Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: v10 Grid Search

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Alex Steinman
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    240

    Default v10 Grid Search

    Just installed the v10 beta.

    When I save my grids with ajax enabled, the search parts work in Live Preview, but not in my web application.

    The Search button is dead.

    When I disable ajax, the search part works again.

    Alex

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Andy Cliff
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Bavaria, Germany
    Posts
    164

    Default Re: v10 Grid Search

    Can you give more information.

    What type of grid -Read Only - Updateable.

    Are you using Alpha Sports
    Which table.
    Which fields etc.

    Or post an example on here.

    Regards
    Andy

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Alex Steinman
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    240

    Default Re: v10 Grid Search

    Thanks for the response, Andy.

    These are grids from my own project - not AlphaSports.

    They are updateable.

    They were developed in version 9, and live preview shows them working in version 10, but when I publish them to the web server, the search function stops working.

    Should I post the Xbasic code?

    Thanks, again.

    Alex

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic mmaisterrena's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mauricio Maisterrena
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Torreon, Mexico
    Posts
    1,435

    Default Re: v10 Grid Search

    Try this
    Open your database
    goto web projects
    goto Edit (top menu)
    Select Update compiled files for Ajax grids
    Select Create new complied files for all ajax grids
    Press Ok ;)

    regards
    Mauricio

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Alex Steinman
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    240

    Default Re: v10 Grid Search

    Thanks, Mauricio. I created a new compiled file for ajax grids. The grid searches still don't work.

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Alex Steinman
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    240

    Default Re: v10 Grid Search

    I have narrowed this problem down to a conflict between ajax previously existed on my a5w page for spry accordion menus (developed in Dreamweaver) and the new component ajax in v10.

    Has anyone had a similar issue or know how to resolve?

    My entire site uses the spry menus. I would hate to think that they aren't compatible with v10 ajax.

    Thanks.

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Alex Steinman
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    240

    Default Re: v10 Grid Search

    Just wanted to say thanks to Selwyn for solving this issue in the latest build.

    It was an issue that the ajax callback was confused by the a5w_include on my page. It was not an issue with the spry menus.

    If you read the notes for the latest build, Selwyn explains how to resolve this issue.

    Great support at Alpha!

    Alex

  8. #8
    Member NicholasWieland's Avatar
    Real Name
    Nicholas Wieland
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Huntington, NY
    Posts
    546

    Default Re: v10 Grid Search

    WHY is there not a V10 - Beta forum?

    Nicholas
    Nicholas Wieland
    LedgerSuite.com Corp
    nnw@edfi.net
    http://www.ledgersuite.com


  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic mmaisterrena's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mauricio Maisterrena
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Torreon, Mexico
    Posts
    1,435

    Default Re: v10 Grid Search

    Good question too many disscusions about version 10 allready, but maybe the alpha guys want to create some hype (well deserved in this case) or are a little too busy adding those extraordinary features tu v10 ;) anyways I think the v10 forum is needed

  10. #10
    Member
    Real Name
    Andy Cliff
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Bavaria, Germany
    Posts
    164

    Default Re: v10 Grid Search

    So do I, it doesn't have to be locked.

    Andy

    PS - Just did a search on "V10" and there were 176 threads !
    Last edited by Andy; 07-23-2009 at 06:34 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. V10 Page Layout Grid Link
    By ChristopherG in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-13-2010, 02:05 PM
  2. Grid Quick Search & Search Part Issue
    By den1s in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-29-2009, 11:47 AM
  3. Populate fields in the update grid from the search grid
    By ron shuster in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-08-2008, 03:22 PM
  4. Put in a search on grid, go to page 2, lose the search filter (bug?)
    By clintg@erols.com in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-01-2007, 11:30 PM
  5. Highlighting Search String in Grid Search
    By acidcigarfiend in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 03-03-2006, 01:12 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •