Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Problem w/V10 Field In-line style processing?

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    jon larson
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    295

    Default Problem w/V10 Field In-line style processing?

    I've got an in-progress v9 web app with a grid containing (among other things) a column displaying label character field max width 200 chars. Using In-Line style, I set the width to 250px.

    In-line style > width: 250; padding-left: 5; padding-right: 5;

    Before this strange occurrence, a lengthy field value would properly wrap if it exceeded 250px. Using v10 beta, the field continued to display properly UNTIL I clicked on the Label Properties in-line style ellipsis to make a change to the in-line style. I ended up making no change, and just closed out "OK".

    However, upon immediately viewing the grid (preview or live), the width constraint seems to get ignored. There is no more wrapping at the previous point, and the grid column expands to display the field as though no constraint existed at all.

    But when running the local server version, all seems well - it wraps as expected.

    Can anybody confirm any odd behavior?
    Last edited by fsi; 07-23-2009 at 10:13 AM.

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Christopher Garside
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Sabah, Malaysia
    Posts
    142

    Default Re: Problem w/V10 Field In-line style processing?

    Hi,

    Note that you have to be sure to include the units of the width specification for it to be implemented. In your posted code, you ommitted the 'px'.

    Once it is inserted, mine is respected every time.

    Other than that, I could not duplicate your problem.

    Hope it helps.

    Cheers
    Chris

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    jon larson
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    295

    Default Re: Problem w/V10 Field In-line style processing?

    Thank you for checking, Chris. Yes, the units are specified. It is the fact that it behaves properly when running under WAS (local or remote) that keeps me wondering. Again, this component config was brought forward from v9 to v10 beta, and worked fine (in Preview and Live Preview) until I opened and closed the In-Line style config section.

    I'm just living with it for now. Maybe I'll see what happens when I start a fresh app.

    But, again Chris, thanks for taking the time to check & report.

Similar Threads

  1. V10 Conditional Style - how to reference a empty date?
    By Scholin in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-11-2009, 06:33 PM
  2. “Format style” in field format part of style?
    By MikeData in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-30-2008, 03:05 PM
  3. Grid component heading in-line style?
    By Rich Hartnett in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-03-2007, 10:27 PM
  4. Cell in-line style property exposed for labels
    By Pat Bremkamp in forum Archived Wishlist
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-22-2007, 12:48 PM
  5. Update a field during processing a Report
    By Russell Sanderlin Sr in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-14-2005, 06:05 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •