Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Connection Strings

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    raven
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    26

    Default Connection Strings

    Hi,

    I have a web app (v10) that runs via a named connection string with alphadao. The database is MySQL and is located on another computer on my lan.

    Locally, the app works smoothly (and very fast). However when I push onto the server, it is still trying to connect to my local lan's IP address for the connection string (and not the server localhost).

    Any ideas how to get around this one?

    Thank you!

  2. #2
    Member NicholasWieland's Avatar
    Real Name
    Nicholas Wieland
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Huntington, NY
    Posts
    546

    Default Re: Connection Strings

    {A5API=MySQL,Server='localhost',Port='3306',UserName='user',Password='åäæéåäæé',Database='wt2'}

    you need to setup and publish under the proper AlphaDAO connection string. You could go in and manually change the the connection string in a5_application file which should be in your webroot directory. See below the path alias section Connection1 change to be what the proper connection string should be.

    '-----------------------------------AlphaDAO Connection Strings ----------------------------------------------------------
    'This is a CR-LF delimited list of AlphaDAO connection strings.
    'Connection strings are encrypted. If you want to edit a connection string shown here, you can enter
    'an unencrypted connection string by ommitting the 'Encrypted:' prefix.

    Dim _AlphaDAO_ConnectionStrings as c
    _AlphaDAO_ConnectionStrings = <<%txt%
    Connection1|Encrypted:odGUptyi4wOcpaG3h0t4maeExwKcIFagpz6q+pT+3Mvks0YGWlGR8l/KHKZ3MsI+fqoU7ALvSggtt4nYRcZWQg5o9RB12IZwTiRJtDttayz/7mTtJrRcxw==
    Connection2|Encrypted:odGUptyi4wOcpaG3h0t4maeExwKcIFagpz6q+pT+3Mvks0YGWlGR8l/KHKZ3MsI+ZRX07COm68LgELt/XiPMs/AG2OlGiqr3vj+qtWcHLJeNT93FAnkuZc1hGo/wu4zC
    %txt%

    'Create a global collection called '_A5_AlphaDAO_ConnectionStrings'
    'At run-time, your Xbasic scripts can lookup a connection string as follows:
    'myConnectionString = _A5_AlphaDAO_ConnectionStrings.get("myConnectionStringName")

    DIM global _A5_AlphaDAO_ConnectionStrings as U
    dim gv as p
    gv = global_variables()
    _A5_AlphaDAO_ConnectionStrings = loadConnectionStrings(gv, _AlphaDAO_ConnectionStrings, "AlphaDAO")


    if this does not help see video on path alias- 3 videos
    http://www.edfi.net/Solutions/IADN/t...S/Default.aspx
    Nicholas Wieland
    LedgerSuite.com Corp
    nnw@edfi.net
    http://www.ledgersuite.com


  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    raven
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    26

    Default Re: Connection Strings

    Hi Nicholas

    That worked perfectly, thank you!

Similar Threads

  1. Help on character Strings
    By Clunes in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 01-14-2010, 06:21 AM
  2. Connection Strings
    By monghe in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-04-2009, 09:44 PM
  3. Changing Connection Strings during Runtime
    By audrummer15 in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-04-2009, 01:13 AM
  4. Cannot Enter Certain Strings
    By Steve Andrews in forum Forum Usage
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-27-2005, 11:44 AM
  5. Zero Length Strings?
    By Bill Walker in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 01-30-2004, 04:36 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •