Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Problem with "Convert case of fields" operation?

  1. #1
    Member smrogers's Avatar
    Real Name
    Shawn Rogers
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Reading, MA / 15 Miles North of Boston
    Posts
    516

    Default Problem with "Convert case of fields" operation?

    Hi... the title of this thread may be misleading; The "convert case of fields" operation works... however, I cannot SAVE this operation to run later. If I just opt to view the operation without running it or saving it, and THEN try to save it, the same thing happens.

    Can someone confirm this before I submit a bug report? Or is this a bug?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: Problem with "Convert case of fields" operation?

    Just that type of update operation can't be saved or all types of update operations can't be saved or any operation of any type can't be saved?
    There can be only one.

  3. #3
    Member smrogers's Avatar
    Real Name
    Shawn Rogers
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Reading, MA / 15 Miles North of Boston
    Posts
    516

    Default Re: Problem with "Convert case of fields" operation?

    Stan - just found something that was probably the cause... In the Conrol Panel, my tables were showing (in this case, the table was named '1040' - we're using it to track tax returns). Anyway, when I would run the operation (that I could do - just couldn't save it), I would first get an error saying table 1040 didn't exist; pressing OK would then cause the operation to continue, giving you a successful message.

    I dropped the table from the control panel, then re-added it. Now all the operations I tried to save (I tried all kinds of different names) have shown up. Weird.

    Is it possible Alpha 'dropped' the table without having removed it from the Control panel? Your thought's are appreciated...

    EDIT:


    Is is possible it's the name of the table? Even though it is called "1040", alpha refers to it as _1040. Could that be the problem?

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: Problem with "Convert case of fields" operation?

    See Table, Names in the help.

    Alpha Five recommends that table names, field names, and paths to your files start with a letter (A-Z or a-z) and be composed of letters, numbers (0-9), and underscore (_) characters.
    alpha refers to it as _1040. Could that be the problem?
    Yes.

    Note also in the naming suggestion that there is no mention of dash (-) or space (" "). While not forbidden they are not good choices for inclusion either.
    There can be only one.

Similar Threads

  1. How to configure "contains" search style ignoring case
    By cptutrecht in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-01-2010, 06:31 PM
  2. Canceling Changes while in a "Fields Rule Drop Down" Problem
    By John Turner in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-23-2008, 05:06 PM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-02-2006, 05:35 PM
  4. "select case" oddity
    By Kenneth in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-31-2003, 10:17 AM
  5. Convert "02" to "2002"
    By Tony Watts in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-03-2003, 06:08 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •