Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Dialog Won't Update Table

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Alex Steinman
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    240

    Default Dialog Won't Update Table

    I have a dialog that used to work, but no longer does. When I run the dialog component on the page, I don't get any errors. But the table that is supposed to update doesn't add the record.

    I have an older version of the same project where the same dialog still works.

    I don't know what change between the time that it worked and now. And I have looked everywhere I know to try to fix the problem. I'm hoping someone might be able to give some suggestions on what else I can look at.

    Here are the things I've tried:

    - I added the dialog from the old project into the new one, but it doesn't work in the new project, either. The AfterValidate code is the same in both dialogs. THIS LEADS ME TO BELIEVE THAT THE PROBLEM IS NOT THE DIALOG ITSELF.

    - The dialog involves three tables. And I believe the indexes are the same in the tables in both the old and new project files. SO IT DOESN'T SEEM LIKE THE PROBLEM IS THE TABLES.

    - The dialog also doesn't work in Live Preview. SO I DON'T THINK THE PROBLEM IS THE A5W PAGE.

    Where else might I look?

    I don't know if it would help to post any of the code.

    But I sure appreciate if someone could steer me in the right place. It's driving me crazy trying to figure it out.

    Thanks much.

    Alex

  2. #2
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Workings's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Workings
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    The Dreaded Chair
    Posts
    5,632

    Default Re: Dialog Won't Update Table

    Just want to follow up on this:

    Alex was using the <ADB_Path> alias, that, for a long time, has worked. A long time ago Lenny warned us that one of these days this alias may no longer be supported.

    Alex replaced <ADB_Path> with the now-standard [pathalias.adb_path] and all was good.

    I checked with Lenny, who confirmed that <ADB_Path> is definitely no longer supported in version 10. He also looked a bit further, and thinks that somewhere along the line this support was discontinued in version 9.

    So, notice served!
    -Steve


Similar Threads

  1. How to: update text on a modeless dialog?
    By georgefurnel in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-13-2008, 08:37 PM
  2. Update of code in dialog Web control
    By ragnar in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-25-2006, 07:45 PM
  3. Update table
    By den1s in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 09-29-2006, 11:24 AM
  4. Update ID for table
    By TimWalker1127 in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-17-2006, 03:02 PM
  5. Scrolling Screen query table and update table
    By mpierce in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-21-2000, 09:38 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •