New call-to-action
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: v10.5 firefox grid returns js errors

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Robert Earl Allin
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    243

    Default v10.5 firefox grid returns js errors

    i'm using firefox to test my app.

    i just noticed that when I have a grid displayed in the browser, firebug keeps reporting errors.

    Please see attached image.

    Any suggestions?

    firefox v3.6.3
    Alpha5 v10.5, build 2944, system addins build 3562

    Thanks,

    Robert

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Robert Earl Allin
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    243

    Default Re: v10.5 firefox grid returns js errors

    I closed and opened the browser, and the error is not happening now.

    I'll try to recreate it, but for now, the issue is gone.

    Thanks,

    Robert

  3. #3
    Alpha Software Employee Eavan Chambliss's Avatar
    Real Name
    Eavan Chambliss
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    23

    Default Re: v10.5 firefox grid returns js errors

    From you image it would appear that the JS error is originating from some third party script (whmozemu.js). I have no idea what or where that script is coming from, but it didn't come from Alpha. I have noticed that sometimes Firebug will display errors from other pages, so it could be that, or if you have linked in the whmozemu.js file, than there is an error in that file.

    Hope that helps,
    Eavan

  4. #4
    Alpha Software Employee Selwyn Rabins's Avatar
    Real Name
    Selwyn Rabins
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    5,310

    Default Re: v10.5 firefox grid returns js errors

    Quote Originally Posted by workaholic06 View Post
    i'm using firefox to test my app.

    i just noticed that when I have a grid displayed in the browser, firebug keeps reporting errors.

    Please see attached image.

    Any suggestions?

    firefox v3.6.3
    Alpha5 v10.5, build 2944, system addins build 3562

    Thanks,

    Robert
    I doubt that the error relates to alpha five. You probably have some other tab open that is causing the error. Firebug reports errors on all open tabs. Try closing all non alpha tabs.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Robert Earl Allin
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    243

    Default Re: v10.5 firefox grid returns js errors

    Quote Originally Posted by Selwyn Rabins View Post
    I doubt that the error relates to alpha five. You probably have some other tab open that is causing the error. Firebug reports errors on all open tabs. Try closing all non alpha tabs.
    Selwyn,

    I found the .js file is related to Robohelp - I had a few tabs open with the alpha wiki, helpfile and msgboard open.

    Closing the browser and reopening it fixed the problem.

  6. #6
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,849

    Default Re: v10.5 firefox grid returns js errors

    It's the standard now "old" Alpha online help file. I just ran into it and entered the js file in Google, found THIS post!

    Says "Setting a property that has only a getter". 4000 errors per minute.

    Martin, can I get you to fix that error in the online help doc? ;)
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

Similar Threads

  1. Grid Display Larger When Displayed in IE, Firefox, Chrome......
    By tommyrotten in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-24-2010, 11:53 PM
  2. errors after v10 beta
    By richard2007 in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-09-2009, 05:35 AM
  3. V10: Appearance Button Disable in IE 8 vs Chrome/Mozille Firefox/Opera
    By rleunis in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-01-2009, 02:45 AM
  4. Formatting issue with V10 and Firefox 3.5
    By compuaid in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-18-2009, 10:25 AM
  5. grid errors are not displayed
    By moiola in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-01-2009, 04:13 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •