Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: V10 Page Layout Grid Link

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Christopher Garside
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Sabah, Malaysia
    Posts
    142

    Default V10 Page Layout Grid Link

    Hi All,

    Has anyone used the grid 'Link' function in the Page Layout component in the V10 Beta?

    I have two grids (say grid1 and grid2) linked by a key field 'geo_id'. My question is how do I filter grid2's records with grid1's geo_id field.

    So far I have guessed the following sequence:
    1. Add both grids to the page layout.
    2. Open the grid2's 'link' dialog from the properties box.
    3. Check the 'Link' checkbox and open the pulldown to display the 'Define Link Field Values' dialog.
    4. Select geo_id from the left (primary target(?)) pulldown.
    5. Opening the right pulldown asks me to <set the value>.

    And thats as far as my newbie brain goes! The help on grid linking seems to apply more to an onclick event for a link field opening a child table page. In this case I am simply changing tabs after the selection.

    Surely I have to define the link as being with grid1 and then define the linking field or am I missing something obvious? :confused:

    Any help appreciated!

    Regards
    Chris
    Last edited by ChristopherG; 07-08-2009 at 05:27 AM.

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Ron Leunis
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    652

    Default Re: V10 Page Layout Grid Link

    If tried this option also and I first thought and hoped you could link grids together similar like the old (tabbed) grid linker...

    Apparently not.

    I haven't seen video's yet explaining this feature yet.

    I think this is a feature which needs to be further worked on...

  3. #3
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,842

    Default Re: V10 Page Layout Grid Link

    Figure out what URL you need in Grid2 in order to filter as you want, and then recreate that URL in Grid1 for the link.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Christopher Garside
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Sabah, Malaysia
    Posts
    142

    Default Re: V10 Page Layout Grid Link

    I was hoping to get around the limitation of the grid 'Linked Content Section' configuration which requires more than one grid to be linked into the primary grid before a tab can be created.

    So instead I put the grid on tabs in the Page Layout Component and was hoping to get the same effect as 'Linked Content Section'.

    I am not familiar with URL based linking but I got the impression it was for cases where I click a linking field in a grid1 row which then opens grid2?

    Could the url link apply a filter without opening grid2 (which I do by changing tabs)? Would a page variable not work better for this?

    I will give both a bash but may need to come back help!:o

    Thank you.

    Chris

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic mmaisterrena's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mauricio Maisterrena
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Torreon, Mexico
    Posts
    1,435

    Default Re: V10 Page Layout Grid Link

    How did all this ended up?
    is it possible to use linked fields on the layout Grid?
    Cheers
    Mauricio


  6. #6
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    James A. Talbott, Jr.
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Lexington, KY
    Posts
    1,470

    Default Re: V10 Page Layout Grid Link

    I believe that I have resolved this issue, if by link you mean that you want the data in the "child" grid to change when the record in the "parent" grid changes.
    If that is what you are looking for, I finally got this to work by replacing .reset() with refresh() in this video:

    http://www.screencast.com/t/OGYxMjY4N

    hope this helps.
    Jay
    Jay Talbott
    Lexington, KY


Similar Threads

  1. Grid Layout
    By JH10 in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-13-2009, 06:46 AM
  2. Horizontal Grid Layout
    By Editor in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 03-16-2009, 01:49 PM
  3. Report with 6 page layout
    By Garry Flanigan in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-01-2008, 07:11 AM
  4. Autofill grid field with Link value from another page?
    By Hansolo in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-31-2006, 07:45 PM
  5. Server event for child grid in grid linker page
    By Peter.Wayne in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-27-2004, 05:41 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •