Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Web projects published to an remote server using sub projects do not work.

  1. #1
    Member MichaelCarroll's Avatar
    Real Name
    Michael Carroll
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    467

    Default Web projects published to an remote server using sub projects do not work.

    Alpha Five Version (Registered): 10
    Build: 2595
    Addins: 3505

    Operating System: Microsoft Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3, running on VMWARE version 3 on a iMac OSX.

    Bug Description:
    Web projects published to an remote server using sub projects do not work. However they do work if they are published on localhost server.

    Here is what breaks:
    Security
    .a5wcmp
    Functions (.aex files)
    .a5w pages

    If the reason is that you need to run another server engine with another IP address then I would argue that this is a flaw in the design of the system. There are many reasons as to why you would need to deploy multiple projects/applications to one server. The main reason is from a organizational standpoint. If you try to use folders and keep multiple apps in one project (Accounting) (IT) (Sales) then you have to keep all of the a5wcomp and css style sheets in the root project directory. This gets incredibly difficult to manage. Additionally when you save any component or a5w page to a sub directory it becomes not functional.

    When you import HTML and JavaScripts developed in a third party development tools they use sub folders liberally. So you are screwed from the start.

    The next reason this is a huge issue is because I am developing for mobile phone applications. So I need to have a sub folder that is specifically for applications that are running for mobile. I have also created a separate web publishing project to handle this, and separate projects all together to test functionality.

    If I have somehow missed the boat in how I have setup my files them please let me know.

    I have attached a pdf with my notes on what I am seeing when I publish to the localhost and to a remote A5V10 web server.


    Thanks,

    Michael Carroll

    www.redrocksbluesky.com
    michael.vision360@gmail.com
    435-275-5170 Cell

  2. #2
    Member MichaelCarroll's Avatar
    Real Name
    Michael Carroll
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    467

    Default Re: Web projects published to an remote server using sub projects do not work.

    OK Got a message back from Alpha on this that:

    "If you publish to the server using the same configurastion as on local host, everything works. Just create folders under the server webroot, and publish a single project to a single folder. The data files for each project can be in the same location."

    In other words the way that I am doing this is screwed up. OK

    Ok I went back and created a completely clean environment for the developer workstation, localhost, and remote A5 app server.

    Basically I am getting the same results that I started with. I have not yet tried anything more technical than this as I want to make sure that I have the basic infrastructure setup correctly.

    Here are my tasks as I completed them:

    - [ ] Backed up and cleared all projects from A5 development and server
    environments.
    - [ ] Created new A5working directory
    - [ ] Create folder in A5webroot as App2, and App1
    - [ ] Created App2
    - [ ] Created Artists table with data
    - [ ] Created Default Web Project
    - [ ] Created Index.a5w
    - [ ] Created artists.a5wcmp
    - [ ] Inserted comp into index.a5w
    - [ ] Set publishing parameters
    - [ ] Published and ran web page
    - [ ] index.a5w <http://localhost/App2/index.a5w>
    - [ ] Created App1
    - [ ] Created Authors table with data
    - [ ] Created authors.a5wcmp
    - [ ] Created page in web builder and named index.a5w
    - [ ] Set publishing parameters
    - [ ] Target folder = \app1
    - [ ] Published and ran web page
    - [ ] index.a5w <http://localhost/App1/index.a5w>
    - [ ] Create Web Pub Profile
    - [ ] Publish
    - [ ] www.flowspec.net—app1 <http://www.flowspec.net/app1/>
    - [ ] 403 Forbidden - Security is missing or incomplete
    - [ ] A5 Locksup!!!
    - [ ] Reboot A5
    - [ ] Create security - no password required
    - [ ] Publish files
    - [ ] Set security

    See attached pdf for screenshots of all directories created and results. Doing this cleaning gave a great view on how everything is being saved and posted.

    Thanks,

    Michael Carroll

  3. #3
    Member MichaelCarroll's Avatar
    Real Name
    Michael Carroll
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    467

    Default Re: Web projects published to an remote server using sub projects do not work.

    OK I have a partial fix to the issues that i am having.

    Double check to see that your alias folder is set correctly and looks like this:

    [PathAlias.ADB_Path] = c:\a5v10\data

    You cannot put \data, or data it must be a full address.

    However the issue that continues to bite is that I am not getting functions to be callable in code.

    get:

    500 Internal Server Error
    "Script Error
    Error:Script: /update.a5w line:9
    log_em("Ok the A5 code is starting to run")
    Function is not recognized"

    Log_em is my function.

    I am going to post this as a new entry.

    Thanks,

    Michael Carroll

    www.redrocksbluesky.com
    michael.vision360@gmail.com
    435-275-5170 Cell

  4. #4
    Member JH10's Avatar
    Real Name
    John Hardy
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    684

    Default Re: Web projects published to an remote server using sub projects do not work.

    Just a small point Michael
    there seems to be an extra / between app1//index.a5w

    I appear to have some two test sites working OK on the internet!

    I am not sure if I am right or wrong because I havent yet delved into how far they work in reality. But at least they appear and I can log on!

    First I deleted the Guid.SecuritySettings
    In site1 I have a profile for localhost and an extra profile myapp1
    In site2 I have a profile for localhost and an extra profile myapp2
    both point to where the data is kept.

    I dont really understand how the server knows which one to use!

    I was having problems until I deleted any previous profiles, fully closed A5 and created a profile for each site in turn closing Alpha each time.

    BTW I am using Steve Woods web template which saves me lots of time and has been a great aid in helping me this far!

    Hope this may help
    Cheers
    John

Similar Threads

  1. Web Projects Empty!
    By iandsdb in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-05-2009, 01:45 AM
  2. Help! Crashing When Web Projects Clicked
    By graysarge in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-19-2005, 11:15 PM
  3. Using sets in web projects
    By Antony in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-14-2005, 06:32 AM
  4. Error When Selecting Web Projects
    By Phil Rolf in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-16-2005, 07:28 AM
  5. Can't Open Web Projects
    By Jesse Sanders in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-10-2005, 06:18 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •