Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 1 of 1

Thread: Update Grid Search Results

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Scott Hanes
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    24

    Default Update Grid Search Results

    What is the esiest way to update the one feld (column) in a grid with the same value for every row.

    For example: I have a grid with Patients and the assigned Doctor. I want to pull up a group of patients in a grid and reassign the doctor....without having to selct a drop down next to each patient and assign the same doctor down the line.

    I was thinking a lookup or drop down list...but this is redundant...considering the same field in every row will be changed to the same value. And this value will be determined by the user.

    If there is a way to pull the grid results into a dialog I could easily write the code. But I'm stumped on this one.
    Last edited by scotthanes; 07-21-2009 at 12:38 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. Update GRID search results.
    By scotthanes in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-16-2009, 12:30 AM
  2. Populate fields in the update grid from the search grid
    By ron shuster in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-08-2008, 03:22 PM
  3. Search results incomplete
    By steinmanal in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-02-2007, 11:42 AM
  4. Printing just the results of a search
    By Andy Gill in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-21-2006, 10:18 AM
  5. search not returning proper results
    By Cheryl Lemire in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-29-2006, 10:39 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •