Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: v10 Tabbed UI builder

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Chris Tappan
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Marietta, GA
    Posts
    1,297

    Default v10 Tabbed UI builder

    I'm trying to use the Tabbed UI builder, and a grid/detail view that otherwise works great, when run in the Tabbed UI has an error message of "Fatal error running a5_ajax_grid(): Property not found grid.guid subelement not found." as soon as I start trying to edit the record in the detail view. Any suggestions?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic mmaisterrena's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mauricio Maisterrena
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Torreon, Mexico
    Posts
    1,435

    Default Re: v10 Tabbed UI builder

    I have run to something similar when adding conditional images to the grid. for some reason it just lets me putt the image at the end of all the other fields otherwise it will display the error

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Chris Tappan
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Marietta, GA
    Posts
    1,297

    Default Re: v10 Tabbed UI builder

    I appreciate the help. However, I just stripped the grid of all formatting (HTML, show/hide, tabs, etc), and it's still giving me the same message. I can open the grid and open a detail view for a record, but as soon as I type the first change to a field it fails. The same happens when I hit the "New Record" button.

    Has anyone else dealt with this? Thanks in advance...

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Chris Tappan
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Marietta, GA
    Posts
    1,297

    Default Re: v10 Tabbed UI builder

    It was an image control. It wasn't "conditional" per se, but as soon as I got rid of the image control it worked properly. Not sure why, but it's working. Thanks again.

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic mmaisterrena's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mauricio Maisterrena
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Torreon, Mexico
    Posts
    1,435

    Default Re: v10 Tabbed UI builder

    yep im sure its a bug, but I have been lazy to report it

Similar Threads

  1. Help in v10
    By mmaisterrena in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-14-2009, 04:02 PM
  2. New section V10
    By MikeData in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-03-2009, 03:53 PM
  3. V10 Features
    By christobal in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-01-2009, 09:25 AM
  4. Is it a Dialog Builder or a Page Builder
    By peteconway in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-04-2007, 02:40 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •