Alpha Video Training
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 31 to 47 of 47

Thread: Printing to PDF

  1. #31
    Member
    Real Name
    Kay Bedeau
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    On 100 Acres of the Black Hills of South Dakota
    Posts
    123

    Default Re: Printing to PDF

    Quote Originally Posted by KarenABedeau View Post
    This is just one of sevaral issues I'm having with changing A5V10 to my new computer and Windows 7. I'm not sure whether they are all interrelated, or are separate issues.

    See "Compacting Database Issue" for one.

    The other is that my filters (using the Genie) are not working correctly on one of the fields in my parent database. "class" has the following possible entries: NA, NB, OA, OB, UA, UB, RNA, RNB, RAA, RAB, REA, REB, BNA, BNB, GO, GN, VER, TD, TDX, AND VST.
    I can filter on "begins with R," run my report, and get the correct records.
    When I filter on "begins with R" and check "exclude records that satisfy this criteria", I do not get the records with BNA, BNB, GO, GN, or VER.
    When I filter on class = BNA or class = BNB, I get NO records in my report. BUT, when I query on BNA and BNB from the set default browse, I get 16 records.
    So, I marked those 16 records, and ran the report on Marked Records...NO records in the Report.
    Am I losing my mind?
    As an addendum to this, I just tried running the report with no filter criteria, only ordering. The records with class - BNA, BNB, GO, GN and VER are all omitted. These are new classes that I added in 2009. Perhaps when I originally set up the tables I somewhere specified the old classes and the new have not been added? If so, why are the records present in the browse? And, if so, where could this be built into my database? I've looked everywhere I can think of.

  2. #32
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: Printing to PDF

    Maybe the report is not based on the table you think? (related to issue with compacting?) Sounds like it is printing based on a table without the new classes(older version).

    Take a look at the report tab of the control panel with the detail view selected. That will tell you which table the report is using.

  3. #33
    Member
    Real Name
    Kay Bedeau
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    On 100 Acres of the Black Hills of South Dakota
    Posts
    123

    Default Re: Printing to PDF

    It says it's using table "obediencerally," which is the one I've been entering new data into all along. I have two months of new data entered in the set obediencerally, and the records for the other classes all show up. When I do a browse on the set table "obediencerally" all of the records show up. But, if I do a report on the whole table with no filter, the new classes do not. Even if I mark the records with the new classes and run the report, I get no records in the report.

    Yesterday, I created a new Report (Test Report) on the obediencerally set, and ran it with no filter. The new classes ARE incluided.

    If the old(OBEDIENCE PROOF) Report is using a different table, why would it have the new records from the other classes? And where would it find it? The a5v10 folder is the only place I have any AlphaFive data. Could it be something built into the original report that I've long forgotten? I've been using this system since 1995....actually before that when I used Alpha4.

  4. #34
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,310

    Default Re: Printing to PDF

    Kay, here's a tip for you going forward. Use unique names for everything in Alpha. i.e. don't name your sets the same as your tables. -- tom

  5. #35
    Member
    Real Name
    Kay Bedeau
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    On 100 Acres of the Black Hills of South Dakota
    Posts
    123

    Default Re: Printing to PDF

    Quote Originally Posted by JPFromtally View Post
    Run the InstallAmyuniPrinters by right clicking on the file and choosing "Troubleshoot Compatibility" then select "Recommended Settings." It really grinds my gears that Alpha has not only NOT fixed this issue for V9 but looks like it's an issue in V10 as well.
    I've tried doing this everyway I can think of, but still can't get the Alphafive Printer to show up when I access the list via Control Panel. Can you help?

  6. #36
    Member
    Real Name
    Kay Bedeau
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    On 100 Acres of the Black Hills of South Dakota
    Posts
    123

    Default Re: Printing to PDF

    Quote Originally Posted by Tom Cone Jr View Post
    Kay, here's a tip for you going forward. Use unique names for everything in Alpha. i.e. don't name your sets the same as your tables. -- tom
    Thanks, Tom. I have tables: scores, titles, trials, and irish.
    I have two sets: obediencerally and obediencerallytitles.

    Where I seem to have gotten intotrouble is creating many databases using the same tables with slightly different names. I though I had solved it all by bringing only one to the new computer/Windows 7, but all of the rest seem to have come along as excess baggage. They date back to when I was originally setting up and backing up my database system. Now I have file folders full of garbage, but the problem is I don't know what is garbage and what isn't.

    Any idea how to start cleaning house?

  7. #37
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: Printing to PDF

    We have resolved this issue. After a bit of straightening out what files needed to reside in the current database directory, the database compact discussed in Karen's other thread performed correctly.

    When she then reset the reports to first point to a valid physical printer driver, then set them to use the default printer, she was able to save as pdf and print to file as pdf.

  8. #38
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,363

    Default Re: Printing to PDF

    Read the last post
    Last edited by Ted Giles; 03-29-2011 at 06:36 AM. Reason: Hadn't read the last post from Stan
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  9. #39
    Member
    Real Name
    Dan Bergen
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    25

    Default Re: Printing to PDF

    I was unable to print to PDF's or Excel - my main concern. From my thread a few minutes ago:

    The root of the problem was that the One note printer was using the nul port. I deleted the damn printer. (Start menu->Devices and printers) I think I went to the printer properties for the A5 printer and deleted the nul port. I then ran InstallAmyuniPrinters.exe (from C:\Program Files (x86)\a5V10\AmyuniV4) as administrator, without any compatibility settings. I then went to the printer properties for the A5 printer and made sure it was set to use the nul port, not lpt1

    That said, the output is still ugly. It gets the numbers fine, but doesn't get the formatting right.

    I wish Alpha would build their own procedure to export a report to Excel. The way browses are exported are amazingly fast. There is just no formatting.

    Off to bed.
    Last edited by quinster; 03-31-2011 at 07:05 AM. Reason: missed a detail

  10. #40
    Member
    Real Name
    Dan Bergen
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    25

    Default Re: Printing to PDF

    If I said the output was still ugly in excel, it isn't alpha's fault. A very very difficult task which the Amyumi driver cant quite handle.

  11. #41
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,625

    Default Re: Printing to PDF

    Have you tried an export using Alpha DAO to Excel?

    It does the best job that I've seen...
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  12. #42
    Member
    Real Name
    Dan Bergen
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    25

    Default Re: Printing to PDF

    Quote Originally Posted by Al Buchholz View Post
    Have you tried an export using Alpha DAO to Excel?

    It does the best job that I've seen...
    I've exported directly from a browse to excel. Works much faster than I can switch to excel. There is no formatting, but a good workaround given Excel's subtotal features.

    I tried the DAO but prefer the formatting available in an export. Actually, I using field rules I set up a conditional export to excel on one field. The idea is that if a transaction is a sale, it exports all of the records for that stock, except the current transaction. That way I can check my cost base is right. I can do up an informal report, and paste it into a HTML memo field. I can also create an OLE attachment and put my exported and modified spreadsheet in there. All without real programming!

    Not the best database design, but it works.

  13. #43
    Member
    Real Name
    Dan Bergen
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    25

    Default Re: Printing to PDF

    Actually exporting from a browse gives me formatting for numbers. Just nothing fancy like totals or lines.

  14. #44
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,625

    Default Re: Printing to PDF

    What I'm talking about is shown here...
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  15. #45
    Member
    Real Name
    Dan Bergen
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    25

    Default Re: Printing to PDF

    Al, that is what I did. I am just not that fond of the formatting. I used action script in a filed event to create an export operation. Seems to format nicer. I suspect, however, the availability of SQL in DAO may give added flexibility.

  16. #46
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,625

    Default Re: Printing to PDF

    OK, I thought the formatting was better with DAO, but expectations are personal.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  17. #47
    Member MikeData's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mike Data
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    923

    Default Re: Printing to PDF

    I know this is an old thread, but I was confronted with this issue of printing error -30, so I want to share the problem.
    I love to share problems
    I did tried many thing before reading here.
    My solution was running the app as an administrator.
    I am using w10 and Alpha 11. I just got an unwanted upgrade from Microsoft and lots of problems are in.
    One it seems that as a user, even I am an administrator, had to run the app as Administrator.
    I am working on that issue.

Similar Threads

  1. Problems printing to pdf
    By mmdinardo in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-15-2013, 02:48 AM
  2. Duplex PDF Printing Help
    By jkletrovets in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-06-2009, 04:15 PM
  3. PDF printing
    By omagarc in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-01-2008, 11:13 PM
  4. PDF Printing Problems
    By Steve Bovino in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-27-2006, 09:22 AM
  5. PDF Printing Problem
    By Jim Stermer in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-08-2005, 08:57 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •