Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Named connection string in runtime

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Joel Lustigman
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Brooklyn NY
    Posts
    41

    Default Named connection string in runtime

    Hi

    I built a program for a customer that brings in data via a dao connection from Quick Books the problem is that i built it in my system and the named connection has my user name and password how can i give my customer the option to edit or crate a new Named connection string in Alpha runtime

    Thanks Joel Lustigman

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Mike Christensen
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan U.P.
    Posts
    5,937

    Default Re: Named connection string in runtime

    Joel,
    One of the build strings that can be utilized I believe even from AlphaDAO is
    {A5API=QuickBooks,FileName='.',UserName='Admin'} where the period '.' means that the currently open QuickBooks company file is to be used.

    If you need/want the user to be able to obtain QuickBooks data when QuickBooks is closed then the connection string has to be explicit....but can be dynamically created for runtime. Use the function: a5_AlphaDAO_Import() in order to do this. The first argument (cs) is the Connection String.....

    So by having a field in a table that can be set by your runtime user, a connection string can be created by the runtime user, saved in a table, set to a variable and passed in the above function....works well and use it quite a bit.

    I believe there is also a function that will bring up the AlphaDAO dialog box if that is what you want instead.....
    Mike
    __________________________________________
    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
    Henry David Thoreau
    __________________________________________




  3. #3
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Workings's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Workings
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    The Dreaded Chair
    Posts
    5,606

    Default Re: Named connection string in runtime

    Mike - that looks pretty useful, but I don't quite understand how to implement it, and I can't find any help on it. Can you point me to more info, an example, etc?
    -Steve


Similar Threads

  1. cant find named connection
    By Steve Wood in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 10-11-2010, 06:09 PM
  2. Connection string problem
    By Bill Parker in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-28-2010, 06:39 PM
  3. Named Connection string
    By urskumark in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-11-2008, 07:08 AM
  4. ODBC Connection String ?
    By Kevin Ward in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-03-2003, 01:27 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •