Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 22 of 22

Thread: 500 Internal Server Error

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Barry Jacobson
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    148

    Angry 500 Internal Server Error

    For some reason can no longer login to my application. Getting

    500 Internal Server Error

    "Script Error
    Error:Invalid component format: Login"

    any clues? I had not touched my login component, nor the launch page. I had just updated to latest build.

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Ron Leunis
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    652

    Default Re: 500 Internal Server Error

    No ideas, but:

    You can revert back to a previous build here:

    http://downloads.alphasoftware.com/a...nate/index.htm

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: 500 Internal Server Error

    Have you searched (Internal Server Error) and found the other threads, especially the one concerning the windows update problem?
    There can be only one.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Adrian Reyes
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    27

    Default Re: 500 Internal Server Error

    Quote Originally Posted by bjacobson View Post
    For some reason can no longer login to my application. Getting

    500 Internal Server Error

    "Script Error
    Error:Invalid component format: Login"

    any clues? I had not touched my login component, nor the launch page. I had just updated to latest build.

    I recently got the same error. I was running the V10 App server
    at the time. I Checked the box to run in V9 compatibility mode on 1st tab of the server, restarted the server and all is fine now.

  5. #5
    Member bhaub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Bob Corwin
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Los Angeles CA
    Posts
    84

    Default Re: 500 Internal Server Error

    I'm having the same problem as of noon today, rebuilt the login page and the login component, the v9 compatibility box is checked on the server... I'm rrunning v10 Build 2625-3509.?????
    bob.corwin@gmail.com
    Los Angeles, CA
    cell/home 323-663-4735

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    eric
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    1,284

    Default Re: 500 Internal Server Error

    I checked with the latest build published completly no-error.
    Did you check the errorlog ?

  7. #7
    Member bhaub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Bob Corwin
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Los Angeles CA
    Posts
    84

    Default Re: 500 Internal Server Error

    Server is being managed off site for me..I logged onto to check the version and it's 2562-3504 .. (With v9 compatibility mode on or off I'm still stuck. ( I put in a request to have the host update the AS to the latest greatest 2625-3509)
    bob.corwin@gmail.com
    Los Angeles, CA
    cell/home 323-663-4735

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    A Nick Marodis
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    42

    Default Re: 500 Internal Server Error

    I had the same problem Friday night. I rebuilt my login component and upload it and new Security Rules. It works fine know.


    Cheers
    Nick

  9. #9
    Member bhaub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Bob Corwin
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Los Angeles CA
    Posts
    84

    Red face Re: 500 Internal Server Error

    Well, I'm the culprit... in my ignorance I downloaded some files off the server and put them into my local directory. THIS IS A "NO NO".... What I didn't realize is that when you hit that publish button there is some processing that takes place for the files to run on the server, altering all those pages and components in such a way that they will not work locally. In essence I trashed my application. Par for the course, this is how I learn everything, I have to blow things up a few times til I get it right. So no bugs here, just a screwball at this end.
    bob.corwin@gmail.com
    Los Angeles, CA
    cell/home 323-663-4735

  10. #10
    Member
    Real Name
    Barry Jacobson
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    148

    Default Re: 500 Internal Server Error

    Turns out the problem was upgrading my client to the latest build, but not upgrading the server. When i installed the latest point release on the server, the problem went away.

  11. #11
    Member bhaub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Bob Corwin
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Los Angeles CA
    Posts
    84

    Default Re: 500 Internal Server Error

    Turns out all I had to do was to have made sure my Host Server account had the latest patch up-dates, once those were installed my app was back up and running. That is.. after I remembered that I had a week old backup of the working directory on my laptop. Yes, I did indeed "toast" all the files when I downloaded them from the server, but once I published all the backups and Server was updated to the latest greatest I'm back in biz... what a comedy of errors....(hope someone as new as me is spared the pain of having to learn all this the hard way)
    bob.corwin@gmail.com
    Los Angeles, CA
    cell/home 323-663-4735

  12. #12
    Member
    Real Name
    Michael Levesque
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    73

    Angry Re: 500 Internal Server Error

    I had the same issue with the latest patch and could not login to my website, even though I did not re-publish any login related files. I reverted back to a previous October upgrade and re-published some files and was able to log in.

    Mike

  13. #13
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Workings's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Workings
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    The Dreaded Chair
    Posts
    5,627

    Default Re: 500 Internal Server Error

    Anyone run into this problem recently and solve it?

    I'm getting:

    500 Internal Server Error
    "Script Error
    Error:Invalid component format: Dlg_Signin_Random"


    This is a dialog component.

    Updated desktop and web server to the current/latest version 2659-3515.

    Works fine on localhost.
    -Steve


  14. #14
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Workings's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Workings
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    The Dreaded Chair
    Posts
    5,627

    Default Re: 500 Internal Server Error

    bump

    anyone?
    -Steve


  15. #15
    Member
    Real Name
    A Nick Marodis
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    42

    Default Re: 500 Internal Server Error

    Steve I'm having the same type of problem works fine local but not on the server. Work fine the other day. My error is different
    500 Internal Server Error
    "Script Error
    Error:Script: /doitpage.a5w line:60
    tbl.summarize()
    The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.
    C:\a5v10\data\sumWeightbyPeriod.DBF"

  16. #16
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Bill Griffin
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Edgewood, NY
    Posts
    1,201

    Default Re: 500 Internal Server Error

    Nick,

    It doesn't look like this is the same problme. It looks like your script is looking for a file in the wrong place. Where are you publishing your data files to on the server?

    Is the AS running on a different computer or the same as your delevlopment system?
    Bill Griffin
    Parkell, Inc

  17. #17
    Member
    Real Name
    A Nick Marodis
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    42

    Default Re: 500 Internal Server Error

    Bill
    the path is still the same on the sever C:\a5v10\A5webroot and C:\a5v10\data. This has not changed as far as I can tell. I'm using Zerba hosting.
    See code below thanks

    <%a5
    dim b_tbl as p
    dim c_tbl as p
    b_tbl =table.isopen("[PathAlias.ADB_Path]\weight tickets.dbf")
    c_tbl=table.isopen("[PathAlias.ADB_Path]\sumWeightbyPeriod.dbf")
    if b_tbl = .t. then
    b_tbl.close()
    end if
    if c_tbl = .t. then
    c_tbl.close()
    end if

    tbl = table.open("[PathAlias.ADB_Path]\weight tickets.dbf")
    'tbl = table.open("H:\A10Franklin\Franklin\weight tickets.dbf")

    sum.db = "[PathAlias.ADB_Path]\sumWeightbyPeriod.DBF"
    'sum.db = "H:\A10Franklin\Franklin\sumWeightbyPeriod.dbf"

    sum.order = "PLANTID"
    if session.indexloc ="ALL" then
    sum.filter = "between(When,ctod(\""+convert_type(session.vstart,"C")+"\"),ctod(\""+convert_type(session.vending,"C")+"\"))"
    end if
    if session.indexloc<>"ALL" then
    sum.filter = "(Plantid = \""+session.indexloc+"\" ) .and. (between(When,ctod(\""+convert_type(session.vstart,"C")+"\"),ctod(\""+convert_type(session.vending,"C")+"\")) )"
    end if
    sum.options = "I"
    sum.fields = 3
    sum.field1 = "Plantid"
    sum.code1 = 0
    sum.field2 = "When"
    sum.code2 = 7
    sum.field3 = "ITEMWEIGHT"
    sum.code3 = 1

    tbl.summarize()

    tbl.close()

    %><%a5

    a_tbl = table.open("[PathAlias.ADB_Path]\plantindex.dbf")
    append.t_db = "[PathAlias.ADB_Path]\sumWeightbyPeriod.dbf"
    append.m_key = ""
    append.t_key = ""
    append.m_filter = ""
    append.t_filter = ""
    append.type = "All"
    append.m_count = 3
    append.m_field1 = "PLANTID"
    append.m_exp1 = "@SUMWEIGHTBYPERIOD->PLANTID"
    append.m_field2 = "WHEN"
    append.m_exp2 = "@SUMWEIGHTBYPERIOD->Last_When"
    append.m_field3 = "SUMWEIGHT"
    append.m_exp3 = "@SUMWEIGHTBYPERIOD->Total_Itemweight"

    append.t_count = 0
    a_tbl.append()
    a_tbl.close()


    %>
    <meta name=GENERATOR content="MSHTML 8.00.6001.18854"></head>
    <body class=GlassOlivePageBODY><td><br>
    <table><!--Table enclosing Grid component-->
    <tbody>
    <tr><!--Table row for Grid Search Part-->
    <td><!--Table cell for Grid Search Part (Will be blank if Grid uses a Master Layout Template)--><%A5 ?x_PlantIndexGrid.Output.Body.Search_HTML %></td><!--End table cell for Grid Search Part--></tr><!--End table row for Grid Search Part-->
    <tr><!--Table row for Grid Part-->
    <td><%A5 ?x_PlantIndexGrid.Output.Body.Grid_HTML %></td></tr><!--End table row for Grid Part-->
    <tr><!--Table row for Grid Detail View Part-->
    <td><!--Table cell for Grid Detail View Part (Will be blank if Grid uses a Master Layout Template)--><%A5 ?x_PlantIndexGrid.Output.Body.DetailView_HTML %></td><!--End table cell for Grid Search Part--></tr><!--End table row for Grid Search Part--></tbody></table><!--End table enclosing Grid component-->
    </td></body></html>

  18. #18
    Member
    Real Name
    A Nick Marodis
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    42

    Default Re: 500 Internal Server Error

    Tryed to unload a new .dbf file to replace the current one and I'm getting this error form my FTP client.

    [1/8/2010 1:25:47 PM] 550 sumWeightbyPeriod.DBF: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


    No one is using this web app but me.

    Thanks for any Help
    Nick

  19. #19
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Bill Griffin
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Edgewood, NY
    Posts
    1,201

    Default Re: 500 Internal Server Error

    Are yiou using an external ftp client? If so try removing the dbf from the server, close out of a5 and try uploading it.
    Bill Griffin
    Parkell, Inc

  20. #20
    VAR Pat Bremkamp's Avatar
    Real Name
    Pat Bremkamp
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    2,635

    Default Re: 500 Internal Server Error

    Nick,

    This is just a guess, but maybe it is a timing issue. Maybe the summarize isn't finished before the append starts.

    Try putting a sleep(X) with various time periods, X, in between the two operations.

    Pat
    Pat Bremkamp
    MindKicks Consulting

  21. #21
    Member
    Real Name
    A Nick Marodis
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    42

    Default Re: 500 Internal Server Error

    Thanks Pat I'll try that. I'm using a external FTP client so the idea to shutdown WAS and replace the file is a good one.



    Thx

    Nick

  22. #22
    Member
    Real Name
    A Nick Marodis
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    42

    Smile Re: 500 Internal Server Error

    Found the problem somehow I had 3 server sessions running and one of them had the table locked. Closed all sessions and restarted the server and we are back to doing are thing. Thanks everybody of the suggestion.


    Cheers
    Nick M

Similar Threads

  1. 500 Internal Server Error???
    By Easy Rider in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-25-2009, 03:57 PM
  2. 500 Internal Server Error
    By BryanS in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-15-2007, 03:51 PM
  3. 500 internal server error
    By rching in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-30-2006, 04:53 PM
  4. 500 Internal Server error
    By René Stout in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-29-2005, 08:06 AM
  5. 500 internal server error
    By Chanimal in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-24-2005, 08:48 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •