Alpha Video Training
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 102

Thread: How to run multiple web sites

  1. #1
    Member JH10's Avatar
    Real Name
    John Hardy
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    684

    Default How to run multiple web sites

    Hello
    I understand that to have "normal web site addresses" I have to have multiple static IP Addresses ie a Static IP Address for each website.

    I also understand that each Static IP Address will cost £60 per year from BT assuming I run my own server from here. I expect more costs if I use a remote hosting server.

    This is a cost that I do not wish to carry and it seems a severe limitation of the Alpha5 V10 application. I certainly did not realise this when I made the purchase.

    Is there any way that I can operate multiple web addresses from one static IP address without having to insert the second level of address i.e.
    http://www.server.com/application1 and
    http://www.server.com/application2 which I find unacceptable.

    I certainly do not have to do this in other web development applications I use. I am quite happy to have to devote a server to avoid having to use the port 8080 where Alpha and IIs cannot both share port 80

    The IP Address limitation is explained on page.
    http://support.alphasoftware.com/Wha...0/NewInV10.htm
    Application Server - 'How To' Topics
    How to run multiple applications/web sites by using multiple Application Server configuration files.

    Is this problem something that Alpha will solve soon?
    Regards
    John

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic peteconway's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Conway
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    2,557

    Default Re: How to run multiple web sites

    Use a domain registrar that will allow redirection of your URL.
    you simply redirect to the published folder on the VPS or server that has you content.
    All apps will run from the one server independant of each other inc. security.
    Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.
    Albert Einstein, (attributed)
    US (German-born) physicist (1879 - 1955)

  3. #3
    Member JH10's Avatar
    Real Name
    John Hardy
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    684

    Default Re: How to run multiple web sites

    Thanks Peter,
    That sounds interesting
    I dont really understand this but will investigate further.
    Cheers
    John

  4. #4
    Member 411tech's Avatar
    Real Name
    Barry Kucher
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    198

    Default Re: How to run multiple web sites

    What you do is register your new domain name: ie: www.myapp.com with your registrar. You then go to the control panel of your new domain and look for forwarding (Might be an additional charge).

    You don't need a static IP. You could always use www.dyndns.org, but that's not the iissue you are asking about.

    In the forwarding screen you would then enter the IP you want to use for your app: ie: http://123.124.125.126:8080/myapp1/

    It can take awhile for the new forwarding to propogate, but it does work. I use www.powweb.com for hosting my main site www.411tech.org and also as a registrar for sites that I host on my own server.

    Check it out.

    ---------------------------------------------------
    Barry Kucher
    http://www.411tech.org

  5. #5
    Member JH10's Avatar
    Real Name
    John Hardy
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    684

    Default Re: How to run multiple web sites

    Thanks Barry
    Thats great information and I now forwarding on Fasthosts.co.uk

    Now I am not clear on what the nameserver should be, can you say how I find this please?
    Cheers
    John

  6. #6
    Member JH10's Avatar
    Real Name
    John Hardy
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    684

    Default Re: How to run multiple web sites

    Sorry I should have said

    Thats great information and I now have found the forwarding on Fasthosts.co.uk

    Now I am not clear on what the nameserver should be, can you say how I find this please?
    Cheers
    John

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic glenschild's Avatar
    Real Name
    Glen Schild
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Frome, Somerset, UK
    Posts
    1,505

    Default Re: How to run multiple web sites

    Hi John

    You should not be touching the nameserver settings. I am also on Fasthosts. You should try the Web Forwarding option and enter the url.
    Glen Schild



    My Blog


  8. #8
    Member JH10's Avatar
    Real Name
    John Hardy
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    684

    Default Re: How to run multiple web sites

    Thanks Glen,
    Seems like ukreg.com is having problems.

    So on a new domain would
    1st nameserver and
    2nd nameserver boxes be left empty?

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic glenschild's Avatar
    Real Name
    Glen Schild
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Frome, Somerset, UK
    Posts
    1,505

    Default Re: How to run multiple web sites

    John

    From your Fasthosts control panel you should be using the package "email and web forwarding" for your domain name.

    Select the configure web forwarding option and from here you should have the option to use masked forwarding or unmasked forwarding.

    All of this is from the Fasthosts Control Panel NOT the UKReg CP. You do not need to touch the nameserver info.

    Regards

    Glen
    Glen Schild



    My Blog


  10. #10
    Member JH10's Avatar
    Real Name
    John Hardy
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    684

    Default Re: How to run multiple web sites

    Thanks again Glen.

    And thanks for all the help so generously given by everyone.

    Cheers
    John

  11. #11
    Member CarlMPearson's Avatar
    Real Name
    Carl M. Pearson
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    275

    Default Re: How to run multiple web sites

    One server, single IP, handling domains
    www.App1.com,
    www.App2.com, and
    www.App3.com.

    Inbound IP traffic arrives at port 80 for each web.

    IIS redirects to a5Web Server on same server at
    http://www.App1.com:8080/App1
    http://www.App2.com:8080/App2
    http://www.App3.com:8080/App3
    respectively.

    Why wouldn't that work?
    I can't think of a reason it won't.
    (I sure hope it will, I'm banking on it.)

    Carl - a REALLY REALLY new newbie to A5.
    (Just installed Web server today and don't have anything running.)
    Carl ~ Dallas, TX
    I'm so old that pool balls came with Roman Numerals

  12. #12
    Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,827

    Default Re: How to run multiple web sites

    I believe (based on looking at a similar IIS/A5 installation and reading up on it) that your URL's will look like the second batch after 'redirection'. IIS does not appear to mask the URL.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  13. #13
    Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,768

    Default Re: How to run multiple web sites

    Doesn't forwarding cause problems with SSL?
    Gary S. Traub, Ph.D.


  14. #14
    Member
    Real Name
    Chet Sapino
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    East Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    355

    Default Re: How to run multiple web sites

    Quote Originally Posted by JH10 View Post
    Hello
    I understand that to have "normal web site addresses" I have to have multiple static IP Addresses ie a Static IP Address for each website.

    I also understand that each Static IP Address will cost £60 per year from BT assuming I run my own server from here. I expect more costs if I use a remote hosting server.

    This is a cost that I do not wish to carry and it seems a severe limitation of the Alpha5 V10 application. I certainly did not realise this when I made the purchase.

    Is there any way that I can operate multiple web addresses from one static IP address without having to insert the second level of address i.e.
    http://www.server.com/application1 and
    http://www.server.com/application2 which I find unacceptable.

    I certainly do not have to do this in other web development applications I use. I am quite happy to have to devote a server to avoid having to use the port 8080 where Alpha and IIs cannot both share port 80

    The IP Address limitation is explained on page.
    http://support.alphasoftware.com/Wha...0/NewInV10.htm
    Application Server - 'How To' Topics
    How to run multiple applications/web sites by using multiple Application Server configuration files.

    Is this problem something that Alpha will solve soon?
    Regards
    John
    You can install the Abyss web server X2 which can handle an endless number of domains. It costs $59.95 and is available from www.aprelium.com. It is relatively trivial to install. You can then use it in conjunction with an ip updater such as that from www.no-ip.com This enables you to install multiple domains on a simple windows xp home server.
    Regards,
    Chet Sapino
    President,
    SAPINO Enterprises
    6451 Pheasant Rd
    East Syracuse, NY 13057

  15. #15
    Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,827

    Default Re: How to run multiple web sites

    Chet, Thank you for pointing to Abyss server. I will check that out. Have you tried this with Alpha?

    The trick is going to be can Abyss forward the request from port 80 (which Abyss will be listening to) to some other port that Alpha will be running on, like port 81. There is a post on their forum that suggests it is 'easy': http://www.aprelium.com/forum/viewto...b9e9a4ebd2ed41

    If you forward to port 81, will that "81" show up in the URL? That is the problem with IIS and Apache, it still shows the port number in the URL. If this works it will be nice, IIS is too complex and Apache is difficult to work with.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  16. #16
    Member MichaelCarroll's Avatar
    Real Name
    Michael Carroll
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    467

    Default Re: How to run multiple web sites

    This no longer seems to be supported in version 10. If you create separate apps such as you all have been describing the server does not process your .AEX files or recognize the security files. I have also noted that you need to put all of the grid control .a5wcp files in the root directory for them to run. If they are stored in another directory they do not run.

    So to run multiple apps you must follow the docs and run 1IP per application. Or jam as many files in the root folder. But to run it this way means that you are creating all of your apps in one web project folder.

    Dang this sucks!

    I also attached some notes that I have been making to make sense of the files Alpha5 is using.

    If anyone has overcome this please let me know.

    Thanks,

    Michael Carroll

    www.redrocksbluesky.com
    michael.vision360@gmail.com
    435-275-5170 Cell

  17. #17
    Member CarlMPearson's Avatar
    Real Name
    Carl M. Pearson
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    275

    Default Re: How to run multiple web sites

    This works ... it does show the :8080, but having extra decorations on the URL is not the end of the world.

    One server, single IP, handling domains
    www.App1.com,
    www.App2.com, and
    www.App3.com.

    Inbound IP traffic arrives at port 80 for each web.

    IIS redirects to a5Web Server on same server at
    http://www.app1.com:8080/App1
    http://www.app2.com:8080/App2
    http://www.app3.com:8080/App3
    respectively.


    Carl - a REALLY REALLY new newbie to A5.
    Carl ~ Dallas, TX
    I'm so old that pool balls came with Roman Numerals

  18. #18
    Member
    Real Name
    Chet Sapino
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    East Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    355

    Default Re: How to run multiple web sites

    [QUOTE=CarlMPearson;517501]This works ... it does show the :8080, but having extra decorations on the URL is not the end of the world.

    One server, single IP, handling domains
    www.App1.com,
    www.App2.com, and
    www.App3.com.

    Inbound IP traffic arrives at port 80 for each web.

    IIS redirects to a5Web Server on same server at
    http://www.app1.com:8080/App1
    http://www.app2.com:8080/App2
    http://www.app3.com:8080/App3
    respectively.

    You ought to tell us how you did this.

    If I click on any of these links, I do not see 8080 hanging off the url

    www.App1.com,
    www.App2.com, and
    www.App3.com.

    Are you using a windows server or XP/Vista to run your site?
    Regards,
    Chet Sapino
    President,
    SAPINO Enterprises
    6451 Pheasant Rd
    East Syracuse, NY 13057

  19. #19
    Member JH10's Avatar
    Real Name
    John Hardy
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    684

    Default Re: How to run multiple web sites

    Thanks for the further information'

    I think the :8080 is not on for sites that are intended as public sites. I doubt many people would remember the address and they will be puzzled by the :8080 or similar.
    For company admin sites and the likes it would be fine. We deserve a better answer from Alpha.
    Cheers
    John

  20. #20
    Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,827

    Default Re: How to run multiple web sites

    It may not be the most open solution but there is a complete description of how to run multiple websites using V10 in the What's New document.

    http://support.alphasoftware.com/Wha...erver.html#How to run multiple applications or web sites by using multiple Application Server configuration files

    I do know that they are working on beefing up this particular area - adding additional means to protect the WAS from internet based attackes, etc. I still plan to test out the Abyss webserver proposed in another thread as a front-end solution.

    Chet - those app1-3 were just examples. It so happens that they lead to real websites, nothing to do with Alpha Five or any application created by Carl. It's like when everyone uses the 'generic' "www.domain.com" as an example, but it leads to a real website.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  21. #21
    Member JH10's Avatar
    Real Name
    John Hardy
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    684

    Default Re: How to run multiple web sites

    I do know that they are working on beefing up this particular area - adding additional means to protect the WAS from internet based attackes,
    That sounds like excellent news Steve I wonder if perhaps Alpha would like to comment if and when this problem will be resolved?

  22. #22
    Member MichaelCarroll's Avatar
    Real Name
    Michael Carroll
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    467

    Default Re: How to run multiple web sites

    Quote Originally Posted by Steve Wood View Post
    It may not be the most open solution but there is a complete description of how to run multiple websites using V10 in the What's New document.

    http://support.alphasoftware.com/Wha...erver.html#How to run multiple applications or web sites by using multiple Application Server configuration files

    I do know that they are working on beefing up this particular area - adding additional means to protect the WAS from internet based attackes, etc. I still plan to test out the Abyss webserver proposed in another thread as a front-end solution.

    Chet - those app1-3 were just examples. It so happens that they lead to real websites, nothing to do with Alpha Five or any application created by Carl. It's like when everyone uses the 'generic' "www.domain.com" as an example, but it leads to a real website.
    I posted my results in creating multiple web sites and my post was bumped to its own thread. Getting feedback from Alpha I created a clean www.flowspec.net/App1, and www.flowspec.net/App2 as has been suggested here. I am getting the same errors as before. If this is the same issue some of you are having please follow the thread over to:

    http://msgboard.alphasoftware.com/al...54&postcount=2

    Thanks,

    Michael Carroll

    www.redrocksbluesky.com
    michael.vision360@gmail.com
    435-275-5170 Cell

  23. #23
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Cal Locklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    S.E. Michigan
    Posts
    5,763

    Default Re: How to run multiple web sites

    Well, I've read every post on this thread plus everything I could find in the various links and I still don't know what's happening.

    1. Can v10 still be used with Apache? (If so, I don't see why there's a big issue. If there is one, please explain.)

    Assuming the answer to #1 is no...

    2. Is it possible with v10 to set it up so that one user is on www.myfakesite.com/App1 and another is on www.myfakesite.com/App2? (For some of my customers this is acceptable and some are doing that now in v9.)

    3. Is it possible with v10 to set it up so that each user's data is in a different subfolder and is accessed with a completely unique URL? (i.e., probably redirected. Other current customers are doing this now in v9.)

    4. The "How to run multiple applications or web sites by using multiple Application Server configuration files" that was referenced above talks about setting up multiple instances of the server. Does this mean that you have to purchase a new copy of the WAS for every app? If so, I don't have a chance in hades of selling it to most of my current customers and I will have to stay with v9.

  24. #24
    Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,631

    Default Re: How to run multiple web sites

    Quote Originally Posted by CALocklin View Post
    2. Is it possible with v10 to set it up so that one user is on www.myfakesite.com/App1 and another is on www.myfakesite.com/App2? (For some of my customers this is acceptable and some are doing that now in v9.)

    4. The "How to run multiple applications or web sites by using multiple Application Server configuration files" that was referenced above talks about setting up multiple instances of the server. Does this mean that you have to purchase a new copy of the WAS for every app?
    Not sure. But my reading of this section is that you don't need additional licenses, you just need to start an additional instance of the server running. But, of course, you will need a unique IP address for each instance, as well.

  25. #25
    Member 411tech's Avatar
    Real Name
    Barry Kucher
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    198

    Default Re: How to run multiple web sites

    Quote Originally Posted by JH10 View Post
    Sorry I should have said

    Thats great information and I now have found the forwarding on Fasthosts.co.uk

    Now I am not clear on what the nameserver should be, can you say how I find this please?
    Cheers
    John
    I am sorry for the long delay in responding. I just read the first part of your message until now.

    Unless you want to set up your own mailserver, there is no need to mess with nameservers.

    The web forwarding is the way you redirect your users to your A5Webroot.

    ---------------------------------------------------
    Barry Kucher
    http://www.411tech.org

  26. #26
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Cal Locklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    S.E. Michigan
    Posts
    5,763

    Default Re: How to run multiple web sites

    Quote Originally Posted by Peter.Greulich View Post
    Not sure. But my reading of this section is that you don't need additional licenses, you just need to start an additional instance of the server running. But, of course, you will need a unique IP address for each instance, as well.
    That's the way I read it to but anybody know for sure? Certainly someone must have tried this by now.

  27. #27
    Member eboughey1's Avatar
    Real Name
    Elena Boughey
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Deltona, FL
    Posts
    166

    Default Re: How to run multiple web sites

    Quote Originally Posted by Steve Wood View Post
    It may not be the most open solution but there is a complete description of how to run multiple websites using V10 in the What's New document.

    http://support.alphasoftware.com/Wha...erver.html#How to run multiple applications or web sites by using multiple Application Server configuration files

    I do know that they are working on beefing up this particular area - adding additional means to protect the WAS from internet based attackes, etc. I still plan to test out the Abyss webserver proposed in another thread as a front-end solution.

    Chet - those app1-3 were just examples. It so happens that they lead to real websites, nothing to do with Alpha Five or any application created by Carl. It's like when everyone uses the 'generic' "www.domain.com" as an example, but it leads to a real website.

    I haven't seen anything from you on this Steve. How does Abyss stand up? Does it cloak the ip info (8080)?

    I'm migrating all of my websites from a Linux server over to this Alpha Five machine to save money and time. They don't have forms and such, as they are informational only. I'd really like to run Plesk along with Alpha Five on two separate ip addresses. Plesk is so easy to manage. Expensive but easy.
    Up and coming Alphaholic ;)

  28. #28
    Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,827

    Default Re: How to run multiple web sites

    I downloaded it and am installing. From the help it uses a method called RewriteEngine and Proxy that I tried earlier in Apache, with imperfect results. But that was early in v10 when it was still a mix of 9 and 10, so I will retry.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  29. #29
    Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,827

    Default Re: How to run multiple web sites

    I installed and am running Abyss server. In reading their Forum, looks like there are features in the upcoming release that will help with 'running a different server behind Abyss, on a different port'. Their website says that new version will be out "end of 2009". So I fired off some questions to their support division. I get support because I paid for their professional version ($60), which includes virtual hosting.

    The interface is nicer than slugging through an Apache handbook to get the syntax. The server also has special features for anti-hacking and DOS attacks, which all of us will eventually find out we need.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  30. #30
    Member
    Real Name
    Chet Sapino
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    East Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    355

    Default Re: How to run multiple web sites

    Quote Originally Posted by Steve Wood View Post
    I installed and am running Abyss server. In reading their Forum, looks like there are features in the upcoming release that will help with 'running a different server behind Abyss, on a different port'. Their website says that new version will be out "end of 2009". So I fired off some questions to their support division. I get support because I paid for their professional version ($60), which includes virtual hosting.

    The interface is nicer than slugging through an Apache handbook to get the syntax. The server also has special features for anti-hacking and DOS attacks, which all of us will eventually find out we need.
    I've been running Abyss Pro Version with virtual hosting for 6+ years and have not had a single issue with it. I have an addin for asp and also have installed PHP and Perl. Everything works perfectly.

    I also use AWSTATS. This is a great program (free) for getting complete web statistics. I believ it requires the Perl addin.
    Regards,
    Chet Sapino
    President,
    SAPINO Enterprises
    6451 Pheasant Rd
    East Syracuse, NY 13057

Similar Threads

  1. pre populate 3rd party web sites from alpha site
    By richard2007 in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-07-2008, 10:59 AM
  2. run multiple operations in a batch?
    By jas102 in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 03-10-2008, 07:29 PM
  3. Publishing multiple Sites on same server
    By dkeenen in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-25-2008, 10:19 AM
  4. Two Web sites on Software Internationalisation
    By Jean-P. Bédard in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-04-2001, 02:05 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •