Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Installation V9

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    William Halvorson
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default Installation V9

    I installed the version 9 runtime, application service and enterprise CD's. When I try to open a NEW DATABASE I receive an error message of "Feature in not available in Runtime". Has anyone seen this before and how can I get rid of it?

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: Installation V9

    Your installation of the runtime after the enterprise likely changed the windows registry making Alpha think you are only running/registered the runtime. You are sure you are starting the enterprise executable and not the runtime when you want to create a new database?

    What do you see if you access About Alpha from the Help menu?

    I'll search to see if I can find how to re-register the developer version.
    Last edited by Stan Mathews; 09-22-2009 at 06:25 PM.
    There can be only one.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    William Halvorson
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Installation V9

    I uninstalled all the CDs and then reinstalled the A5V9 Enterprise CD only. After it was installed a command came up to Launch Alpha Five now - so I checked the box and it came up just fine until I want to start a NEW DATABASE. I still get the "function not available in Runtime". Any more help is appreciated.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    William Halvorson
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Installation V9

    here is the help info - yes it does say Run Engine darn it.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Gregory Wood
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Odessa, TX
    Posts
    60

    Default Re: Installation V9

    Try doing a rollback on the registry. There are many programs (including Alpha) that do not remove all of the registry settings when you run the uninstall.

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: Installation V9

    Or just try reinstalling the enterprise edition, can't find relevant prior threads.
    There can be only one.

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    William Halvorson
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Installation V9

    Thanks for everyone's help.

    Alpha told me to do the following:

    Please try to un-install the software FIRST, delete A5v9's registry keys, then delete the actual A5v9 folder and FINALLY re-install the software followed by restarting the computer. Follow these steps:

    1) Un-install the software.

    2) Delete the registry keys:
    The way you delete the registry keys is by going to "Start" => "Run..." under Windows. Type "regedit" in the command bar then hit OK. You are now in the registry editor, double click on "HKEY_CURRENT_USER" => "Software" => "Alpha Software" on the left-hand column. Now you should see a folder called "Alpha Five 9.0". Click on that folder once to highlight it and hit the "Delete" key on the keyboard.

    3) Delete the actual A5v9 folder:
    Open "Windows Explorer" or "My computer" and navigate to the Program Directory, typically C:\Program Files. In this directory, you want to click on the "A5v9" folder and hit the "delete" key.

    4) Re-start the computer.

    5) Try to close as many programs as possible before reinstalling Alpha

  8. #8
    Member Jwemmy's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jem Cotton
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Isle of Man
    Posts
    54

    Default Re: Installation V9

    Hi William,

    I have the same issue. Did Alpha's advice resolve the problem for you ?

    Cheers Jem

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    William Halvorson
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Installation V9

    Hi. Yes, the procedures listed reset my Alpha Five v. 9 and it seems to work fine. Good luck.

Similar Threads

  1. installation
    By undix in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-18-2006, 02:18 PM
  2. installation
    By PIPE49 in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-18-2006, 06:33 PM
  3. Re-Installation
    By rschumm in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-25-2003, 07:08 AM
  4. INSTALLATION
    By James Peterson in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-21-2001, 11:22 PM
  5. Installation of A5
    By Mike Konoff in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-13-2000, 07:52 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •