Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: V10 Frames Question

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Melvin White
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Maricopa, AZ
    Posts
    81

    Default V10 Frames Question

    How do you layout a form so the frames within a grid are side by side in a grid as seen in the LiquidForms video

    Thanks
    Melvin
    Last edited by Mwhite; 07-09-2009 at 09:00 AM. Reason: spelling

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Christopher Garside
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Sabah, Malaysia
    Posts
    142

    Default Re: V10 Froms Question

    Hi,

    Not sure if I understand you correctly so two possibilities come to mind

    1. if you refering to putting two components side by side, the fiddle with the 'Break' property of the components.

    2. if you are refering to moving grid fields around, then I beleive you have to use the freeform layout.

    Cheers
    Chris

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Joe
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    507

    Default Re: V10 Froms Question

    Quote Originally Posted by Mwhite View Post
    How do you layout a form so the frames within a grid are side by side in a grid as seen in the LiquidForms video

    Thanks
    Melvin
    I haven't seen the Liquid Forms video but I've been playing around with Freeform Template and using nested tables to simulate frames. I've never really been a fan of frames so I usually try to avoid them.

    Attached is something I'm working on now...granted my first real attempt at Alpha but if you look at the Transaction grid you'll see how I was able to set it up.

    Hope this helps.
    Joe

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Andy Cliff
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Bavaria, Germany
    Posts
    164

    Default Re: V10 Froms Question

    Frames in V10 are not the conventional frames used in web design, they are merely a bounding box around a group of fields.

    To get the frames side by side you need to set the Break property to None in the first or preceding frame.

    The easiest way to do it is to put the fields in a container and do the same as you would for frames i.e set the Break property to None.

    Hope this helps

    Andy

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Joe
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    507

    Default Re: V10 Froms Question

    Quote Originally Posted by Andy View Post
    Frames in V10 are not the conventional frames used in web design, they are merely a bounding box around a group of fields.

    To get the frames side by side you need to set the Break property to None in the first or preceding frame.

    The easiest way to do it is to put the fields in a container and do the same as you would for frames i.e set the Break property to None.

    Hope this helps

    Andy
    Didn't realize that Frames were any different than "web frames"...gonna have to revisit.

    Thx
    Joe

  6. #6
    Member FrankR's Avatar
    Real Name
    Frank R
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    210

    Default Re: V10 Froms Question

    Yeah - I think "Frame" was an unfortunate choice of a term.
    Frank R

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic richard2007's Avatar
    Real Name
    Richard Harris
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Ashford, Kent, UK
    Posts
    1,091

    Default Re: V10 Froms Question

    i have attached an image of what i have managed to achieve using frames, containers, breaks and also left space.

    my first attempt but looks pretty cool for a web component and looks great i the web page

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    Melvin White
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Maricopa, AZ
    Posts
    81

    Default Re: V10 Froms Question

    Gentelmen

    Thanks for your input with this issue. I played with all the areas talked about in the thread above and attached the screen shot. I would love to move the phone numbers to the right of the account information, if that’s possible

    Thanks again

    Melvin

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    Melvin White
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Maricopa, AZ
    Posts
    81

    Default Re: V10 Froms Question

    screen shot

  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic richard2007's Avatar
    Real Name
    Richard Harris
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Ashford, Kent, UK
    Posts
    1,091

    Default Re: V10 Froms Question

    melvin,

    you need to put 'no break' in the frame just before the contact numbers. you could also have the frame with the contact numbers, border sytle layout as float right or put a value in left space to get the desired distance from the previous frame.

  11. #11
    Member
    Real Name
    Melvin White
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Maricopa, AZ
    Posts
    81

    Default Re: V10 Froms Question

    Richard, that did the trick, I can now place information anywhere within the grid by putting the fields into a container and fine tuning the placement of the container.

    Many thanks to all for your assistance

    Melvin

Similar Threads

  1. The amazing V10 & earlier V9 share this board, please specify when asking a question.
    By peteconway in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-27-2009, 11:54 AM
  2. InfoWorld - attends v10 Training and gives v10 a great write up.
    By Richard Rabins in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-24-2009, 11:09 AM
  3. InfoWorld - attends v10 Training and gives v10 a great write up. http://www.infowo
    By Richard Rabins in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-24-2009, 11:09 AM
  4. InfoWorld - attends v10 Training and gives v10 a great write up.
    By Richard Rabins in forum Announcements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-24-2009, 11:08 AM
  5. v10 Question
    By steinmanal in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 07-16-2009, 05:58 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •