Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: OnArrive Field - Conditional Object Layer

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default OnArrive Field - Conditional Object Layer

    I placed a Conditional Object on a form (based on a set) which has 5 layers plus the default layer. On layers 2 & 3, I have a RTF memo field which has to be formatted manually as formatting the font via the database settings does not work.

    I put code on the OnArrive event of the RTF and when the field was on the form itself, it worked great. Now that the field is on the Cond Obj, it acts very sporadic. I had to change the code and not reference the parent form (which produced an error message). The font size increased to 12 like it should but the font name and color switched to another name and color. After compacting the db, when focus is given to the RTF memo field, it is one font and size one time and another font and size the next.

    OK, How do I code the RTF memo field when it is on a Cond Obj?

    Thanks,

    kenn

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,623

    Default Re: OnArrive Field - Conditional Object Layer

    I'd like to see that... can you post a db?

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    6,000

    Default Re: OnArrive Field - Conditional Object Layer

    Ken,

    I would like to see it also. I have the same as you on a conditional object with 8 layers. I have had no problem with this on my machine.


    .
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default Re: OnArrive Field - Conditional Object Layer

    Quote Originally Posted by DaveM View Post
    Ken,

    I would like to see it also. I have the same as you on a conditional object with 8 layers. I have had no problem with this on my machine. .
    Even though I coded the field, it is defaulting to the default settings which I changed from Alpha's default settings. The reason I coded the field was because the change I made to the default font settings for an RTF was being ignored.

    How did you code it?

    Thanks,
    kenn

Similar Threads

  1. Conditional Object Field Leak
    By Alan Lucas in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-26-2008, 12:53 PM
  2. OnArrive popup and open text field.
    By kdankwah in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-07-2008, 02:20 PM
  3. Conditional Object field oustide of Set
    By Dave Mac Callum in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-16-2007, 12:40 AM
  4. Conditional object:How to return to default layer?
    By EdwardTsai in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-16-2004, 02:08 AM
  5. Conditional object and field value
    By Steve McCourt in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-24-2000, 11:57 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •