Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Could not parse SQL statement

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Joe A
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    96

    Default Could not parse SQL statement

    I have a project that I am converting grid components with AlphaFive dbf tables to SQL tables in a remote database accessed via AlphaDAO. The process is pretty smooth except I receive the following error for any components using a filter:
    "Could not parse SQL statement to generate the RefreshRow Query."

    Can anyone offer any guidance to correct this?
    Kind Regards,
    Joe

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic chadbrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Chad Brown
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Aurora, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,412

    Default Re: Could not parse SQL statement

    if its a type of query or select statement try to copy and paste it into a sql query browser and run it there. You will maybe get a better error code.

    Chad

Similar Threads

  1. SQL arguement in a Where statement
    By roberto in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-09-2009, 11:07 AM
  2. Help on sql statement
    By Anis in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 03-27-2008, 10:44 AM
  3. help with sql statement
    By lmarini in forum QReportBuilder
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-24-2008, 12:08 PM
  4. help with sql statement
    By lmarini in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-23-2008, 10:22 PM
  5. sql query statement?
    By ktjia@ampmservice.com in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-17-2007, 11:21 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •