Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: V10 beta Alphabet Button

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Richard Mendrala
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    61

    Default V10 beta Alphabet Button

    Does the Alphabet Button creator in V10 allow you to make generic multistate buttons easily or just hard coded A,B,C,etc buttons?

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Keith Hubert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Keith Hubert
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    6,930

    Default Re: V10 beta Alphabet Button

    Hi Richard,

    As far as I know, it will be just the Alphabet and Numbers 1 to 0.

    What did you have in mind?
    Regards
    Keith Hubert
    Alpha Guild Member
    London.
    KHDB Management Systems
    Skype = keith.hubert


    For your day-to-day Needs, you Need an Alpha Database!

  3. #3
    Member jaryder's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jeff Ryder
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Two Harbors, MN
    Posts
    349

    Default Re: V10 beta Alphabet Button

    Keith,

    From an earlier post of yours. Has something changed?

    Re Numbers on new Super Control Multistate Button:

    Question to Selwyn:
    Quote:
    Can Numbers be used as well as letters? I have a customer list that has customers like, 1st Computer Club and 21st Century Fireworks.
    Reply from Selwyn
    Quote:
    sorry - no. for simplicity, we limit it to alphabet buttons. you will have to continue to hand code special requirements
    So there you have it, direct from the top.


    Richard, There is a V10 forum setup now for both desktop and server.
    Jeff Ryder

  4. #4
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Workings's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Workings
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    The Dreaded Chair
    Posts
    5,619

    Default Re: V10 beta Alphabet Button

    Keep in mind that, one way or another, most every object has properties that can be manipulated.

    I haven't had the opportunity to look at possible Xbasic-driven manipulations of this one, but I'll bet such changes will be in decent demand, as will solutions.

    As Selwyn would say, "Alpha Software wants to leave something for the developer to do."
    -Steve


  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Richard Mendrala
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    61

    Default Re: V10 beta Alphabet Button

    Keith
    I have a couple of questions and issues on multistate buttons and was just wondering if V10 would solve them. Am putting together a database to upload to demonstrate the questions. Will take a bit.

    Jeff, sorry I didn't know of V10 forum. Came back and could not find my post in V9 forum. Clicked on Keith's replies and found where my post went.

  6. #6
    Member jaryder's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jeff Ryder
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Two Harbors, MN
    Posts
    349

    Default Re: V10 beta Alphabet Button

    Richard,

    No problem. Just wanted to let you know for future reference that the have finally setup forums for V10 questions and have been moving V10 posts there.

    From the latest I have read on the forum they have not released any of the V10 desktop stuff for beta testing so all we have to go by is the video's produced showing us some of the new features. Please still post your issues with multi-state buttons and see if someone can help.
    Last edited by jaryder; 09-01-2009 at 03:16 PM. Reason: spelling
    Jeff Ryder

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic Keith Hubert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Keith Hubert
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    6,930

    Default Re: V10 beta Alphabet Button

    Hi Jeff,
    Has something changed?
    Re Numbers on new Super Control Multistate Button:
    Yes, is the simple answer.

    After many emails and all my great powers of persuasion, Selwyn has implemented the choice of Numerics and Alphabet.

    At this time I have not seen how the new choice has been implemented.
    Regards
    Keith Hubert
    Alpha Guild Member
    London.
    KHDB Management Systems
    Skype = keith.hubert


    For your day-to-day Needs, you Need an Alpha Database!

  8. #8
    Member jaryder's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jeff Ryder
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Two Harbors, MN
    Posts
    349

    Default Re: V10 beta Alphabet Button

    Keith,

    Great job. I agree with you that numbers are important for the search.

    Thanks.
    Jeff Ryder

Similar Threads

  1. V10 Beta problem with CASCADING CHOICES more than 2
    By Atta in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-11-2011, 11:46 PM
  2. Latest Beta V10 Lookup Stuck
    By bea2701 in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-07-2009, 09:38 AM
  3. V10 Beta Testing - Desktop not working
    By Andy in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-12-2009, 12:14 PM
  4. v10 Beta completely stopped working?
    By NoeticCC in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 07-07-2009, 08:07 AM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-03-2009, 03:40 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •