Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: How do I change license # from "Run Engine" to "Platinum"?

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Parish Mills
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    59

    Default How do I change license # from "Run Engine" to "Platinum"?

    I recently built a new computer and moved all my programs over. I fired up Alpha Five and found I couldn't create new databases. I checked out my license number and apparently I entered in the RUN ENGINE license number. How do I go about changing over to my V9 Platinum Edition license number? For the record, I did find where someone said they went in and changed the license key in the registry, I just can't find this magical registry. I tried to change it in View>Settings>License, but it won't allow me to change anything there.

    Parish Mills

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: How do I change license # from "Run Engine" to "Platinum"?

    Search the HKEY_CURRENT_USER and HKEY_USERS for

    Alpha Five 8.0

    Locate the USER "folder" under that.
    There can be only one.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Parish Mills
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    59

    Default Re: How do I change license # from "Run Engine" to "Platinum"?

    James Andrews at Alpha gave me the following instructions. Worked like a charm.

    1) Click on your Windows Start button
    2) Click on “Run”
    3) In the Open box, type in “regedit” and click on OK
    4) Double Click on the “HK_CURRENT_USER” Folder
    5) Double Click on the “Software” Folder
    6) Double Click on the “Alpha Software” Folder
    7) Double Click on the “Alpha Five 9.0” Folder
    8) Select the “User” Folder
    9) On the Right hand side, right click on “Registered” and select “Modify”
    10) Type in the correct license number and click on OK
    11) Right click on “Registered Full” and select “Modify”
    12) Type in the correct license number and click on OK
    13) Close down the Registry
    14) Open up Alpha 5 Version 9.
    15) Confirm that the correct license number is in by going to “About Alpha Five” in the Help Menu.

Similar Threads

  1. "File Select" Control reverts to "Type in Field"
    By Citadel in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-03-2010, 07:22 AM
  2. "Field Display Formatting" is Lost when "Pre-fetch data for Detailed View = Active"
    By PhillipS in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-23-2009, 11:02 PM
  3. form.view("fName","","","center","center")
    By reynolditpi in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-15-2008, 12:37 AM
  4. To "zoom to record" or to "open form" using action scripting, that is the question.
    By georgefurnel in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-18-2008, 07:32 PM
  5. "Add" and "Save" buttons don't stay on "Self" page
    By Scholin in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-05-2008, 08:50 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •