http://www.screencast.com/users/iGro...7-e943849c2a92

    Sample Two/Four
    http://www.screencast.com/users/iGro...3-1bf75f001497

    Sample Three/Four
    http://www.screencast.com/users/iGro...a-83add2db39a4

    Sample Four/Four
    Summary
    http://www.screencast.com/users/iGro...f-9ce5ddd52e41

    Sample on Quick Row Expander being used.

    Other sample (no sound)
    http://www.screencast.com/users/iGro...d-f166e39c6b07
    Richard Rabins
    Co Chairman
    Alpha Software

  18. #18
    Member MikeData's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mike Data
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    923

    Default Re: v10 Beta completely stopped working?

    I will start a new one.

  19. #19
    Member DW0905's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Wyatt
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Northants, UK
    Posts
    32

    Default Re: v10 Beta completely stopped working?

    With the new beta, I'm having real problems with the grid row expander (calling another grid). It seems to have stopped working for me. Is anyone else getting this problem? I have tried editing and saving the grids but still no joy.

  20. #20
    "Certified" Alphaholic NoeticCC's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrea Gill
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Golcar, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,070

    Default Re: v10 Beta completely stopped working?

    Quote Originally Posted by DW0905 View Post
    With the new beta, I'm having real problems with the grid row expander (calling another grid). It seems to have stopped working for me. Is anyone else getting this problem? I have tried editing and saving the grids but still no joy.
    I haven't got this problem, what is your build number?

  21. #21
    Member DW0905's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Wyatt
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Northants, UK
    Posts
    32

    Default Re: v10 Beta completely stopped working?

    Buid 2303, just discovered the issue - the grid works fine on a standard a5w page, but when I call it from a tabbedUI page, the row expander doesn't work. Thanks for letting me know it was working for you, this made me look a little deeper.

  22. #22
    "Certified" Alphaholic NoeticCC's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrea Gill
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Golcar, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,070

    Default Re: v10 Beta completely stopped working?

    Quote Originally Posted by DW0905 View Post
    Buid 2303, just discovered the issue - the grid works fine on a standard a5w page, but when I call it from a tabbedUI page, the row expander doesn't work. Thanks for letting me know it was working for you, this made me look a little deeper.
    Ah, I had not gotten around to exploring the tabbed UIs to that extent yet, thanks for the reminder. I'd submit it as a bug to Selwyn, if possible with a DBF based version that shows the same problem.

  23. #23
    Volunteer Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,795

    Default Re: v10 Beta completely stopped working?

    Hi everyone,

    I have been watching the videos and following the posts with great excitement, but was waiting for the actual release of v10. Well, I cannot wait anymore so I have now been exploring the beta version for the past few days. I have really just begun, but have noticed a few things that do not seem to work, unless I am missing something:

    I have a grid that has been working just fine in v9. All I did in v10, is click the box to make the grid ajax enabled:

    1. column sorts no longer work - clicking on the column heading does nothing.

    2. the records per page box at the bottom of the grid does not work - you can select a different value, but doing so does not change the number of rows shown in the grid.

    3. the highlighting the current row looks pretty cool - but what is its purpose- does it actually change the current record? I am used to putting the same set of links on every row. Does this new feature allow us to put one set of links somewhere that will operate just on the currently selected record?

    Gary

  24. #24
    Volunteer Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,795

    Default Re: v10 Beta completely stopped working?

    Continuation:

    Actually, nothing really seems to work on the grid:

    1. I have the grid set to display 10 records per page - this grid has 26 records - I cannot navigate to page 2 or 3.

    2. My row links no longer work - for example, the links have been defined with various session variables, but now I get a 500 Internal Server error, indicating that the session variable subelement was not found.

    Turning off ajax makes everything work just like v9 - no problems. Turning ajax back on makes the above reported problems reappear.

    Gary

  25. #25
    Volunteer Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,795

    Default Re: v10 Beta completely stopped working?

    Well, now, if I create a new grid from scratch, then all of the features I mentioned above do indeed work - and wow, very impressive!

    But surely, I am not going to have to rebuild all my grids am I? Is there another setting I need to check?

    Gary

  26. #26
    Volunteer Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,795

    Default Re: v10 Beta completely stopped working?

    I just published my entire app in one and one half minutes!!!! Now that's fast!

    But another question, in addition to the above questions. With all the enhancements to the grid component, will there be a role for the dialog component?

    Gary

  27. #27
    Volunteer Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,656

    Default Re: v10 Beta completely stopped working?

    Quote Originally Posted by drgarytraub View Post
    But surely, I am not going to have to rebuild all my grids am I? Is there another setting I need to check?
    Gary,

    In addition to checking the ajax box, change something on the grid to make it "dirty" and save it. See if that works.

  28. #28
    Volunteer Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,795

    Default Re: v10 Beta completely stopped working?

    Hi Peter,

    Thanks for the suggestion. But no, that doesn't do it either.

    I also checked another grid - the first grid is based on a view, so I thought that might have something to do with it - so I tried a grid based just on one table - But no luck ....

    Gary

  29. #29
    Volunteer Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,656

    Default Re: v10 Beta completely stopped working?

    You might want to report this as a possible bug.

  30. #30
    Volunteer Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,795

    Default Re: v10 Beta completely stopped working?

    Before I do that, can I assume that you haven't had this problem?

    Gary

Similar Threads

  1. "Amazon -Like" searching in v10 beta with Codeless AJAX
    By Richard Rabins in forum Announcements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-23-2009, 07:21 PM
  2. Lookup stopped working???
    By Alastair in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 12-27-2008, 12:18 PM
  3. Lookup stopped working
    By Stephen Ferranti in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-01-2008, 02:50 PM
  4. stopped working
    By Schulzie in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-14-2005, 06:23 AM
  5. Posting stopped working?
    By Jim Rowlen in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-12-2001, 01:11 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •