Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: error on trying to locate text

  1. #1
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    James A. Talbott, Jr.
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Lexington, KY
    Posts
    1,471

    Default error on trying to locate text

    My client is getting a mysterious error on trying to locate text.
    Has anyone seen the error message in the attached RTF?

    I cannot figure out what is causing it. It happens every time he tries to use the locate function from the locate command.

    Any help would be appreciated.
    Thanks.
    Jay
    Jay Talbott
    Lexington, KY


  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Clunes's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mark Pearson
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    1,001

    Default Re: error on trying to locate text

    The error refers to line 104 of the scipt. have you tried to debug that line?
    -----------------------------------------------
    Regards
    Mark Pearson
    mark.pearson@onestopsolutions.com.au
    Youtube channel
    Website

  3. #3
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    James A. Talbott, Jr.
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Lexington, KY
    Posts
    1,471

    Default Re: error on trying to locate text

    Thanks for the response.
    Actually, this is an error that is generated using Alpha's locate function. It is not from a script.
    Jay
    Jay Talbott
    Lexington, KY


  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,712

    Default Re: error on trying to locate text

    Hi Jay,
    Was this an app that was converted from a previous version? Because I noticed ver 7 used an internal command but ver 8 runs an addin for the toolbar button. And if you peek at the Action Script it uses ptr.locate_dialog() whereas the Xbasic is ptr.locate(). Perhaps there has been another change with ver 9?
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

  5. #5
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    James A. Talbott, Jr.
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Lexington, KY
    Posts
    1,471

    Default Re: error on trying to locate text

    Thanks, Robin. I believe the client converted this from a previous app. If all else fails, I will write it with an Xdialog box.
    Jay
    Jay Talbott
    Lexington, KY


  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,712

    Default Re: error on trying to locate text

    The hot key {Ctrl+L} should work correctly anyway - it may just be the toolbar button or the code in the scripted button on your form.
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

Similar Threads

  1. locate text dialog new updates
    By panjabi in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-20-2006, 09:57 AM
  2. Locate Text
    By Ed Barley in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-17-2004, 04:32 AM
  3. Locate Text in Browse ?
    By Keith Hubert in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-10-2003, 11:26 AM
  4. Question about locate text script(form)
    By kim hansen in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-26-2003, 09:52 AM
  5. Non-blank text to Locate error
    By Jon Pfarr in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-26-2002, 04:22 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •