New call-to-action
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Merge Cell

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Joe
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    511

    Default Merge Cell

    I'm having odd results with Merge Cells on a grid. I've attached pdf showing how it is duplicating the fields with each merge cell that I use. Is anyone else seeing this?

    Thx
    Joe

  2. #2
    Volunteer Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,656

    Default Re: Merge Cell

    Quote Originally Posted by cavj1 View Post
    I Is anyone else seeing this?
    http://msgboard.alphasoftware.com/al...ad.php?t=82465

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Bill Griffin
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Edgewood, NY
    Posts
    1,201

    Default Re: Merge Cell

    Quote Originally Posted by cavj1 View Post
    I'm having odd results with Merge Cells on a grid. I've attached pdf showing how it is duplicating the fields with each merge cell that I use. Is anyone else seeing this?

    Thx
    Joe
    Joe,

    I have used merged cells in a tabular read only grid, and they seem to work fine. Common use is to show city state and zip in one column called address. (similar to merging cells in Excel)

    What is your purpose of a merged cell on a columnar layout? You can place fields next to each other without using merged cells, using layout columns and breaks between fields. You should be able to acheive the look you want. I am not so sure how merged cells would work (or look) for data entry.
    Bill Griffin
    Parkell, Inc

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Joe
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    511

    Default Re: Merge Cell

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill Griffin View Post
    Joe,

    I have used merged cells in a tabular read only grid, and they seem to work fine. Common use is to show city state and zip in one column called address. (similar to merging cells in Excel)

    What is your purpose of a merged cell on a columnar layout? You can place fields next to each other without using merged cells, using layout columns and breaks between fields. You should be able to acheive the look you want. I am not so sure how merged cells would work (or look) for data entry.
    Hi Bill...
    Thanks for the reply...I guess I should have been more specific. The issue doesn't show on the "grid part" but in the detail view. If you look at my screen shot you will see that I was trying to get City, State, Zip on one line within the Detail View part. I've done this in the past using Freeform layout but this has proven to be quirky (using the built in HTML editor). Since merge cell was an option I dropped a merge cell and static text between them. The results should have given me City {City} State {State} Zip {Zip} ({} used to represent field).

    Joe

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Bill Griffin
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Edgewood, NY
    Posts
    1,201

    Default Re: Merge Cell

    Joe,

    I understand the problem has been fixed and will be in the next release.
    Bill Griffin
    Parkell, Inc

Similar Threads

  1. How to Make A Cell Scroll?
    By catfish_pete in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-05-2007, 03:24 AM
  2. Cell spacing problems
    By Wanda Tucker in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-09-2006, 04:29 PM
  3. A5, PDAs, and cell phones
    By Mark Lebow in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-27-2004, 08:08 AM
  4. browse cell
    By Schulzie in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-10-2000, 02:30 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •