Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: How to add a field to a form?

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Tom Westmoreland
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Auburn, Alabama
    Posts
    12

    Default How to add a field to a form?

    I created a form on Alpha 9 from the data I have stored in my Table/Set where all my fields and data are located. I forgot to add three fields to the form. I have tried to add them, but can't seem to figure it out. Any help on this, please. Thanks, Tom

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: How to add a field to a form?

    Open form in design mode
    If the drag drop list is not visible, use the Task List Menu to make it so
    Drag drop your fields onto the form and place as desired
    There can be only one.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Tom Westmoreland
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Auburn, Alabama
    Posts
    12

    Default Re: How to add a field to a form?

    Thank you, Stan. That was helpful. Tom

Similar Threads

  1. how to add two tables in a form
    By hmfl in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-15-2008, 03:28 AM
  2. Add record on new form.
    By pmagic in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-02-2008, 02:20 PM
  3. Field Initialization within a Form (Add)
    By Daniel King in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-18-2003, 01:52 PM
  4. Add browse to form
    By George Corder in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-29-2002, 06:50 PM
  5. Add New Records To A Form
    By WillieLucas in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-13-2000, 12:24 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •