Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Alpha Not responding and having to restart

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Matt Osbourne
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Hebron, KY
    Posts
    40

    Default Alpha Not responding and having to restart

    Hopefully someone can help me with this. I have a table (complain) that has a data entry form attached to it (CCN Form). This table and form have been working fine for over a year until recently. When I am in the form veiw and try to do a query, either with the genie or the form query, it is now locking up Alpha into a "Not responding" state causing me to have to restart Alpha. It is also doing this on some of the runtime machines when trying to enter a new record. I've updated the indexes and installed the newest build with no results. Has anyone else had this problem and is there a fix for it?

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Don Lavigne
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    223

    Default Re: Alpha Not responding and having to restart

    Have you tried to compact the database?

    Quote Originally Posted by Matt Osbourne View Post
    Hopefully someone can help me with this. I have a table (complain) that has a data entry form attached to it (CCN Form). This table and form have been working fine for over a year until recently. When I am in the form veiw and try to do a query, either with the genie or the form query, it is now locking up Alpha into a "Not responding" state causing me to have to restart Alpha. It is also doing this on some of the runtime machines when trying to enter a new record. I've updated the indexes and installed the newest build with no results. Has anyone else had this problem and is there a fix for it?

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic Clunes's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mark Pearson
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    1,001

    Default Re: Alpha Not responding and having to restart

    Some more details. Is the app standalone or on a network? If on a network has there been a server change? Have there been any hardware/software changes? Can you zip a copy of the table and the form?

    I had a similar hang issue the other day. Closed everyone down and the problem has not come back. My problem is like yours, I don't know why.
    -----------------------------------------------
    Regards
    Mark Pearson
    mark.pearson@onestopsolutions.com.au
    Youtube channel
    Website

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Don Lavigne
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    223

    Default Re: Alpha Not responding and having to restart

    You may also have temporary queries that are hanging out in your folder... try deleting ALL files that start with $$. See this thread:
    http://msgboard.alphasoftware.com/al...porary+queries

Similar Threads

  1. Alpha Five "Not Responding"
    By fsi in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-12-2009, 12:17 PM
  2. Cannot Stop/Restart WAS
    By mk12 in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-11-2009, 05:14 PM
  3. A5 restart command?
    By Peter.Greulich in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 06-18-2007, 01:34 PM
  4. Alpha 5 Restart & Script Edit Restore
    By csda1 in forum Code Archive
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-02-2006, 08:02 PM
  5. Conditional Object--Alpha Not Responding
    By Fred Sides in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-01-2004, 10:47 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •