Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: AlwaysUp and multiple instances

  1. #1
    VAR Pat Bremkamp's Avatar
    Real Name
    Pat Bremkamp
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    2,629

    Default AlwaysUp and multiple instances

    Maybe I don't know the settings to use, but I have a problem with AlwaysUp. If I stop an instance of the Alpha Web Server and then restart it using AlwaysUp, it starts an additional instance of the server.

    I typically run two instances of the web server, but it is common for me to check Task Manager and see three or four or more instances running. Once that happens, I have to reboot the server to clear them or remove them from AlwaysUp, end them through task manager, re-install and restart.

    Are there "best practice" settings for AlwaysUp that will fix that?

    As I'm writing, I'm thinking that if there is a "A5_Server_terminate" or some such command, maybe I can have AlwaysUp use that to stop the server....I'll go check and get back to this thread...

    Pat
    Pat Bremkamp
    MindKicks Consulting

  2. #2
    VAR Pat Bremkamp's Avatar
    Real Name
    Pat Bremkamp
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    2,629

    Default Re: AlwaysUp and multiple instances

    Well, there are "server_stop", "server_restart" and such, but the help says they are desktop only.

    The server right click menu has an "Exit" entry that kills the server. Perhaps we can get the code behind that.

    Pat
    Pat Bremkamp
    MindKicks Consulting

  3. #3
    Alpha Software Employee Lenny Forziati's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lenny Forziati
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Alpha Software
    Posts
    4,695

    Default Re: AlwaysUp and multiple instances

    Quote Originally Posted by Pat Bremkamp View Post
    The server right click menu has an "Exit" entry that kills the server. Perhaps we can get the code behind that.
    It's just
    Code:
    A5.Close()
    But that can't be run from an A5W page either.

    Lenny Forziati
    Vice President, Internet Products and Technical Services
    Alpha Software Corporation

  4. #4
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,842

    Default Re: AlwaysUp and multiple instances

    If I stop an instance of the Alpha Web Server and then restart it using AlwaysUp, it starts an additional instance of the server.
    What do you mean? If you use AU to stop, restart you get TWO instances running? How are you stopping the server? If I stope the server while AU is managing it, it just restarts the server, not multiple instances. I also have two instances of the V9 server managed by AU. It always just starts those two instances.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  5. #5
    VAR Pat Bremkamp's Avatar
    Real Name
    Pat Bremkamp
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    2,629

    Default Re: AlwaysUp and multiple instances

    Steve,

    Yes, that's exactly what I mean. I got a call about the website being down, so I stopped and restarted AlwaysUp and voila...the two previous copies continued to run and two more instances started.

    I tried to put in the A5.close() command, but I need a command line version to use it, so I couldn't. After trying, I chose "save and restart" and voila... 5 instances.

    So, now I'm rebooting the VPS.

    Pat
    Pat Bremkamp
    MindKicks Consulting

  6. #6
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,842

    Default Re: AlwaysUp and multiple instances

    Maybe the difference between our installations is that I use the "console" or "admin" paramater to connect via remote desktop. That makes it as if I am sitting in front of the computer. Any other method is like I am an 'account' and each time I log in I might be a different account. Each account MIGHT run a different instance than the other.

    The shortcut for my remote desktop looks like this:

    %windir%\system32\mstsc.exe /admin
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  7. #7
    VAR Pat Bremkamp's Avatar
    Real Name
    Pat Bremkamp
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    2,629

    Default Re: AlwaysUp and multiple instances

    Thanks Steve, I'll try that.
    Pat Bremkamp
    MindKicks Consulting

  8. #8
    Volunteer Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,783

    Default Re: AlwaysUp and multiple instances

    Pat,

    For the first time that I ever noticed, I ad 2 instance of the server running as well. When I tried to end one of them, always up restarted it. I rebooted the computer and all seems ok now.

    By the way, why do you intentionally run 2 instances of the server?
    Gary S. Traub, Ph.D.


  9. #9
    VAR Pat Bremkamp's Avatar
    Real Name
    Pat Bremkamp
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    2,629

    Default Re: AlwaysUp and multiple instances

    Gary,

    I run two instances for applications that take on-line payments. The bulk of the app runs on one instance through port 80, and the other instance runs SSL through port 443. I set up each one as a separate project / separate profile and each one has its own security, but they share the same tables.

    Pat
    Pat Bremkamp
    MindKicks Consulting

  10. #10
    Volunteer Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,783

    Default Re: AlwaysUp and multiple instances

    Interesting.

    Does that improve performance?

    And, does it require another WAS license?
    Gary S. Traub, Ph.D.


  11. #11
    VAR Pat Bremkamp's Avatar
    Real Name
    Pat Bremkamp
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    2,629

    Default Re: AlwaysUp and multiple instances

    I did this originally in V8, and at that time there were clear advantages. In V9, SSL has been very stable, so there is less advantage, and I havn't any data on this approach in V10 (yet).

    This works well for me because I don't need to put the whole site under SSL. These apps have a fair bit of public pages, so I run them standard, and there are only about 1/2 dozen pages that require the SSL.

    Since I set up the SSL in a sub-domain, it doesn't require a second license.

    Pat
    Pat Bremkamp
    MindKicks Consulting

  12. #12
    Volunteer Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,783

    Default Re: AlwaysUp and multiple instances

    Thanks for the explanation Pat.

    So based on you trying to avoid use of SSL where you can avoid it, am I correct in assuming that SSL causes performance (or other) issues with the WAS?
    Gary S. Traub, Ph.D.


  13. #13
    VAR Pat Bremkamp's Avatar
    Real Name
    Pat Bremkamp
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    2,629

    Default Re: AlwaysUp and multiple instances

    Way back in Versions 7 & 8, it seemed that whenever I had a WAS problem or whenever the server locked up, it was in SSL. In fact, whenever there was going to be a lot of intense activity on the server (like the day of the event) I would reboot just before it started. In V9, that has been unnecessary, so Alpha has clearly made some improvements to SSL processing (and maybe I've gotten better at coding).

    SSL adds a bit to the processing load, so in V7 & V8 I split out the SSL because of response issues...I was trying to squeeze all the performance I could out of the WAS. V9 was much faster, and V10 is so fast, that if I was starting today, I don't know if it would be worth it to keep things separate.

    Now days, if I want to improve performance, I switch back ends to MySQL.


    Pat
    Pat Bremkamp
    MindKicks Consulting

  14. #14
    Volunteer Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,783

    Default Re: AlwaysUp and multiple instances

    Pat,

    Thanks so much for the detailed explanation!

    I actually set up SSL some months ago with my v9 application. Users were randomly getting logged off. I didn't know if it was a problem with alpha's SSL processing or something in my code in interaction with SSL that caused it. But I chose to disable it back then because users needed access to the application.

    I am now getting ready to implement SSL again. Based on your comments, I think (hope) it will go a bit smoother.
    Gary S. Traub, Ph.D.


Similar Threads

  1. Running multiple WAS instances
    By Pat Bremkamp in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-01-2008, 10:29 AM
  2. Multiple Instances same window
    By gagsoft in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-12-2005, 10:06 AM
  3. report - multiple instances of records
    By dik_coleman in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-12-2005, 08:30 AM
  4. Multiple instances of runtime on one PC
    By Frank R in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-01-2004, 08:54 AM
  5. Multiple instances of Word
    By shaun in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-06-2002, 08:04 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •