Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Installing Alpha4v8 in Windows 7

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Nancy Berkowitz
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Palatine, Il
    Posts
    2

    Default Installing Alpha4v8 in Windows 7

    I just got a new computer and got Windows 7 Profesional and installed XP mode. When I installed alpha 4v8, in installed on windows 7. When I started the program and typed in the license code, it was not recognized. I uninstalled alpha 4 from windows 7 and went into XP MOde and tried to install the program there. I then got the following message.

    An I/O error occurred while instlling a file. This is normally caused by bad instalion media or corrupt installation file.

    Does anyone have any suggestions what I can do?

    I still have all my previous versions of Alpha 4. Will any of them work on Windows 7 or the XP Mode?

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    steve prince
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Installing Alpha4v8 in Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by Nancy Berkowitz View Post
    I just got a new computer and got Windows 7 Profesional and installed XP mode. When I installed alpha 4v8, in installed on windows 7. When I started the program and typed in the license code, it was not recognized. I uninstalled alpha 4 from windows 7 and went into XP MOde and tried to install the program there. I then got the following message.

    An I/O error occurred while instlling a file. This is normally caused by bad instalion media or corrupt installation file.

    Does anyone have any suggestions what I can do?

    I still have all my previous versions of Alpha 4. Will any of them work on Windows 7 or the XP Mode?
    We went to Microsft.com and got a free download (XP virtual machine)this is like having another computer running xp in the background. This is working well for us. Running aplpha4v8.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    William F Greenberg
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Loxahatchee/Palm Bech Florida
    Posts
    185

    Default Re: Installing Alpha4v8 in Windows 7

    I'm also in the same boat. I tried installing Alpha four Ver 8 in Win 7 pro and got the same issues you did and was not able to put in the license key. Unless some one has a better idea I'm going to install the XP mode to get my program up and running. i sure hope it works.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Doug Allison
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    21

    Default Re: Installing Alpha4v8 in Windows 7

    Here are some techniques I tried when working with A4V8 in Vista:

    http://msgboard.alphasoftware.com/al...915#post447915

    Doug

Similar Threads

  1. Alpha4v8 to Windows Vista
    By springdale37 in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-28-2014, 09:41 AM
  2. Installing on Windows Server 2008
    By Rodney Efird in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-02-2009, 05:03 PM
  3. Installing on Windows Vista
    By rmssoftware in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 05-24-2007, 07:22 PM
  4. Scripts for Alpha4V8
    By Alexmjr1970 in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-18-2007, 08:09 AM
  5. Installing A4 V2.1 with Windows ME
    By Dave McClain in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-25-2001, 03:09 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •