Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: 10.5 adding text to memo field

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Rick Sloan
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    79

    Default 10.5 adding text to memo field

    Hi Gang and Alpha FYI

    I just downloaded 10.5, and all seemed well until I went to enter pre-defined text to a memo field using a button (defined by action scripting). It would not allow this text. I even went so far as to create a new button to test -- it still would not work.

    I went back to the build I was previously using and everything now works fine.

    Maybe Alpha can have a look at this.

    I love the speed of the field rules. Its amazing. I had to go back to my old build, since I use memo fields extensively. I'm sure its something minor.

    Rick

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Mike Christensen
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan U.P.
    Posts
    5,937

    Default Re: 10.5 adding text to memo field

    Rick,
    Maybe Alpha can have a look at this.
    The usual procedure is to verify any issue/bug here (with a sample illustrating it for forum members to check). Once verified, then submission as a formal bug report to Alpha is done. Alpha looks at bug reports generally, not messageboard questions (although sometimes they will!).
    Mike
    __________________________________________
    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
    Henry David Thoreau
    __________________________________________




  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Rick Sloan
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    79

    Default Re: 10.5 adding text to memo field

    Thanks for the reply Mike.

    Im have just sent Richard Rabins an e-mail detailing the circumstances.

    Rick

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Rick Sloan
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    79

    Smile Re: 10.5 adding text to memo field

    To all

    After reporting this as a bug, Selwyn and the crew have fixed this problem with build 2944-3562.

    A big thanks for their timely help.

    Rick Sloan

Similar Threads

  1. replace text in rich text memo field in all table records
    By marcuswolfe in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-08-2009, 11:34 AM
  2. Problem adding to a memo field
    By Raymond Lyons in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-29-2007, 08:29 PM
  3. Help adding to a memo field
    By Raymond Lyons in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-28-2007, 01:25 PM
  4. Cannot Copy Text from Rich Text Memo Field
    By rtbtat in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-11-2006, 09:37 AM
  5. Adding Memo Text w/Win XP Home Aftr ptch 1042
    By Danny Marx in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-27-2003, 03:11 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •