Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: "Upgrade" License Issues

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Michael Payton
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    294

    Default "Upgrade" License Issues

    When we "upgrade," from v9 to v10, do we get new license numbers... so we can run v9 and v10... at the same time... during our transition period?
    "all things should be as simple as possible... but no simpler"

    Mike

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,310

    Default Re: "Upgrade" License Issues

    Michael, yes. When you purchase v10 you will get a separate license. It's a separate product and can co-exist with v9 on the same machine. Whether you should use both to run the same database is a different question. Many would caution against doing that.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Michael Payton
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    294

    Default Re: "Upgrade" License Issues

    Thanks Tom... are you hinting that v10 changes something at the DBF level?
    "all things should be as simple as possible... but no simpler"

    Mike

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,310

    Default Re: "Upgrade" License Issues

    No.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Michael Payton
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    294

    Default Re: "Upgrade" License Issues

    Never mind Tom... you said "database"... I read "DBFs," and worried, for a second, that v10 made changes at the physical database file (i.e. DBF) level.
    "all things should be as simple as possible... but no simpler"

    Mike

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,310

    Default Re: "Upgrade" License Issues

    Right. I didn't mean to be mysterious. Application development is difficult enough using a single tool. Running the database with the same tool that built it is simply one way of minimizing the potential for conflict. -- tom

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Michael Payton
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    294

    Default Re: "Upgrade" License Issues

    Thanks Tom... your "No" reply beat my "never mind."
    "all things should be as simple as possible... but no simpler"

    Mike

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    Michael Payton
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    294

    Default Re: "Upgrade" License Issues

    Agreed... we will be moving one "application," at a time, to v10. But, as we do, there will be DBFs that are shared between apps and those will be accessed from within both v9 and v10 projects.
    "all things should be as simple as possible... but no simpler"

    Mike

Similar Threads

  1. How do I change license # from "Run Engine" to "Platinum"?
    By Parish Mills in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-19-2009, 12:15 PM
  2. "Add" and "Save" buttons don't stay on "Self" page
    By Scholin in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-05-2008, 08:50 AM
  3. "License count exceeded" problem
    By JayMoskovitz in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-10-2007, 08:58 PM
  4. Alpha4 v8 won't work after Windows "upgrade"
    By Northern Logger in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-21-2007, 12:40 PM
  5. Return of the "Anomalies" Issues
    By djones092 in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-04-2003, 04:56 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •