Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Runtime application start up file not working

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic glenschild's Avatar
    Real Name
    Glen Schild
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Frome, Somerset, UK
    Posts
    1,525

    Default Runtime application start up file not working

    Hi all

    Have just released a soccer prediction game application (just in time for the World Cup!) and have a small little problem relating to the startup file.

    Everything seems to have worked correctly when creating the install package and the startup file is correctly formatted but it is not firing so the app title is not appearing and the min/max/exit buttons are still present.

    You can download the install file from www.goal-count.com and please feel free (blatant plug!) to participate ;)

    The install is protected via exe shield which gives a 5 day trial BUT the install should not interfere if you have RT installed as it defaults to all installing in a standalone folder.

    Kind regards

    Glen
    Glen Schild



    My Blog


  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Charlie Crimmel
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    1,695

    Default Re: Runtime application start up file not working

    Glenn:
    I dont have runtime installed. will it install under Full version.
    It keeps giving me Invalid password.

    Charlie Crimmel

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic glenschild's Avatar
    Real Name
    Glen Schild
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Frome, Somerset, UK
    Posts
    1,525

    Default Re: Runtime application start up file not working

    Hi Charlie

    It should run as a standalone and does not need A5 at all (It installs RT in the same directory. The password is gc2010 (lowercase) just corrected the website.

    Regards

    Glen
    Glen Schild



    My Blog


  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Tom Henkel's Avatar
    Real Name
    Tom Henkel
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    1,877

    Default Re: Runtime application start up file not working

    Glen,
    I just downloaded your program. It definitely doesn't load the startup file. I changed the name of the startup file to match the application name, (I removed the "_Goal-Count"). It still didn't start with v10. I opened it with v9, and your startup file was read properly, and no sign of Alpha 5 was to be seen.

    Code:
    "C:\Program Files\a5v9\alpha5.exe" "c:\goalcount\goalcount.adb" -INCLUDE="c:\goalcount\goalcount.startup"
    Looks like it may be a problem in v10 runtime(?).:confused:

    Tom

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic glenschild's Avatar
    Real Name
    Glen Schild
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Frome, Somerset, UK
    Posts
    1,525

    Default Re: Runtime application start up file not working

    Hi Tom

    Thanks for checking. After some more testing it does not seem to be a v10rt issue. It does appear to be an ExeShield issue which is preventing the startup file from being read via the protected file.

    I need to play with the security settings of ExeShield to see if I can fix otherwise I guess the alternative is to write xbasic in each forms events to set. Having said that I know how to set the window title this way but not sure if the min/max/close buttons can be disabled?

    Kind regards
    Glen Schild



    My Blog


  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic Tom Henkel's Avatar
    Real Name
    Tom Henkel
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    1,877

    Default Re: Runtime application start up file not working

    you can disable the min/max/close using the database properties. see attached.:)

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic glenschild's Avatar
    Real Name
    Glen Schild
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Frome, Somerset, UK
    Posts
    1,525

    Default Re: Runtime application start up file not working

    Hi Tom

    Thanks for the input. I do have that option selected but that is for forms etc not the actual program window. You can select that option if you create a shortcut and that is exactly the same when you generate the installer.

    As I said I am not sure if the min/max/close buttons on the program window can be hidden using xbasic.

    Kind regards
    Glen Schild



    My Blog


Similar Threads

  1. runtime closing application not working well
    By Wesolson in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-12-2006, 12:16 PM
  2. start up form on runtime v7 not working
    By jbcc in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12-20-2005, 08:57 AM
  3. A5 Runtime application setup file size - Yikes!
    By brett s in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 07-14-2004, 04:54 AM
  4. Application start
    By Bruce Larson in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-22-2004, 04:35 PM
  5. File folders for a Runtime Application
    By Bruce Fairclough in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-23-2002, 01:23 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •