Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: v10 Question

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Alex Steinman
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    240

    Default v10 Question

    Just installed beta features.

    I opened a component, enabled ajax, saved and republished.

    This particular component was filtered on the a5w page with a dialog.

    When I use the dialog to filter the grid, I get this error message:

    Script:TEMPLATE line:12 rtc.grid_part.dropdownboxchoices.GROUP_STATUS = a5gridHelper_getList(rtc, rtc. Variable is of different type

    I tried also republishing the dialog component. But I still get the error.

    Can someone help me figure out what the problem is?

    Thanks much.

    Alex Steinman

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Keith Hubert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Keith Hubert
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    6,930

    Default Re: v10 Question

    Hi Alex,

    Can you view the grid without the filter?
    Regards
    Keith Hubert
    Alpha Guild Member
    London.
    KHDB Management Systems
    Skype = keith.hubert


    For your day-to-day Needs, you Need an Alpha Database!

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Alex Steinman
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    240

    Default Re: v10 Question

    Great question, Keith. I hadn't tried. But the answer is no. I get the same error with or without the filter. Thanks much.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Keith Hubert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Keith Hubert
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    6,930

    Default Re: v10 Question

    And do you get the same error of the grid in live preview?
    Regards
    Keith Hubert
    Alpha Guild Member
    London.
    KHDB Management Systems
    Skype = keith.hubert


    For your day-to-day Needs, you Need an Alpha Database!

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Alex Steinman
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    240

    Default Re: v10 Question

    Unfortunately, I can't test in live preview because I'm running Alpha directly on my VPS, so the WAS is running separately and using the port. Not sure if that makes sense or not. If there is a way to use live preview on the VPS and run the WAS on the VPS, I'd love to know... That's a long answer to your question. I'm not sure how the grid would behave in live preview. Thanks.

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Bill Griffin
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Edgewood, NY
    Posts
    1,201

    Default Re: v10 Question

    Alex,

    Did you also install V10 for the Appserver as well?

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Alex Steinman
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    240

    Default Re: v10 Question

    Another good question. I did add the text file to the app server folder. Do I also have to unzip the files to the app server folder?

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Bill Griffin
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Edgewood, NY
    Posts
    1,201

    Default Re: v10 Question

    Yes , but you should probably not do this on a server you are using for live V9 apps. Stop the server, unzip the files, start the server and republish (you may not have to do this step, but when in doubt, republish)

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    Alex Steinman
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    240

    Default Re: v10 Question

    When I try to extract to the a5v9 ApplicationServer folder, Windows says the Alpha5.AEX file is locked. I'm not sure what the password is??

  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic NoeticCC's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrea Gill
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Golcar, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,070

    Default Re: v10 Question

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill Griffin View Post
    Yes , but you should probably not do this on a server you are using for live V9 apps. Stop the server, unzip the files, start the server and republish (you may not have to do this step, but when in doubt, republish)
    I must admit I took the plunge very early into the Beta and due to the fact you've got to switch ON AJAX in grids (so existing ones aren't affected) this has worked very smoothly. Well apart from on 2nd July when all the AJAX stuff temporarily stopped ;)

  11. #11
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Bill Griffin
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Edgewood, NY
    Posts
    1,201

    Default Re: v10 Question

    Quote Originally Posted by steinmanal View Post
    When I try to extract to the a5v9 ApplicationServer folder, Windows says the Alpha5.AEX file is locked. I'm not sure what the password is??
    If it is saying this, the Appserver is still running. Shut down the appserver. before unzipping

  12. #12
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Bill Griffin
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Edgewood, NY
    Posts
    1,201

    Default Re: v10 Question

    Quote Originally Posted by NoeticCC View Post
    I must admit I took the plunge very early into the Beta and due to the fact you've got to switch ON AJAX in grids (so existing ones aren't affected) this has worked very smoothly. Well apart from on 2nd July when all the AJAX stuff temporarily stopped ;)
    I took the plunge as well have had NO problems, but do not have any "live" V9 web apps running. The web stuff is not only incredibly easy to use, but has been pretty rock solid, and when I have found a bug, it is usually fixed within hours.

  13. #13
    Member
    Real Name
    Alex Steinman
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    240

    Default Re: v10 Question

    Thanks, Bill. I'm using AlwaysUp on the VPS. And I did stop the server before trying to extract to the web app server folder. But I wonder if AlwaysUp is still keeping the file locked?

  14. #14
    VAR Pat Bremkamp's Avatar
    Real Name
    Pat Bremkamp
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    2,629

    Default Re: v10 Question

    I'm also developing on the VPS.

    To run both the web app server and the V9 app server, just go to the V9 control panel and select Tools -> Application Server. The server configuration form should appear. These settings are separate from the WAS settings, but may be set the same by default.

    Change the port from 80 to an unused port, ( I use 8080, but 81, 82, and 83 are good alternatives). Save, then try it. Should work.

    Pat

  15. #15
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Bill Griffin
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Edgewood, NY
    Posts
    1,201

    Default Re: v10 Question

    Quote Originally Posted by steinmanal View Post
    Thanks, Bill. I'm using AlwaysUp on the VPS. And I did stop the server before trying to extract to the web app server folder. But I wonder if AlwaysUp is still keeping the file locked?
    If you are using alwaysup, chances are it is doing it's job and restarting the app server as soon as you shut it down. Try disabling the appserver in always up, then shut it down.Also make sure you are extracting the files to the proper directory c:\program files\A5v9ApplicationServer (or wherever the appserver was installed, if elsewhere)
    Last edited by Bill Griffin; 07-16-2009 at 04:39 PM.

  16. #16
    Member
    Real Name
    Alex Steinman
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    240

    Default Re: v10 Question

    Thanks to all, especially Bill... Everything is good. I had to completely remove the WAS from AlwaysUp, then reboot the VPS.

    Thanks to Pat for the tip on using the WAS simultaneously for the web application and live preview!

  17. #17
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Bill Griffin
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Edgewood, NY
    Posts
    1,201

    Default Re: v10 Question

    Enjoy...There is a bunch of really cool stuff to explore

Similar Threads

  1. Help in v10
    By mmaisterrena in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-14-2009, 04:02 PM
  2. V10 Frames Question
    By Mwhite in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-10-2009, 04:45 PM
  3. New section V10
    By MikeData in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-03-2009, 03:53 PM
  4. V10 Features
    By christobal in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-01-2009, 09:25 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •