Alpha Video Training
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 47

Thread: A5V9 Index Challenge

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Walt Franklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default A5V9 Index Challenge

    I know this has been answered on the forum before, but cannot find it.
    Every time I close and re-open my browse table, the Index returns to "Recod Number Sequence" rather than the Index I last used. Where is the trigger to reset the system so Browse Tables will return to the last Index used????
    Thanks Walt

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,562

    Default Re: A5V9 Index Challenge

    Quote Originally Posted by Wdfranklin View Post
    I know this has been answered on the forum before, but cannot find it.
    Every time I close and re-open my browse table, the Index returns to "Recod Number Sequence" rather than the Index I last used. Where is the trigger to reset the system so Browse Tables will return to the last Index used????
    Thanks Walt
    Actually the index stays as the 'chosen' one unless something (ie code)changes the index....

    So I'd look for what is changing the 'chosen' index. Like the oninit or onactivate events... but not limited to... or any other event/code that is run....
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,300

    Default Re: A5V9 Index Challenge

    Walt, you might also check the status of the "use last run query" toggle on the Filter/Order tab of the browse layout properties dialog. I believe the last used "index" will stick if this is toggled on.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Walt Franklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: A5V9 Index Challenge

    Quote Originally Posted by Wdfranklin View Post
    I know this has been answered on the forum before, but cannot find it.
    Every time I close and re-open my browse table, the Index returns to "Recod Number Sequence" rather than the Index I last used. Where is the trigger to reset the system so Browse Tables will return to the last Index used????
    Thanks Walt
    Thanks so much, makes sense. Walt

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Walt Franklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: A5V9 Index Challenge

    Thanks so much, will research, makes sense

    Walt

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Walt Franklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: A5V9 Index Challenge

    Will do later today, thanks

    Walt

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    robert muzik
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    406

    Default Re: A5V9 Index Challenge

    Okay, I just updated from V8 to V9, build 3264 and have the same problem. If I open an existing table in v9 (using the Alpha 5 default browse) and select the index by Primary Index or Key on the main toolbar, the indexing is correct. If I close the table and open it back up, the index, as above, is now the record/number index. If I open the same table in v8 and set the index in the same manner, the index is retained when I close and reopen the table.

    I followed the advice provided by Tom Cone, above, and it works. However, when you change the "use last...." and try to close the table, A9 forces you to provide a new name for the browse. Then, you have to use this browse all the time. Why should I have to do this? For 19 years I've been double clicking to open a table into the Alpha default browse and really don't want to have to create and remember to use an alternate browse for every table.

    Does anyone have any suggestions on how to avoid having to create a new browse for every table?

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: A5V9 Index Challenge

    Not sure about v9 but v8 stores the last used index in

    Code:
    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Alpha Software\Alpha Five 8.0\Tables\sometablename.dbf
    You might check to see what v9 does, if anything.
    There can be only one.

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    robert muzik
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    406

    Default Re: A5V9 Index Challenge

    Thanks for your response Stan but it doesn't solve the problem.

    For both V8 and V9, in the registry (64 bit Vista), the Indx entry for the .alb file is-
    Record-number;NAME = 'Global_Variables' .AND.

    The Indx entry for the .dbf file is-
    Locationitemdescribe

    The latter is the index I normally use however, despite what the registry says, V9 will not retain this index when I close the .dbf file. It does save it if I use the new browse I created but I don't want to create new browses for all my tables.

    Interestingly, V8 doesn't have the "use last...." option in the browser layout filter properties. It must either be built into the software code or is somewhere else.

    It's also interesting that V8 won't read the new browse created in v9.

    Do you or anyone else have any ideas? I guess i could go to Alpha Software about it but want to do this as a last resort.

  10. #10
    Member
    Real Name
    Bob Arbuthnot
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Belleville, KS
    Posts
    598

    Default Re: A5V9 Index Challenge

    Tom,

    "use last run query" toggle on the Filter/Order tab of the browse layout properties dialog.
    I must be blind. Where do you see that toggle? I've looked several times without luck so might need a screen shot!

    Bob Arbuthnot

  11. #11
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,300

    Default Re: A5V9 Index Challenge

    Bob, as indicated it's on the Filter/Order tab of the saved layout. Robert M is talking about the behavior of the "default browse" which is a different thing.

    -- tom

  12. #12
    Member
    Real Name
    robert muzik
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    406

    Default Re: A5V9 Index Challenge

    Anyone else before I ask Alpha? I'm really amazed this hasn't caused consternation for more people who migrate from v8 to V9.

  13. #13
    Member jaryder's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jeff Ryder
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Two Harbors, MN
    Posts
    349

    Default Re: A5V9 Index Challenge

    Robert,

    I am not sure about anyone else but I find myself only using the default browse when I need to check on a field that is not displayed on one of my designed forms. I spend as much time as possible in the forms and reports that I design so that I am always testing those forms and reports. I may go days without using the default browse. I am not saying that it is not a problem or that it should not be fixed but just that some of us do not use it enough to notice or be bothered by the problem. I would suggest that you do submit a bug report on the issue.
    Jeff Ryder

  14. #14
    Member
    Real Name
    robert muzik
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    406

    Default Re: A5V9 Index Challenge

    I never use forms because I don't need them, so I just use the default browse. The concern is having to create a new browse for every table in every database that I have. It shouldn't be that way (and never has been until V9). Unless someone else has any other ideas, I'll submit a bug report. There be a way to modify the default browse during A5 startup. Seems that someone always comes up with a way to modify A5 code.

  15. #15
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,300

    Default Re: A5V9 Index Challenge

    Robert, personally I think this should be a user preference item. I think the default browse should be created and displayed exactly the same way, regardless, of what I did with it the last time I worked with it. However, I can see how you've come to depend on a different behavior. Perhaps they can make us both happy by offering a new user preference setting.

    I think you should submit a bug report, and in the bug report you might mention that if the powers that be have made the change on purpose it would be very much appreciated if the previous behavior could be made available through a user preference setting.

  16. #16
    Member
    Real Name
    robert muzik
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    406

    Default Re: A5V9 Index Challenge

    I agree. Personally, I don't know why anyone would always want the browse index to revert back to the record number order. In this case, they should have a box to check to make that happen.

    I read here where people are always editing the autoexec file to do different things and thought that might be an option. I also thought that maybe when it asked for the name of the new browse, you could specify the A5 default browse but I don't know what it's name is.

    I submitted a bug report and will post back what happens.
    Last edited by robert; 08-05-2009 at 12:12 PM.

  17. #17
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: A5V9 Index Challenge

    Maybe this will be of use.

    Code:
    A5_OPEN_DEFAULT_BROWSE( Table_Set_Name as C [, Filter as C [, Order as C [, Description as C [, Options as C [, Show_All as L ]]]]] )
    or the older

    Code:
    Browse.view("default browse for table/set_name@table/set_name.dbf")
    There can be only one.

  18. #18
    Member
    Real Name
    robert muzik
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    406

    Default Re: A5V9 Index Challenge

    The first looks like something in the A5 browse editor file. I actually tried to edit that file to set the last run query but it didn't work. Not surprised since I didn't really know what code to use.

    How would I use your suggestions? Would I have to do that for every table in all the databases I have?

  19. #19
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: A5V9 Index Challenge

    I also thought that maybe when it asked for the name of the new browse, you could specify the A5 default browse but I don't know what it's name is.
    Not sure what you wanted or what it is.

    Its name is default browse for table/set_name@table/set_name.dbf/.set
    There can be only one.

  20. #20
    Member
    Real Name
    robert muzik
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    406

    Default Re: A5V9 Index Challenge

    After you go into the browse layout properties and check the box to use the last run query and then try to close the browse, A5 (it) asks for the name of the new browse.

    Thanks for the name, however I don't want to do that for every table in every database that I have. If the folks at Alpha can't fix it in v9, I'll just stick with V8. I may be "cutting off my nose to spite my face" but I didn't create this problem by messing with success. They did. I'll never understand why software companies do this kind of stuff. It's not an improvement.

  21. #21
    Member jaryder's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jeff Ryder
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Two Harbors, MN
    Posts
    349

    Default Re: A5V9 Index Challenge

    Quote Originally Posted by robert View Post
    I'll never understand why software companies do this kind of stuff. It's not an improvement.
    To all fairness to Alpha, they did a lot of work on browses for version 9 and very possibly broke the feature that you are relying on. Version 9 has been out for some time and I do not remember reading anything about this problem until you brought it up suggesting it is not a feature used by many people. I do hope that you can get the bug fixed in version 9 but being so close to version 10's release I am not sure about that.
    Jeff Ryder

  22. #22
    Member
    Real Name
    Walt Franklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: A5V9 Index Challenge

    Since I started this thread, I have tried the suggestions with no desirable result. Yes I can lock into the last index via the box in Properties, but then I do not have the necessary ability to change to other indexs while working within that Browse. We have 5 different indexs applicable for various record views and reports, and need to change from one sort order to another in the browse frequently, with out having to reset from Record Order every time. We have used the indexs to do this in every version as we updated through from Alpha 4 to A5V8. Surely that flexibility still exists in V9??

  23. #23
    Member
    Real Name
    robert muzik
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    406

    Default Re: A5V9 Index Challenge

    I don't have that problem in the new browse that one has to create if you don't want to just change the index in the default browse. In the new browse, everything behaves just as in V8 and before. If I'm going to use V9 (and I don't think I will), I'll just set the index whenever I open the default browse. BTW, here's the response from Mr. Rabins to my bug report-

    "yes - v9 adds new features that v8 does not know about.

    unfortunately, we have to disagree on whether automatically
    remembering the last run query automatically is a good thing of a bad thing.
    we made the decision that it was confusing to users and so we have removed it.
    the only way to get that behavior is by creating a custom browse.

    it seems unfortunate that this one issue overshadows all of the
    wonderful enhancements in v9 for you."

    In a reply to Mr. Rabins response, I asked if there wasn't some simple code that could be added to the browse editor or the autoexec file to fix this even if a patch isn't issued.

    I would love for someone else to submit it to Alpha so they realize that I'm not the only one that has a problem. I'm still truly amazed this hasn't caused problems for a whole host of other people.

    I'm wondering if there's some kind of script that could be written to set the check box and save as the A5 default browse for a table. Something that could be copied from one database to another like a function that could be run from the Interactive Window.

    Robert

  24. #24
    Member
    Real Name
    Walt Franklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: A5V9 Index Challenge

    I do intend to send a bug report. Way too much work to create all new Brwse tables, and so I still have to reset from Record order to the correct index at each opening. Thru this process I have developed two more issues:
    1) I have one Brwse table that has become absolutely locked into 1 index after unchecking every box I can find, the Index Icon is still grayed out and non-responsive.
    2) My primary database is Ordmain. When I try to pack the table I get a message "Could not pack or rebuild Index's for C:\cdpv5\ordmain.dbf's Dictionary" Perhaps these two issues are related?? Thanks

  25. #25
    Member
    Real Name
    robert muzik
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    406

    Default Re: A5V9 Index Challenge

    Well, now Alpha will have two complaints.

    Can you post the problem table with as little data as necessary to demonstrate the problem?

    I thought someone would take my challenge concerning writing a script to make this change that we could couple to all databases or write a change to the browse editor. Maybe I'll have to learn how to write code but probably won't because V8 does everything I need.

  26. #26
    Member
    Real Name
    Bill Warner
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    905

    Default Re: A5V9 Index Challenge

    Make that three. Even though Alpha might not consider it a "bug", it is different behaviour than all previous versions.

    This also affects those of us that create applications for our customers. It means that we cannot simply upgrade them from a previous version, and expect everything to work. Instead, we must alter the app so V9 will work the same as the previous. Since this is not the only issue that has changed in V9, the prospect of upgrading our customers becomes much more than a trivial task.

    I wish that whenever Alpha makes a decision like this, they would let us know ahead of time (or, how about asking us in advance??)

  27. #27
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Cal Locklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    S.E. Michigan
    Posts
    5,763

    Default Re: A5V9 Index Challenge

    Quote Originally Posted by robert View Post
    I would love for someone else to submit it to Alpha so they realize that I'm not the only one that has a problem. I'm still truly amazed this hasn't caused problems for a whole host of other people.
    I think everyone affected by any bug should report it. Sometimes that seems to be the only way to convince them that it IS an issue for many people.

    I've had issues with this one and I just got a call from someone else who is having a problem with it. When I got that call, I remembered seeing this post a few days ago.

    RE: Selwyn's comment:
    it seems unfortunate that this one issue overshadows all of the wonderful enhancements in v9 for you.
    Let's see,
    - A5 browses have been working one way for over a decade
    - everyone (or at least a whole lot of people) have set up their apps based on it working this way
    - now they want to change the way browses work without even telling us? (If they did tell us, it's hard to find.)

    AND, they expect us to consider it a minor thing when we have to take the time to search all of our existing apps for this issue fix them? (No, it wasn't actually called "minor" but that is certainly implied.)

    I disagree. This is not a minor thing. Things like this waste a LOT of OUR time. When you total up all the A5 CUSTOMER TIME (developer time) wasted fixing things because of a change like this, it's probably far less than the ALPHA SOFTWARE TIME that would have been required to at least give us the option of making it behave the way it used to.

    This is one of many things that have been more or less arbitrarily changed either because one developer suggested it or someone at Alpha thought it would be a good idea and nobody bothered to survey the rest of us to find out what kind of problems the change would create. (Or, perhaps, Alpha made some other change and found that it would require more of their time to support the old method and didn't want to take that time.)

    Oh, and the suggestion to use a custom browse is over-simplistic in my opinion. I suspect that, whatever Selwyn meant, most people would just assume this means a browse with a specified filter/order. That works well if you only want one filter/order but it would get ridiculous if you had a lot of optional filter/orders the user might apply. Again it's only my opinion but I don't think that's real world - at least it's not my real world.

    Suggestion: I tried this - one test on one browse - and it seems to work. Save the current filter to a text file with the OnExit event then read and set the filter from the OnInit event the next time it opens.

    OnExit:
    Code:
    save_to_file( current_filter_expn()+crlf()+current_order_expn(), a5.get_path() + "\browse_filter.txt" )
    OnInit:
    Code:
    IF file.exists( a5.get_path() + "\browse_filter.txt" )
     fo_text = get_from_file( a5.get_path() + "\browse_filter.txt" )
     filter = word( fo_text, 1, crlf() )
     order = word( fo_text, 2, crlf() )
     this.queryrun( filter, order )
    END IF

  28. #28
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,300

    Default Re: A5V9 Index Challenge

    Quote Originally Posted by CALocklin View Post
    I think everyone affected by any bug should report it. Sometimes that seems to be the only way to convince them that it IS an issue for many people.

    I've had issues with this one and I just got a call from someone else who is having a problem with it. When I got that call, I remembered seeing this post a few days ago.

    RE: Selwyn's comment:

    Let's see,
    - A5 browses have been working one way for over a decade
    - everyone (or at least a whole lot of people) have set up their apps based on it working this way
    - now they want to change the way browses work without even telling us? (If they did tell us, it's hard to find.)

    AND, they expect us to consider it a minor thing when we have to take the time to search all of our existing apps for this issue fix them? (No, it wasn't actually called "minor" but that is certainly implied.)

    I disagree. This is not a minor thing. Things like this waste a LOT of OUR time. When you total up all the A5 CUSTOMER TIME (developer time) wasted fixing things because of a change like this, it's probably far less than the ALPHA SOFTWARE TIME that would have been required to at least give us the option of making it behave the way it used to.

    This is one of many things that have been more or less arbitrarily changed either because one developer suggested it or someone at Alpha thought it would be a good idea and nobody bothered to survey the rest of us to find out what kind of problems the change would create. (Or, perhaps, Alpha made some other change and found that it would require more of their time to support the old method and didn't want to take that time.)

    Oh, and the suggestion to use a custom browse is over-simplistic in my opinion. I suspect that, whatever Selwyn meant, most people would just assume this means a browse with a specified filter/order. That works well if you only want one filter/order but it would get ridiculous if you had a lot of optional filter/orders the user might apply. Again it's only my opinion but I don't think that's real world - at least it's not my real world.

    Suggestion: I tried this - one test on one browse - and it seems to work. Save the current filter to a text file with the OnExit event then read and set the filter from the OnInit event the next time it opens.

    OnExit:
    Code:
    save_to_file( current_filter_expn()+crlf()+current_order_expn(), a5.get_path() + "\browse_filter.txt" )
    OnInit:
    Code:
    IF file.exists( a5.get_path() + "\browse_filter.txt" )
     fo_text = get_from_file( a5.get_path() + "\browse_filter.txt" )
     filter = word( fo_text, 1, crlf() )
     order = word( fo_text, 2, crlf() )
     this.queryrun( filter, order )
    END IF
    Cal, I see how this would be useful for a custom browse layout, but how do you attach the script to the events in the "default browse" created by Alpha Five?

  29. #29
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Cal Locklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    S.E. Michigan
    Posts
    5,763

    Default Re: A5V9 Index Challenge

    Quote Originally Posted by Tom Cone Jr View Post
    Cal, I see how this would be useful for a custom browse layout, but how do you attach the script to the events in the "default browse" created by Alpha Five?
    You can't! This is just based on Selwyn's suggestion to use a custom browse.

  30. #30
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,300

    Default Re: A5V9 Index Challenge

    Quote Originally Posted by CALocklin View Post
    You can't! This is just based on Selwyn's suggestion to use a custom browse.
    Right. I just sought clarification since robert's issue is with the behavior of the default browse which Alpha creates.

Similar Threads

  1. A challenge for someone!
    By glenschild in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 02-19-2004, 03:51 AM
  2. Here's a challenge...
    By Louis Nickerson in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 09-28-2003, 05:14 PM
  3. a challenge
    By urbanski in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-13-2003, 07:16 PM
  4. New Challenge
    By Keith Hubert in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 05-26-2002, 06:45 PM
  5. A Challenge
    By urbanski in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-13-2001, 02:26 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •