Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Adding Footer in form cause the Alphabet button to disable

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Razali Yahaya
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Banting, Malaysia
    Posts
    66

    Default Adding Footer in form cause the Alphabet button to disable

    I am still using V10 2814 - 3539. When adding a footer in a form cause the alphabet button which located in the middle of the form to not functioning or disable. If the alphabet button located in the area below the footer, it works well.
    I attach the example here.

    Any help and solution greatly appreciated.
    Regards
    Razali

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Keith Hubert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Keith Hubert
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    6,930

    Default Re: Adding Footer in form cause the Alphabet button to disable

    Hi Razali,

    It seems the Alphabet button will only work in the Header or Footer areas, not in between the markers.

    Why do you need to section the form this way?

    Perhaps this is a bug, have you reported it.
    Regards
    Keith Hubert
    Alpha Guild Member
    London.
    KHDB Management Systems
    Skype = keith.hubert


    For your day-to-day Needs, you Need an Alpha Database!

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Razali Yahaya
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Banting, Malaysia
    Posts
    66

    Default Re: Adding Footer in form cause the Alphabet button to disable

    Thanks for the concern Keith.

    Few of my form have such layout, a browse at the top half and detail section below. I think having the alphabet button below the browse would make it easy for user to click the button and go to the browse (nearer).
    Never thought of putting the alphabet button in the header section.
    My other alternative is to drag the header down to include the alphabet button.
    If it is the case that the button only works in the header or footer section, then I will use the alternative way.

    With regard to report it as a bug, I don't think I am in that level, I still consider my self as beginner. Let those who are more professional programmer like you ( using alpha five 4 years and above) to do it.

    I appreciate alpha five add in the supercontrol features, especially the UI or layout that commonly use by the developers.

    Thanks again for the assistance.

    Regards,
    Razali

Similar Threads

  1. Filter from Alphabet Button
    By Keith Hubert in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-08-2010, 01:14 PM
  2. V10 beta Alphabet Button
    By Mendy in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-01-2009, 03:04 PM
  3. How to disable delete button in web form
    By MFAUZIM in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-04-2009, 01:07 AM
  4. disable final report footer?
    By Bo Vandenberg in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-19-2003, 12:51 AM
  5. Adding Button to Xdailog form
    By forskare in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-30-2002, 05:22 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •