Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: No Table Open

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Barry Webb
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    far north Wisconsin
    Posts
    25

    Default No Table Open

    I am trying to make a script conditional but when I try to bring up the fields, I get the error comment that Alpha 5(v9) cannot display field names because there is no table open in this session. Seems to be happening on different files!

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: No Table Open

    Are we permitted to see what your script is or should we just guess? Are you speaking Action Script or xbasic?
    There can be only one.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Barry Webb
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    far north Wisconsin
    Posts
    25

    Default Re: No Table Open

    Stan: I am writing a simple script to send an email if a maturity date matches the current date. There is no problem in doing the script, but when I try to setup the conditional and try to bring in the field names(F4), I am getting the message that there is no table open. I am going directly from the email setup to the conditional statement and that is when I get this message. I went directly from the report to the code editor! I have tried to do this directly from the table setup where I have not received this error comment! Webspinner

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Barry Webb
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    far north Wisconsin
    Posts
    25

    Default Re: No Table Open

    Stan:

    That should have been F2 not F4 as I indicted in my first reply.

    Barry

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Barry Webb
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    far north Wisconsin
    Posts
    25

    Default Re: No Table Open

    Stan

    I am using action scripting no smart enough yet for the other!!

    Barry

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: No Table Open

    I am writing a simple script to send an email if a maturity date matches the current date.
    Where are you placing the script? My first thought would be as an event script for a form event but that would entail navigating through all the records.

    Why not attach a small sample database.
    There can be only one.

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Barry Webb
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    far north Wisconsin
    Posts
    25

    Default Re: No Table Open

    Stan: I am including the zip file.

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic Mike Wilson's Avatar
    Real Name
    mike wilson
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    4,200

    Default Re: No Table Open

    Barry,
    I am sorry to say but you are not really helping us help you. Stan asked some very valid questions that you have not answered. I'll repeat and add to them.

    Stan: I am writing a simple script to send an email if a maturity date matches the current date.
    1. Where are you placing this script? What event are you intending to have call this script?

    2. The example you gave does not contain emails for the cds in the table so I have to guess you are intending the email to be sent to a consant email address and not to the cd owners.

    3. Is this an email to report the record in focus when the condition is met or all the cds that have that maturity date in the table?
    Mike W
    __________________________
    "I rebel in at least small things to express to the world that I have not completely surrendered"

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    Barry Webb
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    far north Wisconsin
    Posts
    25

    Default Re: No Table Open

    Mike & Stan

    2. The email is to be sent to a constant email address

    3. When the maturity date of any cd matches the current date

    1. I was thinking of when the report is opened.

    Are you getting the same error comment. If I have the table open and why am I getting this error comment. I cannot get to the field names.

    If all else fails, I am going to trash ans start over..I am not that far down the road!

  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: No Table Open

    Are you getting the same error comment.
    I'm not getting an error. All I see is a table with a form and a report defined. No event code for the form, no event code for the report, no table level field rules. What could cause an error?

    You want to open the form?
    You want to print a report where the maturity date of any cd matches the current date?
    You want to, at the same time, send an email to the cd holder?

    What about cd's where the maturity date of any cd was yesterday and the report wasn't printed yesterday? Those just get ignored? How will you track if an email has already been sent if the report was printed earlier the same day?
    There can be only one.

  11. #11
    Member
    Real Name
    Barry Webb
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    far north Wisconsin
    Posts
    25

    Default Re: No Table Open

    Stan & Mike

    I have wasted enough of your time, I am going back to square one and approach this the same way as Dave McCormick looked at the the reordering of merchandise.

    If you are not getting the same error comment, either I am doing something wrong(most likely) or there is a problem with my software.

    Incidentally I did see where someone else had this problem but at least I did get someones' attention and got some ideas.

    I am attaching a screendump showing the error comment. You may need a maginfying glass to read it but this is what I am seeing.

    Will let you know if I have success
    Thanks
    Barry

  12. #12
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: No Table Open

    Note the ending words of the error message.

    "In this Session"

    You are trying to create an action script in the code editor and base the conditon on the value of table fields. The code editor knows nothing outside of its session unless you tell it.

    I'll switch machines and send you a script to run from a button on your form.

    Code:
    tbl = table.current()
    query.filter = "matdate = date()"
    query.options = "I"
    query.description = "Temporary Query"
    query.order = "cdname"
    ix = tbl.query_create()
    tbl.fetch_first()
    while .not. tbl.fetch_eof()
    	email_send("email_recipient_address","Maturity","Your cd has matured")
    	tbl.fetch_next()
    end while
    Set email_recipient_address to yours to test.
    There can be only one.

  13. #13
    Member
    Real Name
    Barry Webb
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    far north Wisconsin
    Posts
    25

    Default Re: No Table Open

    Stan & Mike

    I should have sent you that screendump much earlier!

    I least I am not loosing my mind!

    Have to look out for the little clauses!

    Thanks

  14. #14
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: No Table Open

    Barry,

    When working in Alpha, context is very important. In the context of a button on a form based on a table, Alpha knows the table fields. In the context of a report based on a table, Alpha knows the table fields. When writing a "raw" script with xbasic or action scripting in the code editor, Alpha knows what you tell it.

    Your screenshot was actually quite confusing as you had the field rules for the table open and the code editor open separately.

    Not criticizing, just explaining.

    Everything happens in response to an event. You decide what event you want to trigger the activity and code accordingly.
    There can be only one.

Similar Threads

  1. Table Lookup generates a "table not open" message
    By maurice@poyurs.net in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-14-2009, 12:59 PM
  2. Not an open table.
    By Jonathan Short in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-04-2005, 08:55 AM
  3. how to see if a table is open
    By eeetee in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-09-2004, 05:35 PM
  4. table.open help
    By Tom Patten in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-30-2001, 04:14 AM
  5. Who's got the table open?
    By William Perry in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 08-22-2000, 03:42 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •