Alpha Video Training
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 31 to 57 of 57

Thread: Network Performance

  1. #31
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    John Koh
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    1,062

    Default Re: Network Performance

    Stan,

    Thank you. What does mean of the
    Form level calculations.
    , Do you mean a field events?

  2. #32
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: Network Performance

    Form calculated fields.

    See this.

    I may have misread your post. It first seemed you were talking about table calculated fields. If you are using table calculated values presently you will need to use the suggested functions to speed up response time.

  3. #33
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    John Koh
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    1,062

    Default Re: Network Performance

    Stan,

    My Calculated Values
    ChangeOrder_Calculated.jpg

    Are we talking about same thing?

  4. #34
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: Network Performance

    We're talking about the same thing but the question is where you are you when you create these.

    If you open a set in the set editor and use the xy toolbar button you get that editor and the calculations are available when the set is open.

    If you open a table with the Restructure Table menu choice and use the xy toolbar button you get that editor and the calculations are available when the table is open alone or when it is the parent of a set (I think).

    If you open a form in design mode and use the xy toolbar button you get that editor and the calculations are available when the form is open.

    Consider this example using AlphaSports and the interactive window.

    Code:
    cid = "00000019"
    
    ? lookup("customer","customer_id = "+quote(cid),"lastname")
    = "Jennings            "
    
    ? lookupc("F",cid,"lastname","customer","Customer_I")
    = "Jennings            "
    The lookupC() is much faster since it uses the Customer_I index. You won't notice it in the interactive window for retrieving one value but if used for a calculated value repeatedly, it makes a difference.

  5. #35
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    John Koh
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    1,062

    Default Re: Network Performance

    Stan,

    I used it this way "open a form in design mode and use the xy toolbar button"

    Is it right location?

    I will change and use the DBSUM() and Lookupc() instead of tablesum() and Lookup()

    Thank you.

  6. #36
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    John Koh
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    1,062

    Default Re: Network Performance

    Stan,

    I had bad experience with Index because whenever I used the pack tables, A5 renamed, and changed my Indexes so It created another headache.

    How can I lock my Index?

  7. #37
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: Network Performance

    You can't lock an index. I've never had Alpha rename or change an index so I can't advise you how to avoid it.

    I would strongly advise you to try indexes again. If you are using a lookupC() or similar you can try adding some error checking.

    AlphaSports, this works.

    Code:
    on error goto error_handler
    cid = "00000019"
    rslt = lookupc("F",cid,"lastname","customer","Customer_i")
    ui_msg_box("",""+rslt)
    end
    error_handler:
        err = error_code_get()
        msg = error_text_get(err)
        ui_msg_box("Error", msg)
    end
    This displays a message saying that the index is missing. I changed the name in the lookupC() to simulate what would happen if Alpha renamed the index or removed it.

    Code:
    on error goto error_handler
    cid = "00000019"
    rslt = lookupc("F",cid,"lastname","customer","Customer_X")
    ui_msg_box("",""+rslt)
    end
    error_handler:
        err = error_code_get()
        msg = error_text_get(err)
        ui_msg_box("Error", msg)
    end
    You could also run INDEXES_MATCH_DEFSTRING() frequently to try to track down the issue.
    Last edited by Stan Mathews; 06-15-2011 at 05:14 PM.

  8. #38
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,562

    Default Re: Network Performance

    Quote Originally Posted by johnkoh View Post
    I had bad experience with Index because whenever I used the pack tables, A5 renamed, and changed my Indexes so It created another headache.
    Keep the index name at 10 characters or less.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  9. #39
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    John Koh
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    1,062

    Default Re: Network Performance

    Stan,

    Which UDF is better and faster in the below scripts?
    Code:
    FUNCTION Customer_Add AS c (vCustId as c )
    dim tCustom as p
    dim qCustom as p
    dim nCustom as n
    dim vCustAdd as c
    tCustom = table.open("customer",FILE_RO_SHARED)
    query.order ="customer_id"
    query.filter = "customer_id="+quote(vCustId)
    qCustom = tCustom.query_create()
    nCustom = qCustom.records_get()
        if nCustom>0 then
            vCustAdd = tCustom.Customer_address
        end if
    	qCustom.drop()
    	tCustom.close()
    Customer_Add=alltrim(vCustAdd)	
    END FUNCTION
    Code:
    FUNCTION Customer_Add AS c (vCustId as c )
      Customer_Add = LookupC("F",vCustId,"Customer_address","customer","Cstmr_Idu")
    END FUNCTION

  10. #40
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,562

    Default Re: Network Performance

    Use Ira's tool to measure or look at the Alpha Profiler.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  11. #41
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,989

    Default Re: Network Performance

    My Shadow application is too slow to refresh
    This would mostly point to a network issue. IE bad card, switch, wireless, someting, etc

    "refresh shadow" is mostly a copy operation across your lan.
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

  12. #42
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    John Koh
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    1,062

    Default Re: Network Performance

    Good Morning,

    Al, Thank you for your help.

    I tried the Profiler_begin() but the Trace Window did not show the result
    What did I missing on this direction?

    Profiler_Result.jpg

  13. #43
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,562

    Default Re: Network Performance

    You can also put the results in a file...

    profiler_end(a5.Get_Path()+chr(92)+"tt_profiler.txt")

    This puts the results in a file name tt_profiler.txt in the database directory ( if not shadowed..)

    Not sure why the trace window isn't working.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  14. #44
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: Network Performance

    You should see the results in a Profiler tab of the trace window.

    profiler output.gif

  15. #45
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    John Koh
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    1,062

    Default Re: Network Performance

    Stan,

    I do not have the "Profiler" tab as you shown. I have the last tab as "c:\dlgstack.log" on the Trace Window.

    I also tried the "profiler_end(a5.Get_Path()+chr(92)+"tt_profiler.txt")" from AlphaSports sample, but nothing.

  16. #46
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,562

    Default Re: Network Performance

    Quote Originally Posted by johnkoh View Post
    Stan,

    I do not have the "Profiler" tab as you shown. I have the last tab as "c:\dlgstack.log" on the Trace Window.

    I also tried the "profiler_end(a5.Get_Path()+chr(92)+"tt_profiler.txt")" from AlphaSports sample, but nothing.
    Sounds like your code isn't running.

    If you put a debug(1) in the code, does the debugger start when the code should be running?

    Otherwise, you'll need to post a database as an example of what you are doing
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  17. #47
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    John Koh
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    1,062

    Default Re: Network Performance

    Al,

    I used the AlphaSports samples and attached the screen shot.
    Thank you

    Profiler_Result_2.jpg

  18. #48
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: Network Performance

    Try the buttons on the form in this database.

    johnsports.zip

  19. #49
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    John Koh
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    1,062

    Default Re: Network Performance

    Stan,

    (1) Top Button, "Trace Window", get a blank result
    (2) the other Button, "To File", Get the Notepad and displayed the Speed result
    I think my A5 Trace Window is not working property.

    Thank you

  20. #50
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,562

    Default Re: Network Performance

    John

    What version and build of Alpha 5 are you using?
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  21. #51
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    John Koh
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    1,062

    Default Re: Network Performance

    Good Morning Al,

    I have V9 Build 2095 and System Addns - Build 3264

  22. #52
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    John Koh
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    1,062

    Default Re: Network Performance

    Hi All,

    After I changed the Switch, my db works within network enviroment

  23. #53
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,562

    Default Re: Network Performance

    Quote Originally Posted by johnkoh View Post
    Hi All,

    After I changed the Switch, my db works within network enviroment
    So you changed the network switch - a hardware component of the network - and the network performance improved?

    Those darn switches can work but at a slower speed and cause a lot of trouble.....
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  24. #54
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    John Koh
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    1,062

    Default Re: Network Performance

    Al,

    I agreed it (Design things) with you but who do not have professional programming skill, will be depended on the Action Script instead of xBasic and just want to make and use it.

    Before I changed the Switch, I made the simplest set, Max 5 tables, instead of 10 or more tables set and deleted all the Referential Integrity . I changed some of lookup() function to UDF() also attempted to use the variable instead of Calculation value. Even though I spent the time to do those things, It was too slow to respond.

  25. #55
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,291

    Default Re: Network Performance

    Whatever happened to Nehru in this debate?
    Has he/she solved their problem?
    Is this an example of the lack of respect we discussed in another post?
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  26. #56
    Member nehru's Avatar
    Real Name
    Nehru L. Albania
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Philippines, Manila, Q.C.
    Posts
    152

    Default Re: Network Performance

    Well done is better than well said.

    I used this approach
    http://www.learnalpha.com/SimplifyYo...ifyYourApp.htm
    "Knowledge without application is useless."

  27. #57
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,291

    Default Re: Network Performance

    What's my comment doing here? I certainly didn't post it in this thread. It was in the one Betty started and Nehru was a bit scathing about Alpha Network issues! (Which seem to have disappeared with a bit of additional knowledge).
    Sign on a local Petrol Pump. "If all else fails, read the instructions and try again"
    Come on - own up - who moved it?
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

Similar Threads

  1. Best performance
    By trackmanpete in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-10-2009, 07:52 AM
  2. Network Operation Performance
    By Bob Whitaker in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 01-13-2007, 11:48 AM
  3. Performance
    By robgug in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 04-12-2004, 05:40 PM
  4. Network performance lagging on some machines
    By Greg Fong in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-06-2002, 05:50 AM
  5. Slow performance w/NT Network
    By Gail Smallwood in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-28-2001, 06:27 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •