New call-to-action
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: I can't install Alpha Five version 10 on Windows Vista

  1. #1
    Member Jean-Leo's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jean-Leo Vandal
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Matagami, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    30

    Default I can't install Alpha Five version 10 on Windows Vista

    Hello,

    I installed Alpha Five version 10 on Windows Vista x64 SP2. Every time I open it, I receive the following message:

    [Unknow DOS Error] C:\Users\Jean-Léo Vandal\AppData\Roaming\Alpha Software\Alpha Five Version 10\ViewedNews.Txt

    and :

    [Unknow DOS Error] C:\Users\Jean-Léo Vandal\AppData\Roaming\Alpha Software\Alpha Five Version 10\Recently_Opened_databases.txt

    If I try to open a layout in design mode, I receive the message:

    [Unknow DOS Error] C:\Users\Jean-Léo Vandal\AppData\Roaming\Alpha Software\Alpha Five Version 10\toolboes\layout_toolbox.xml

    These errors make it impossible for me to use Alpha Five. Notice that all my other software use the path name:

    C:\Users\Jean-Léo Vandal\... (with the French accent é in Léo)

    and not :

    C:\Users\Jean-Léo Vandal

    I do not have this problem when I install Alpha Five version 10 on my other machine which runs under Windows XP SP3.

    I wrote to Alpha Software about this error, but I did not receive a response until now. Did you already encounter this problem and can you help me to solve the problem? After all, I bought the software, I paid for it and now, I would like to use it.

    Thank you for your assistance.

    Jean-Leo

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Steven McLean
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Brampton, ON
    Posts
    260

    Default Re: I can't install Alpha Five version 10 on Windows Vista

    Install to the root drive and use elevated privileges.
    _______________________________
    Steven McLean
    i3 Home Inspections
    Steven@myi3.com

  3. #3
    Member Jean-Leo's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jean-Leo Vandal
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Matagami, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    30

    Default Re: I can't install Alpha Five version 10 on Windows Vista

    Hello Steve,

    Your solution pleases me. I had not thought of it. I try that right away and I let you know about it.

    Thank you very much for the help.

  4. #4
    Member Jean-Leo's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jean-Leo Vandal
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Matagami, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    30

    Default Re: I can't install Alpha Five version 10 on Windows Vista

    Quote Originally Posted by StevenMcLean View Post
    Install to the root drive and use elevated privileges.
    Unfortunately Steven, it did not work. I obtain the same resulted as before. Maybe that I badly understood the term "use elevated privileges". Is it the same meaning as "Run as administrator"?

    Jean-Leo

Similar Threads

  1. Can't get A5 Version 8 to run in Windows Vista
    By David D in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-23-2008, 03:06 AM
  2. Alpha 5 V8, Windows Vista and Touch screen application
    By JonTan in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-11-2007, 10:22 PM
  3. Alpha Five version 2.01 Windows ME
    By Dafydd Jones in forum Alpha Five Versions 2 and 3
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-13-2003, 02:19 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •