Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Alpha4 v7 compatable with Windows 7

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Don Cromwell
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    34

    Default Alpha4 v7 compatable with Windows 7

    Does anyone know if Alpha4 v7 will run on Windows 7.

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    harvey foster
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    15

    Default Re: Alpha4 v7 compatable with Windows 7

    I tried it on Windows 7 and it worked ok. Only problem is that like Vista the screen size (layout)could not be changed.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Don Cromwell
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    34

    Default Re: Alpha4 v7 compatable with Windows 7

    Thanks for the reply. dsc

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Mike Christensen
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan U.P.
    Posts
    5,937

    Default Re: Alpha4 v7 compatable with Windows 7

    Do yourselves a favor (in case you haven't already) and check out the "Similar Threads" located under this one. Am fairly certain you will find info in them that will inform you about possible data corruption when doing as you are planning.
    Mike
    __________________________________________
    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
    Henry David Thoreau
    __________________________________________




  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    harvey foster
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    15

    Default Re: Alpha4 v7 compatable with Windows 7

    Hi
    Just found the following linked video showing the Windows 7 Professional & above has an XP Mode that should take care of the potential data problems
    http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/wi...88&tag=nl.e064
    Best
    Harvey

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Mike Christensen
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan U.P.
    Posts
    5,937

    Default Re: Alpha4 v7 compatable with Windows 7

    What I stated still applies as I believe A4v8 was the first to be XP compatible/supported by Alpha...A4v7 is not (supported). If it is your data, go for it! But if someone elses data, then no way I'd ever do it....but then I am fairly cautious when liability is concerned.
    Mike
    __________________________________________
    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
    Henry David Thoreau
    __________________________________________




  7. #7
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,628

    Default Re: Alpha4 v7 compatable with Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by MikeC View Post
    What I stated still applies as I believe A4v8 was the first to be XP compatible/supported by Alpha...A4v7 is not (supported). If it is your data, go for it! But if someone elses data, then no way I'd ever do it....but then I am fairly cautious when liability is concerned.
    Actually A4v7 and A4v8 are XP compliant.

    A4v8 added some email and faxing functions.

    As memory serves me...
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Mike Christensen
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan U.P.
    Posts
    5,937

    Default Re: Alpha4 v7 compatable with Windows 7

    Good to know Al---Alpha does not mention that anymore on their website but I did find a post by Richard Rabins that stated as much.
    Mike
    __________________________________________
    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
    Henry David Thoreau
    __________________________________________




  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    harvey foster
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    15

    Default Re: Alpha4 v7 compatable with Windows 7

    Thanks MikeC. I have been using V7 for a few years on XP Pro and have never had a problem with the data.

  10. #10
    Member
    Real Name
    ARTHUR FRIEDMAN
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Alpha4 v7 compatable with Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by harvey foster View Post
    Hi
    Just found the following linked video showing the Windows 7 Professional & above has an XP Mode that should take care of the potential data problems
    http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/wi...88&tag=nl.e064
    Best
    Harvey
    I AM RUNNING WINDOWS 7 HOME PREMIUM 64BIT AND HAVE A4V7. HOW DO I GET XP MODE TO RUN?

    THANKS ART FRIEDMAN

    USER NAME ARTHUR FFRIEDMAN

  11. #11
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Mike Christensen
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan U.P.
    Posts
    5,937

    Default Re: Alpha4 v7 compatable with Windows 7

    Art,

    I AM RUNNING WINDOWS 7 HOME PREMIUM 64BIT AND HAVE A4V7. HOW DO I GET XP MODE TO RUN?
    XP Mode is not available for the home version of Win7. You will have to try to use one of the compatibility modes instead......besides, with XP Mode, you would need to have licenses for 2 operating systems to use it as all it is really is a virtual machine in which you load in the operating system that is needed.

    BTW-when trying a compatibility mode, try more than one if it does not work with what you expect to be the correct one....many users have stated that XP SP3 compatibility mode works for many such cases.
    Mike
    __________________________________________
    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
    Henry David Thoreau
    __________________________________________




  12. #12
    Member
    Real Name
    Kevin Agard
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: Alpha4 v7 compatable with Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by MikeC View Post
    Art,

    XP Mode is not available for the home version of Win7. You will have to try to use one of the compatibility modes instead......besides, with XP Mode, you would need to have licenses for 2 operating systems to use it as all it is really is a virtual machine in which you load in the operating system that is needed.
    I do not believe this to be correct. I just installed Win 7 Pro and once I installed the XP VM it automatically installed XP Pro into that VM.

    I is my understanding of my reading of the documentation that the license for the XP VM is included in the WIN 7 licenses for versions Pro and above.

    In ant event, it installed itself sans an XP pro disk and without asking for an install key. Both of these facts support its inclusion with the Win 7 Lic.

  13. #13
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Mike Christensen
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan U.P.
    Posts
    5,937

    Default Re: Alpha4 v7 compatable with Windows 7

    :) yep! An XP version is included with Win7 to be used for XP MODE.
    with XP Mode, you would need to have licenses for 2 operating systems
    Thanks!
    I replied to a later thread with this info as well, but apparently forgot to come back to correct it here...But what I stated regarding XP Home is valid.
    Mike
    __________________________________________
    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
    Henry David Thoreau
    __________________________________________




Similar Threads

  1. Error messages Alpha4, Windows 98
    By Kurt vonKnipper in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-29-2009, 09:56 PM
  2. Alpha4 and Windows XP
    By Ronald Anusiewicz in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-30-2002, 03:55 PM
  3. ALPHA4 in windows 98
    By stuart messinger in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-13-2001, 04:13 PM
  4. moving alpha4.2 for Dos to Windows 98
    By Brian Harding in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-24-2001, 10:02 AM
  5. Alpha4 Version 6 won't run in Windows 2000 Prof.
    By tlski in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-28-2000, 01:39 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •