Alpha DevCon 2018
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Problem with a Set design

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Joe Nuccio
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    27

    Default Problem with a Set design

    As an Alpha 4 user since the early 90’s, all my applications have been based on the DOS versions thru Alaha4v8. I tried Alpha5 early on, and didn’t like it. Now, I feel it is necessary to make the switch and my company has bought Alpha5v10, Runtime, and the Web Developer packages.

    I have started to convert the many things we developed with A4v8, and have just run into my first problem. I have 2 tables called Inventory and MasterList. Inventory is our Company list of items in stock………qty, description, prices, etc. This is indexed by a ‘part number’ index. MasterList is the aggregation of all the parts price lists our main vendor has issued annually each year. This is also indexed by ‘part number’. In A4v8,
    MasterList is linked to Inventory where MasterList is a look up table. Our form view has all the data showing from both tables.

    If we buy some parts from a dealer who is going out of business, we type the part number into the Inventory part number field, and if the part is already in our inventory, we just add the quantity to that record. If the part is not in our inventory, it should be found in the MasterList look up table and all the data could be transferred to the Inventory table. It works great in A4v8 and all our employees are happy with the way it works.

    But, I can’t get it to work the same way in A5v10. When I do a search by part number, it searches the MasterList table not the Inventory table as in A4v8.

    Any comments or suggestions will be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Joe Nuccio
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    27

    Default Re: Problem with a Set design

    I tried the set just now, and it seems to be working. I didn't change anything since yesterday when it was not working correctly. Strange..............

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,300

    Default Re: Problem with a Set design

    Joe, welcome to Alpha Five.

    A common misconception is that folks sometimes think that the source (lookup) table must be linked into a set with the primary table in order for the lookup field rule to work. That's wrong. The lookup source table does not need to be linked and a set of tables is not necessary. In fact, including the lookup source table in the set will sometimes cause trouble. Your description of the tables suggests to me that you would be better off removing the Masterlist from your set. There doesn't seem to be a business (transaction) relationship between the two tables. What you are doing (if I"m reading you correctly) is like linking the telephone directory to your customer table just because you want to lookup phone numbers for customers.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Joe Nuccio
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    27

    Default Re: Problem with a Set design

    Quote Originally Posted by Tom Cone Jr View Post
    Joe, welcome to Alpha Five.

    A common misconception is that folks sometimes think that the source (lookup) table must be linked into a set with the primary table in order for the lookup field rule to work. That's wrong. The lookup source table does not need to be linked and a set of tables is not necessary. In fact, including the lookup source table in the set will sometimes cause trouble. Your description of the tables suggests to me that you would be better off removing the Masterlist from your set. There doesn't seem to be a business (transaction) relationship between the two tables. What you are doing (if I"m reading you correctly) is like linking the telephone directory to your customer table just because you want to lookup phone numbers for customers.
    Thanks, John. I did not know that the lookup source table does not need to be linked....as in a set. Asyou suggested, I've tried using the lookup just with the Inventory table and it does seem to work. However, our employees are so accustomed to seeing all the fields of both tables, I will probably stick with the set.

    I am so used to using A4v8, where it is pretty simple to design tables, sets,
    indexes, forms, regions and reports, that re-doing my entire App in A5v10 is really challanging. Right now, after a few weeks with v10, I have redone all
    my tables and sets, and they are functioing. It appears to be a very crude and unsophisticated approach that I have taken. And it is obvious to me that A5v10 is very poweful and my entire App could be redone by a sophisticated programmer.

    Another problem I am having is getting a jpeg image to display on my inventory set from. I have jpegs of many of my 15,000+ parts. They jpegs are in a separat folder on my server, and each jpege is named by the parrt number they represent. I have a fields named image in both the inventory and masterlist tables. But i can get the images to display on the form. I want to be able to search for a part, then see the part image as I view the price, qty in stock, etc. What litle I have been able to find on the message board. the help file and the wiki, has not shown me in enough detail exactly what must be done. Any help you might suggest would be appreciated.

    Thanks again, Joe

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Baker
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Near Cherry Hill, NJ
    Posts
    1,296

    Default Re: Problem with a Set design

    Joe

    Now that you seem to have the problems resolved as far as converting to V10, you should now post the latest question in the Version 10 forum.

    Most of us would not look in this Upgrading to Alpha Five from Alpha four for Version 10 problems or you can use the New Developers forum for the same thing.

    You will get better response in either one of those.

    Tom Baker

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Joe Nuccio
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    27

    Default Re: Problem with a Set design

    Tom, I have taken note of your sugfgestion, and will repost a modified version of my question in the appropriate forum

Similar Threads

  1. Master Form for Set, Design Problem
    By seaken64 in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-18-2006, 06:04 PM
  2. Set Design?
    By Rayr in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-21-2006, 04:05 PM
  3. Set Design
    By paulyp in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-17-2004, 05:50 AM
  4. Set Design Help?
    By David Agan in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-27-2003, 04:18 AM
  5. Set Design Problem
    By Peter.Greulich in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-17-2001, 02:15 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •