Alpha Video Training
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 31 to 45 of 45

Thread: Does it run on Windows 7?

  1. #31
    Member
    Real Name
    Doug Page
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Vancouver, BC Canada
    Posts
    963

    Default Re: Does it run on Windows 7?

    Jeff,

    Quote Originally Posted by jkletrovets View Post
    The problem is that the $79 is per seat it appears from the Amyuni site. So, the install I am getting ready to do would cost $1644 for a 20 seat license from Amyuni.
    Ouch. I didn't look far enough into it as I was just hoping for a different solution for you. That is a pretty steep hit for just a driver upgrade. Especially when Alpha is offering an upgrade to the developer edition/unlimited runtime for $399.

    ... and it will become an issue for anyone who has a legacy app written in V9. When my clients get a new machine a year from now....I don't think it is reasonable to say.....

    "ummmm...yeah...about that.....we need to redo your entire app in a new version even though the app has been working great for you....yeah it'll just cost you $1000 for the runtime and $5000 for me to convert the app and test it with the new version"......all because of the pdf driver
    Well since the upgrade for the v10 developer/unlimited runtime is $399 and these are the developers tools for one to work with, it would seem to me that this is the cost for the developer to advance his ability to work. As for any work that is done to make a program ready for a new OS, well that's been a cost for many of my current apps that I've bought and use and I would think that it is unreasonable for any business to think otherwise. Good time to let clients know that with a new OS now available that there will need to be upgrades to comply with the changes that it brings if THEY make the decision to upgrade. Perhaps even throw in a few small changes to their core system to make it look like something more than just an OS upgrade. Of course, the cost to do this would be built in.

    I can't really agree with you on this point. There are too many examples to list of companies that have upgraded (in a free patch) their software as the computing world changes. I don't think you can live in a vacuum if you are in business of making software such as Alpha.
    I guess if you think about it, we're the software developers for our clients. I guess your argument would mean that we should then provide all work related to an OS/dev tool upgrade for free! I wouldn't - nor would I expect Alpha.

    I do not have my hopes high at all....if Alpha's past behavior is any indication V9 will never see another patch. I hope I am wrong however. :)
    Well it's my belief that if any company would do this it would be Alpha. I've never seen the same response to clients that I have with them. However, I think that it would cover the perceived "bugs" rather than compliance with a new OS.

    The problem is that it is just not that simple to “just upgrade”. I hope Alpha recognizes that. I have been writing the app I am getting ready to install for a client for about 8 months. There is no telling what "behavioral changes" V10 would introduce into an app I have MANY hours writing and debugging.
    I feel your pain here, I've just spent months getting an e-commerce website constructed with another package and they just announced that the newest version is coming out in December and will be very different from the current one. This will break most of the customizations I've made. So now I'll get to start all over. Unfortunately this seems to be the game we're in.

    In my little programming world, I fix all bugs for free for the life of the software I have written....even 8-10 years down the road.
    Very courteous and exemplary service. Unfortunately not the norm that I have seen. Your clients should be especially grateful to have you as their developer.

    That is just how I run my business, now if the customer wants a new feature then that is a different story.
    I guess that is my point to this thread. It is about the introduction of a new OS and the possible problems this might cause for versions of Alpha released long before the OS's appearance. It's not a bug! To me it's a new feature - my opinion.

    I realize Alpha cannot do this, but I think just immediately relegating the prior version to an unsupported status is uncool....IMO....
    And unfortunately the norm. I myself would love to see the 2 most current versions be supported. But I also knew when I decided to adopt Alpha as one of my dev platforms the company could not sustain this size of infrastructure. But hopefully, they can grow into it.

    And I hope you don't take this discussion as argumentative. I only mean for it to be how I and others might perceive this issue.

  2. #32
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Jeff Kletrovets
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    1,135

    Default Re: Does it run on Windows 7?

    It's not a bug! To me it's a new feature - my opinion.
    Yeah...I am with ya' on this. I don't think it is a bug at all....but I don't think it is a new feature either...it is just a patch to make their software compliant with "today's computing world". I realize they can't do that forever for sure...but something like this seems reasonable.

    And I hope you don't take this discussion as argumentative. I only mean for it to be how I and others might perceive this issue.
    Not at all. Differing viewpoints are great...makes the world go round as it were. I appreciate your sincere and honest discourse.

    I guess in the end....I hope Alpha will patch V9 so the PDF driver is Win 7 compatible. But, if not...I will work around it somehow if I get clients with Win 7 machines....although I might tell them not to if we can still get XP in the future...or until I can get my customers all to pay for upgrades to my apps to get converted to V10. :D:D

    Regards,

    Jeff

    Added Later...additional thought...

    Well since the upgrade for the v10 developer/unlimited runtime is $399 and these are the developers tools for one to work with, it would seem to me that this is the cost for the developer to advance his ability to work.
    Just another thought. From my eyes...the cost of the upgrade to V10 is insignificant. It is my time (or lack thereof) for upgrading / converting that I see as the real cost (when changing versions) as you can probably attest to from the e-commerce app you mentioned.
    Last edited by jkletrovets; 11-02-2009 at 03:23 PM.

  3. #33
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    6,026

    Default Re: Does it run on Windows 7?

    I can't really agree with you on this point. There are too many examples to list of companies that have upgraded (in a free patch) their software as the computing world changes. I don't think you can live in a vacuum if you are in business of making software such as Alpha.
    If you are supplying software, there should be a disclaimer as to the platform you can run it on. example: win2000, XP and Vista. When a user calls me that something is not working, I first ask what versionof windows is being used. All programmers do this to the best of my knowledge.

    Alpha5V9 was old with support for certain versions of windows only. Win7 was not one of those.

    Most companies in my field charge for upgrades and updates are free. Seems alpha does the same with upgrades and patches.


    .
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldausa.com
    Skype is dave.mason46

  4. #34
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Charlie Crimmel
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    1,695

    Default Re: Does it run on Windows 7?

    I get the same error when trying to convert reports to excel or word.
    Preview report, click on adobe, select excel option or word option.

    Running V9 and Windows 7

    Charlie Crimmel

  5. #35
    Member
    Real Name
    Jim Doyle
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Krum, Texas
    Posts
    213

    Default Re: Does it run on Windows 7?

    [QUOTE]Well since the upgrade for the v10 developer/unlimited runtime is $399 and these are the developers tools for one to work with, it would seem to me that this is the cost for the developer to advance his ability to work./QUOTE]
    Where are you finding this price? The way I read it it is $599 for upgrade for developer/unlimited runtime.

    Jim

  6. #36
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Baker
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Near Cherry Hill, NJ
    Posts
    1,296

    Default Re: Does it run on Windows 7?


  7. #37
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Mike Christensen
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan U.P.
    Posts
    5,937

    Default Re: Does it run on Windows 7?

    Tom,
    correct link?? Developer and Runtime combination is $599 as Jim indicated in that page/special/ad.
    Mike
    __________________________________________
    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
    Henry David Thoreau
    __________________________________________




  8. #38
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Cal Locklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    S.E. Michigan
    Posts
    5,763

    Default Re: Does it run on Windows 7?

    Quote Originally Posted by Tbaker View Post
    I see:
    RUNTIME - $399
    Runtime AND Developer version - $599.

  9. #39
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Cal Locklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    S.E. Michigan
    Posts
    5,763

    Default Re: Does it run on Windows 7?

    Quote Originally Posted by Tbaker View Post
    I see:
    RUNTIME - $399
    Runtime AND Developer version - $599.

    Kinda hard to use the runtime if you don't also have the developer version.

    Hmmm, I have no idea how I managed to get this posted twice!

  10. #40
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Baker
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Near Cherry Hill, NJ
    Posts
    1,296

    Default Re: Does it run on Windows 7?

    Thanks Mike

    In my haste I didn't see the first part developer - I just looked at the Unlimited runtime. It has been a long day.

    Guess I'm just getting old or older.

    Tom


    Edit:

    Cal just saw your post - I'm going to go sit in the corner and take a time-out:D

  11. #41
    Member
    Real Name
    Joe Quinlivan
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    22

    Default Re: Does it run on Windows 7?

    So.... Has anyone determined if V9 will run correctly on Win7 Professional in XP mode? I have a new machine w/ XP64 and have ordered the free Win7 upgrade and am waiting on delivery. I am concerned that the free upgrade from Dell will be a 64bit XP mode instead of 32. Called Dell and they couldn't tell me what I was getting other than Win7 64.

  12. #42
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    89

    Default Re: Does it run on Windows 7?

    Quote Originally Posted by MikeC View Post
    MRichard,
    IMO, I would not like to have this as the attitude of Alpha.....wouldn't this cause Alpha not be motivated to even try to fix all the bugs as then that would drop the sales of the next version?? Not something that I would want to happen....but as this seems acceptable, I must be in a minority in thought regarding this. :)
    I hope Mike, you understood that this sentence was meant to sound a bit cynical...
    Of course I have the same opinion as you do in this matter.
    But I would not be surprised at all if it did not happen.

  13. #43
    VAR
    Real Name
    Martin W. Cole
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Terrell, Texas (near Dallas)
    Posts
    5,957

    Default Re: Does it run on Windows 7?

    one very important question for me is - if I get V10, and it installs the new amiui driver, will the new driver cause other versions of Alpha (5,6,7,8,9) to no longer print correctly.

    never mind - just read all the posts
    if I install V10, apps I have that are written in V5 thru V9 will no longer print correctly to PDF

    this is a really major issue for me. man, what a drag

    and, if I read the posts correctly, previous versions of the driver will not work in Windows 7. Man, what a drag!!!!!!
    Last edited by martinwcole; 11-04-2009 at 05:56 AM.
    Cole Custom Programming - Terrell, Texas
    972 524 8714
    martin_w_cole@msn.com

    ____________________
    "A young man who is not liberal has no heart, but an old man who is not conservative has no mind." GB Shaw

  14. #44
    VAR
    Real Name
    Martin W. Cole
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Terrell, Texas (near Dallas)
    Posts
    5,957

    Default Re: Does it run on Windows 7?

    In fact, the more I think about this the worse it looks - most customers using Alpha products are running V9 and most even earlier versions - when they get the word that their product will no longer run in Windows, it will be bad.
    Cole Custom Programming - Terrell, Texas
    972 524 8714
    martin_w_cole@msn.com

    ____________________
    "A young man who is not liberal has no heart, but an old man who is not conservative has no mind." GB Shaw

  15. #45
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    89

    Default Re: Does it run on Windows 7?

    Quote Originally Posted by martinwcole View Post
    In fact, the more I think about this the worse it looks - most customers using Alpha products are running V9 and most even earlier versions - when they get the word that their product will no longer run in Windows, it will be bad.
    Exactly my point Martin. I can not understand for a single second why Alpha is reacting this under-cooled about such a huge issue.
    What is a huge issue for their customers, should be a huge issue for them. That simple. It is nice that they have a new product, but they can not see that new product separate from the other products they once sold, simply because their customers use that products in a way there needs to be compatibility up- and downward.

Similar Threads

  1. Can't get A5 Version 8 to run in Windows Vista
    By David D in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-23-2008, 04:06 AM
  2. WAS does not run as a Windows Service
    By Steve Wood in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 01-10-2006, 03:26 PM
  3. Windows Run command
    By George Corder in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-30-2004, 04:00 PM
  4. Help Pls which alpha program to run on windows xp
    By Mark Cobb in forum Alpha Five Versions 2 and 3
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-25-2002, 04:07 PM
  5. Alpha4 Version 6 won't run in Windows 2000 Prof.
    By tlski in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-28-2000, 01:39 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •