Alpha DevCon 2018
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Too many Versions

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Dennis Mathias
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    231

    Default Too many Versions

    I wasn't quite sure where to put this .. so here goes.

    I have versionitis. I have Version 5 Devel with unlimited runtime package and about 50 clients on it. Works fine. Have done a lot with it.

    Then I got version 7 and wasn't motivated to port everything over so just played with the new features.

    Then I bought eight and just when I was ready to buy the runtime for it I got wind of version 9. Did I buy that. Yup..the whole package with server.

    So now I'm sitting here with version 9 and would like to start using it with the old A5 databases that are still serviced by the A5V5 runtimes. I don't doubt that I can successfully work with the A5V5 tables..I've tried that offline. But I didn't want to corrupt my data so I was careful about that.

    Can I use the Version 9 product with the old V5 tables while the V5 tables are still being used by the V5 runtime users without suffering any corruption? I probably will update the V5 Runtime users--but I have 50 to do and that is daunting.

    Any speculation about this?

  2. #2
    VAR
    Real Name
    Martin W. Cole
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Terrell, Texas (near Dallas)
    Posts
    5,939

    Default Re: Too many Versions

    I don't see any reason you couldn't do this, but I would test it first.
    One thing I would not do would be to change any of the field rules or scripts in V9 until after you put them all in V9. I'm not sure if there have been any changes to the table and field rule editors and/or how they store the info in the dictionaries, which could cause major difficulties.

    Just out of curiosity, why would you want to do this?
    Cole Custom Programming - Terrell, Texas
    972 524 8714
    martin_w_cole@msn.com

    ____________________
    "A young man who is not liberal has no heart, but an old man who is not conservative has no mind." GB Shaw

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Dennis Mathias
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    231

    Default Re: Too many Versions

    Reasons I'd do this..

    I need to put the runtimes on the client machines--there are about 50 of them and I doubt that I could do this very quickly. Probably take a couple of weeks.

    If I could make it instantly happen all across the network, I'd just go for it after backing up.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Cal Locklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    S.E. Michigan
    Posts
    5,761

    Default Re: Too many Versions

    It's a bit late but, for anyone else reading this, don't change ANYTHING in v9 and expect it to work in v5.

    (I'm not sure if that's the case here or not. If you simply want to install v9 runtimes to access the same v5 app without changing anything in the application, that's not a problem. However, if you update the app at the same time, that IS a problem.)

    If you have xbasic scripts or functions, those can be changed as much as you want AS LONG AS you do not use any functions that don't exist in v5. (And if that's the case, why are you updating it?) Obviously, a new function that came out in v6 or later isn't going to work in v5.

    Also, a layout (form, report, etc.) edited in v9 might still work in v5 but there is also a very good chance that it won't. And if it doesn't, the only way to get it working again is to restore from a previous backup. Once a layout is edited in a later version, it may not be editable in the previous version anymore. It might still work but I'd never want to take the chance on a live application.

    Your best bet when upgrading to a later version is always to make a complete copy of the original, make all necessary changes, test it, then deploy the updated version. Trying to use a "hybrid" system to work in an older version while updating with a newer version is a recipe for disaster.

  5. #5
    VAR csda1's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ira J Perlow
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    3,530

    Default Re: Too many Versions

    Hi Cal,

    I'll add one other gotcha with Action Scripts, that does not happen with functions and Script code.

    If you open Action Scripts for editing, when they are saved (even if no changes were made), the xbasic code that makes it up is regenerated. The code generated by an older version may be entirely different from that for a later version!
    Regards,

    Ira J. Perlow
    Computer Systems Design


    CSDA A5 Products
    New - Free CSDA DiagInfo - v1.39, 30 Apr 2013
    CSDA Barcode Functions

    CSDA Code Utility
    CSDA Screen Capture



Similar Threads

  1. Versions 8 and 9 on same computer
    By donjan in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 02-16-2009, 11:03 PM
  2. different versions in use
    By kenandkim in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-31-2007, 04:10 PM
  3. 2 versions on one computer?
    By DiFaz in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 06-11-2003, 05:54 AM
  4. Versions
    By James Peterson in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-15-2002, 10:56 AM
  5. Versions
    By James Peterson in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-08-2001, 08:25 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •